WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

Hall Home | Members | Categories

Hall of Fame members are listed according to categories of induction. Their bios can be accessed from this page similar to the alphabetical listing.

Administrators

Alumni, Friends

Badminton

Baseball

Basketball

Coaches

Crew

Cross Country

Field Hockey

Football

Golf

Soccer

Softball

Swimming

Tennis

Track and Field

Volleyball

Wrestling  

Administrators

   
Sam Carver
Coach, Administrator
Ray Ciszek
Administrator, Coach
Lynda Goodrich
Administrator, Women's Basketball Coach
Herbert Hearsey
Administrator
Charles Lappenbusch
Coach, Administrator
Boyde Long
Coach, Administrator
C.W. "Bill" McDonald
Administrator, Coach
Carl Schuler
Faculty Athletic Representative
William Tomaras
Administrator

Alumni, Friends

Nola Ayres
Alumnus
Lorne Davies
Alumnus
Rollie DeKoster
Alumnus
Jim Freeman
Cross Country, Track & Field, Alumnus
Ken Graham
Contributor

Badminton

Hester Hill
Badminton
Judy Vose
Badminton

Baseball

Frank Chorvat
Football (Halfback), Baseball (Shortstop)
Les Galley
Baseball (Catcher)
Jack Nighbert
Baseball (Outfielder)
Bruce Randall
Football, Basketball, Baseball
Roger Repoz
Baseball (Pitcher)
Steve Richardson
Football (Halfback), Baseball (Outfielder)
John Skov
Baseball (Pitcher)
Boyd Staggs
Football, Baseball

Basketball

Jim Adams
Basketball (Forward)
Dick Carver
Basketball (Center)
Hank Chamberlin
Basketball (Center)
Ron Crowe
Basketball (Forward)
Mike Dahl
Basketball (Center)
Norm Dahl
Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Lori deKubber
Basketball (Guard)
Mike Franza
Basketball (Guard)
Dan Gagnon
Track & Field, Basketball, Football
Wendy Hawley
Basketball (Guard)
Kathy Hemion
Basketball (Forward), Volleyball, Tennis
Celeste Hill
Basketball (Center)
James Johnson
Basketball (Forward)
Manny Kimmie
Basketball (Guard)
Mike Kirk
Basketball (Guard)
Dwayne Kirkley
Basketball (Guard)
Jo Metzger-Levin
Basketball (Forward)
Joe Moses
Basketball (Guard)
Charmon Odle
Basketball (Guard)
Stan Peterson
Basketball (Guard)
Anna Rabel
Basketball (Forward)
Ron Radliff
Basketball (Guard)
Bruce Randall
Football, Basketball, Baseball
Gina Sampson
Basketball (Center)
Jacob Stevenson
Basketball (Guard)
Jared Stevenson
Basketball (Guard)
Rudy Thomas
Basketball (Center)
Rob Visser
Basketball
Gary White
Basketball (Forward)
 

Coaches

Sam Carver
Coach, Administrator
Ray Ciszek
Administrator, Coach
Dominic Garguile
Coach (Soccer)
Lynda Goodrich
Administrator, Coach (Women's Basketball)
Jack Hubbard
Coach
Charles Lappenbusch
Coach, Administrator
Fil Leanderson
Coach
Boyde Long
Coach, Administrator
Jim Lounsberry
Coach
C.W. "Bill" Mcdonald
Administrator, Coach
Chuck Randall
Coach
Rob Smith
Coach
Terry Todd
Coach
Ralph Vernacchia
Coach

Crew

Joanie Armstrong
Women's Crew (Stroke - Lightweight Eight)
Darrell Vreugdenhil
Crew

Cross Country

Larry Nielson
Track and Field, Cross Country
Genevie Pfueller
Track & Field (Distance), Cross Country
Marilyn Thibodeau
Track & Field (Distance), Cross Country
Jeff Van Kleeck
Cross Country and Track & Field
Jim Freeman
Cross Country, Track & Field, Alumnus

Field Hockey

Scarlett Kanistanaux
Field Hockey (Link)

Football

Bob Ames
Football (Center)
Willis Ball
Football (Tackle)
Dick Bruland
Football (Halfback)
Jon Brunaugh
Football (Running Back)
Frank Chorvat
Football (Halfback), Baseball (Shortstop)
Al Cornett
Football (Linebacker)
Norm Dahl
Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Fred Emerson
Football (Halfback)
Chuck Erickson
Football, Tennis, Track & Field
Jack Frazier
Football (Center/Linebacker)
Dan Gagnon
Track & Field, Basketball, Football
Hoyt Gier
Football (Wide Receiver)
Butts Giraud
Football (Defensive Tackle)
Norm Hash
Football (Fullback)
Howard Jones
Football (Halfback & Safety)
Peter Labarge
Football (Placekicker, Punter), Soccer
Pat Locker
Football (Halfback)
Scott Lohr
Football (Running Back)
Dick Pangallo
Football (Linebacker, Guard)
Bruce Randall
Football, Basketball, Baseball
Vic Randall
Football (Safety)
Steve Richardson
Football (Halfback), Baseball (Outfielder)
Boyd Staggs
Football, Baseball
Jim Sterk
Football, Administration
Scott Stokes
Football (Guard)
Everett "Tye" Tiland
Football (Linebacker)
Robert Tisdale
Football (Quarterback), Track & Field
Chet Ullin
Football (Guard)
Dave Weedman
Football (Defensive End)
Tom Wigg
Football (Fullback)
Frank "Moose" Zurline
Football

Golf

Claudia Lindor-Uhrig
Golf
Paul Rudis
Golf
Craig Welty
Golf
Bill Wright
Golf

Soccer

Debbie Carter
Women's Soccer (Midfielder)
Annette Duvall
Women's Soccer (Forward)
Paula French
Women's Soccer (Midfielder)
Cindy Gordon
Women's Soccer (Forward)
Hope Grimm
Women's Soccer (Forward)
Peter Labarge
Men's Soccer, Football (Placekicker, Punter)
Scot Swanson
Men's Soccer (Forward)
Tom Venable
Men's Soccer (Midfielder)
 
Softball    
Jen Brandolini
Softball (Outfielder)
Cathy Johnson Evans
Softball (Catcher, First Base)
 

Swimming

Dave Emery
Swimming (100 Butterfly)

Tennis

Steve Chronister
Men's Tennis
Chuck Erickson
Football, Tennis, Track & Field
Kathy Hemion
Basketball (Forward), Volleyball, Tennis

Track and Field

Norm Bright
Track & Field (Mile)
Norm Dahl
Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Kristy Dees
Track & Field
Chuck Erickson
Football, Tennis, Track & Field
Jim Freeman
Cross Country, Track & Field, Alumnus
Dan Gagnon
Track & Field, Basketball, Football
John Hunt
Track & Field (Long Jump)
Allen James
Track & Field (Race Walk)
Jerry Joyce
Football, Track & Field, Wrestling
Larry Nielson
Cross Country, Track and Field
Genevie Pfueller
Track & Field (Distance), Cross Country
Walt Schilaty
Track & Field (Sprinter)
Brandi Stevenson
Track & Field
Ken Swalwell
Track & Field (Discus)
Gerry Swan
Track & Field (Two Mile)
Shirley Swanson
Track & Field (440)
Wendy Taylor
Track & Field (100 Hurdles)
Marilyn Thibodeau
Track & Field (Distance), Cross Country
Don Trethewey
Track & Field (Steeplchase)
Don Trethewey
Track & Field (Steeplchase)
Dave Vandergriend
Track & Field (Javelin)
Mike Vorce
Track & Field (Hurdler)
Hollie Watson
Track & Field (Sprinter)
Joan Williamson
Track & Field (Javelin)

Volleyball

Liz Bishop
Volleyball (Setter)
Kathy Hemion
Basketball (Forward), Volleyball, Tennis
Kim Kolody-Bjorklund
Volleyball (Setter)
Lorrie Post
Volleyball

Wrestling

Lee Andersen
Wrestling (158 Pounds)
Jim Chapman
Wrestling (147 Pounds)

12/17/2014 - W. Basketball

WWU at South Point Holiday Hoops Classic

12/16/2014 - M. Basketball

WWU faces toughest tests of young season

12/15/2014 - M. Basketball

WWU beats Thompson Rivers, 95-78

12/08/2014 - Cross Country

Steen named USTFCCCA All-American