WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
DII ADA Academic Achievement Awards go to 43 Vikings

Trevor Robinson

Trevor Robinson
Aug. 22, 2014 BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Forty-three Western Washington University student-athletes were named recipients of 2013-14 Division II Athletics Directors Association Academic Achievement Awards presented by WeatherPORT announced Friday.

It is the second highest figure for the Vikings since the program was initiated in 2008. They had 20 that year, 22 in 2009, 30 in 2010, 39 in 2011, 46 in 2012, and 42 in 2013.

The DII ADA Academic Achievement Awards is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Division II level.

To receive the honor, a student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed a minimum of two years (six quarters or four semesters) of college level work, and been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

Leading the Vikings for the third straight year was men's cross country and track and field senior Trevor Robinson (Seattle/Nathan Hale), a Planning and Environmental Policy major who posted a 3.99 GPA.

Three WWU student-athletes were honored for the fourth time. They were Emily Boerger (Sr., Marysville/Marysville-Pilchuck), Chip Jackson (Sr., Seattle/Shorecrest) and Diana Pollock (Sr., Bellevue)

Western Washington University

MEN

*Brian Bates, Jr., Track & Field, English, 3.52, San Anselmo, CA/Sir Francis Drake

***Damien Fisher, Grad., Track & Field, Kinesiology-Movement Studies Specialist, 3.86, Fife, WA

**Jacob Gilbert, Sr., Track & Field, Electronics Engineering Technology, 3.63, Bellingham, WA/Sehome

****Chip Jackson, Sr., Cross Country and Track & Field, Mathematics/Computer Science, 3.91, Seattle, WA/Shorewood

***Jonathon Poolman, Jr., Track & Field, Business Administration, 3.66, Langley, WA/South Whidbey

*Nathan Richards, So., Track & Field, Biology/Anthropology, 3.53, Longview, WA/R.A. Long/Clark CC)

***Trevor Robinson, Sr., Cross Country and Track & Field, Planning & Environmental Policy, 3.99 Seattle, WA/Nathan Hale

*Max Romey, So., Cross Country and Track & Field, Art, 3.67, Anchorage, AK/Service

*Mark Seely, So, Track and Field, Plastics Engineering Technology, 3.59, Spokane, WA/Central Valley

**Devon Smith, Sr., Track & Field, Business Administration, 3.56, Marysville, WA/Lakewood

*Caden Sowers, Jr., Soccer, Electronics Engineering Technology, 3.51, Ferndale, WA

**Matt Temple, Sr., Soccer, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, 3.84, Beaverton, OR

***Andrew Weishaar, Sr., Soccer, Accounting, 3.77, Puyallup, WA

WOMEN

****Emily Boerger, Sr., Volleyball, Biology/Anthropology, 3.90, Marysville, WA/Marysville-Pilchuck

***Sydney Coffey, Sr., Track & Field, Behavioral Neuroscience, 3.83, Boulder, CO/Niwot

**Kim Cooper, Jr., Soccer, Recreation, 3.59, Bellingham, WA

***Sara Crowell, Jr., Rowing, Anthropology-Biocultural Concepts, 3.80, Bainbridge Island, WA

**Catrina Cuadra, Sr., Rowing, History/Anthropology, 3.64, Lake Stevens, WA

**Emma Destromp, Sr., Track & Field, Communication Science & Disorders, 3.64, Kelso, WA

**Amber Dodd, Sr., Track & Field, Kinesiology-Pre Healthcare Professional Specialization, 3.56, Sammamish, WA/Skyline

*Bethany Drake, So., Track & Field, Art/Education, 3.83, Sandy, OR

*Kristin Foster, So., Rowing, Undeclared, 3.61, San Ramon, CA/California

*Taylor Graham, So., Cross Country and Track & Field, Mathematics, 3.52, Burlington, WA/Burlington-Edison

**Ashton Griffen, Sr., Soccer, Physical Education & Health P-12, 3.91, Duvall, WA/Cedarcrest

*Taylor Guenther, So., Cross Country and Track & Field, Undeclared, 3.83, Vancouver/Prairie

*Aleisha Hathaway, So., Basketball, Kinesiology, 3.55, Spokane, WA/Shadle Park

*Maddy Jalbert, So., Track & Field, Biochemistry, 3.97, Boulder, CO/Niwot

***Christine Henie, Sr., Rowing, Art, 3.60, Chugiak, AK

*Katya Hewitt, So., Rowing, Kinesiology, 3.61, Bellingham, WA

**Elizabeth Knope, Sr., Cross Country and Track & Field, Kinesiology, 3.61, Portland, OR/Grant

*Emily Koryto, So., Golf, Environmental Science, 3.51, East Lansing, MI

***Miranda Lahman, Sr., Cross Country and Track & Field, Cellular & Molecular Biology, 3.89, Boulder, CO/Niwot

**Emily Little, Sr., Rowing, Kinesiology-Pre Physical Therapy Specialization, 3.63, Port Angeles, WA

***Kristin Maris, Sr., Soccer, Behavioral Neuroscience, 3.76, Issaquah, WA

Audra Massey, Jr., Rowing, Kinesiology, 3.65, Albuquerque, NM

*Catherline Miles, So., Soccer, Undeclared, 3.84, Anacortes, WA/Anacortes

*Taylor Peacocke, So., Basketball, Sociology, 3.69, Kenmore, WA/Inglemoor

****Diana Pollock, Sr., Soccer, Journalism-Public Relations, 3.56, Bellevue, WA/Eastlake

*Lauren Ramstead, Sr., Rowing, Kinesiology, 3.51, Everson, WA/Nooksack Valley

**Katie Reichert, Jr., Track & Field, Art, 3.51, Kelso, WA

*Brian Sych, Sr., Soccer, Kinesiology, 3.51, Vancouver, WA/Union

**Mikhaila Thornton, Jr., Cross Country, Industrial Design, 3.56, Bend, OR/Mountain

*Katelyn Wright, So., Track & Field, Biology, 3.59, Washougal, WA

09/25/2014 - M. Soccer

WWU falls 2-0 to Northwest Nazarene

09/25/2014 - W. Volleyball

WWU wins at Seattle Pacific, 3 games to 1

09/22/2014 - W. Volleyball

WWU readies for tough tests at SPU and MSUB