WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
WWU announces 2013-14 Athletes of the Year

Bethany Drake

Bethany Drake

June 3, 2014

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Two track and field athletes, Frank Catelli and Bethany Drake, have been named the Western Washington University 2013-14 Athletes of the Year, respectively, for men and women.

The announcement was made Tuesday at the fifth annual Dub-Dub-Blue awards ceremony on the WWU campus. Their names will be added to the G. Robert Ross Memorial Trophy.

Drake, a sophomore from Sandy, Ore. (Sandy High School graduate), earned United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-America honors after winning the javelin at the NCAA Division II national championships.

Drake was ranked No.1 nationally for most of the season after setting school and Great Northwest Athletic Conference records with a toss of 169-6 on Apr. 5. That mark was the fourth longest in NCAA II history.

Drake earned USTFCCCA National Division II Athlete of the Week honors for that feat.

Drake also was named USTFCCCA West Region Field Athlete of the Year and a West Region all-star.

An anthropology major, Drake received GNAC academic all-star honors with a 3.78 grade point average (4.0 scale).

Catelli, a sophomore from Sequim (Sequim High School graduate) placed third in the shot put at nationals with a school and GNAC record effort of 60-10 1/2. He also finished 13th in the discus.

A USTFCCCA All-American, Catelli placed first at the GNAC Championships with a meet record put of 59-7.

Catelli earned West Region all-star honors in both the shot put and discus, setting a school record of 173-11 in the latter.

Catelli also had an outstanding indoor season, being named the USTFCCCA West Region Field Athlete of the Year. He placed 17th at nationals in the shot put and set a school record of 57-5 1/2.

WWU ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

1954 Ken Swalwell - Football, Men's Track & Field, Baseball
1955 Bruce Randall - Football, Men's Basketball
1956 Ted Whan - Men's Track & Field
1957 Bruce Randall - Football, Baseball
1958 Fred Emerson - Football, Baseball
1959 Sam Martin - Football
1960 Jerry Joyce - Men's Track & Field
1961 Don Trethewey - Men's Track & Field
1962 Mike Kirk - Men's Basketball
1963 Jim Adams - Men's Basketball
1964 Bob Thomas - Men's Basketball
1965 Keith Shugarts - Football, Men's Basketball
1966 Jack Nighbert - Men's Basketball, Baseball
1967 Steve Richardson - Football, Baseball
1968 Dave Weedman - Football
1969 Gary Reiersgard - Men's Basketball
1970 Mike Clayton - Men's Basketball
1971 Gary White - Men's Basketball
1972 Lee Andersen - Wrestling
1973 Mike Franza - Men's Basketball
1974 Mike Vorce - Men's Track & Field
1975 Chuck Price - Men's Basketball
1976 Charmon Odle - Women's Basketball
1977 Pat Locker - Football
1978 Bruce Manclark - Men's Track & Field, Men's Cross Country
1979 Rohn McCoy - Men's Basketball
1981 Jo Metzger - Women's Basketball
1982 Marilyn Thibodeau - Women's Cross Country,Women's Track & Field
1983 Wendy Malich - Women's Track & Field
1984 Joan Williamson - Women's Track & Field
1985 Dave Peterson - Football
     Genevie Pfueller - Women's Cross Country and Track & Field
1986 Carmen Dolfo - Women's Basketball
     Allen James - Men's Track & Field
1987 Kim Nix - Men's Track & Field and Football
     Hollie Watson - Women's Track & Field
1988 James Johnson - Men's Basketball
     Shelly Borovich - Women's Volleyball and Track & Field
1989 Peter LaBarge - Football
     Anna Rabel - Women's Basketball
1990 Peter LaBarge - Men's Soccer
     Lorrie Post - Women's Volleyball
1991 Peter LaBarge - Men's Soccer
     Scott Lohr - Football
     Lorrie Post - Women's Volleyball
1992 Jeff Van Kleeck - Men's Cross Country & Track
     Joanie Armstrong - Women's Crew
1993 Shane Volkmann - Football
     Lynton Hyde - Football
     Kris Maraveller - Women's Cross Country & Track
1994 Dwayne Kirkley - Men's Basketball
     Brandi Stevenson - Women's Track
1995 Bill Christensen - Football
     Gina Sampson - Women's Basketball
1996 Orlondo Steinauer - Football
     Gina Sampson - Women's Basketball
1997 Chris Nicholl - Football
     Amy Cameron - Women's Track
1998 Mark Spencer - Football
     Cathy Johnson - Fastpitch
1999 Joel Skarbo - Men's Golf
     Devin Kemper - Men's Track
     Celeste Hill - Women's Basketball
2000 Ben Clampitt - Football
     Celeste Hill, Women's Basketball
     Craig Welty - Men's Golf
2001 Erik Totten - Football
     Michelle Parker - Volleyball
2002 Scott Mitchell - Football
     Shannon Rowland - Volleyball
2003 Mike Palm - Men's Basketball
     Liz Bishop - Volleyball
     Ashlee Vincent - Women's Cross Country and Track
2004 Nicola Parker - Volleyball
     Kurt Hartmaier - Men's Cross Country and Track
     Josh Griesse - Men's Crew
2005 Michael Koenen - Football
     Tim Feenstra - Men's Golf
     Julia Gamache - Women's Rowing
2006 Grant Dykstra - Men's Basketball
     Katja Trygg - Women's Golf
2007 Anthony Tomsich - Men's Track and Cross Country
     Courtney Schneider - Volleyball
     Lindsay Mann-King - Women's Rowing
2008 Courtney Schneider - Volleyball
     Sean Packer - Men's Golf
2009 Ira Graham - Men's Basketball
     Jake Koppenberg - Men's Golf
     Sarah Porter - Women's Cross Country and Track
     Audrey Coon - Women's Rowing
2010 Sarah Porter - Women's Cross Country and Track
     Ryan Brown - Men's Track
2011 Sarah Porter - Women's Cross Country and Track
     Ryan Brown - Men's Track
2012 Rory Blanche, Men's Basketball
     Emily Warman, Women's Track & Field and Soccer
2013 John Allen, Men's Basketball
     Jake Webb, Men's Golf
     Marlayna Geary, Volleyball
     Jamie Arthurs, Women's Soccer
2014 Frank Catelli - Men's Track & Field
     Bethany Drake, Women's Track & Field
Vikings name 2013-14 Scholar-Athletes of the Year

Maris earns female honor for second time, Weishaar is male choice

June 3, 2014

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Men's soccer forward Andrew Weishaar and women's soccer forward Kristin Maris are the Western Washington University Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year for 2013-14. The announcement was made Tuesday at the fifth annual Dub-Dub-Blue awards ceremony.

It is the second straight year that Maris has earned the honor.

The scholar-athlete awards, which have been presented since 1999, recognize WWU student-athletes who best demonstrate excellence both in competition and in the classroom.

Maris, a senior from Issaquah (Issaquah High School graduate), is completing a degree in behavioral neuroscience with a 3.83 grade point average (4.0 scale). She was a second-team College Sports Information Directors of America Capital One Academic All-American and National Soccer Coaches Association of America National Scholar All-American and for the third straight year a Great Northwest Athletic Conference academic all-star.

Last fall, Maris led the Vikings to the best season in school history as they finished 20-2-1 and reached the NCAA Division II national semifinals, falling 2-1 in overtime to defending national champion West Florida after winning West Region and GNAC regular-season championships. She finished with 11 goals and eight assists for 30 points with three game-winning goals.

Maris, the GNAC Player of the Year, was a second-team NSCAA All-American, honorable mention Daktronics All-American, first-team NSCAA and Daktronics West Region all-star, and first-team GNAC all-star, all for the second straight year.

Maris, a four-year letter winner, finished eighth among WWU career leaders in goals with 28, assists with 17 and points with 73.

Weishaar, a senior from Puyallup (Puyallup High School graduate), has maintained a 3.72 GPA as an accounting major. He was a first-team CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 selection, a second-team NSCAA National Scholar-Athlete pick, and a three-time GNAC academic all-star.

A third-team NSCAA All-American, Weishaar helped WWU to an 11-4-3 record, one of the best in school history, as he led the team in goals with 10, points with 23 and game-winning goals with five.

Weishaar was a West Region all-star, earning first-team NSCAA recognition and second-team Daktronics honors, and a first-team GNAC all-star.

A four-year letter winner, Weishaar finished his career ranked fifth among WWU leaders in goals with 26 and sixth in points with 63.

WWU SCHOLAR ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

MALE

1999 Erik Meyer, track
2000 Marty Juergens, football
2001 Erik Totten, football
2002 Erik Totten, football
2003 Greg Dykstra, football
2004 Rob White, football
2005 Rob White, football
2006 Scott Romney, track
2007 Keith Lemay, track
2008 Keith Lemay, track/cross country
2009 Anthony Zackery, football
2010 Alex Harrison, track
2011 Xavier Dailly, golf
2012 Alex Harrison, track
2013 Chris Mitchell, basketball
2014 Andrew Weishaar, soccer

FEMALE

1999 Sarah Hiss, track
2000 Sarah Hiss, track
2001 Kelsi Griswald, rowing
2002 Liz Bishop, volleyball
2003 Liz Bishop, volleyball
2004 Liz Bishop, volleyball
2005 Jodi Gerald, basketball
     Meghan Evoy, volleyball
2006 Jessica Telleria, track
2007 Audrey Coon, rowing
2008 Audrey Coon, rowing
2009 Audrey Coon, rowing
2010 Casey Mapes, rowing
2011 Katie Sharpe, golf
2012 Megan Northey, rowing
2013 Kristin Maris, soccer
2014 Kristin Maris, soccer

11/19/2014 - M. Basketball

WWU loses 91-76 to Puerto Rico-Piedras

11/18/2014 - M. Basketball

WWU falls 84-78 at Puerto Rico-Bagamon

11/17/2014 - W. Volleyball

WWU volleyball named GNAC Team of the Week

11/16/2014 - W. Volleyball

WWU gets No.3 seed at West Regional