McMullin Places 4th at NCAA Indoor Championships, Vikings Compete at PLU Open

March 10, 2018

Indoor Championships Results | PLU Open Results | TFRRS PLU Open Results

PITTSBURG, Kan. & TACOMA, Wash. - Senior Jasmine McMullin placed 4th in the triple jump to earn First Team All-America honors at the NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, hosted at the Robert W. Plaster Center, while the Western Washington University track & field program also turned in strong performances with multiple provisional-qualifying marks and a pair of team wins at the Pacific Lutheran University Open at the PLU Track & Field Facility on Saturday.

McMullin (Sequim, WA) closed out an illustrious career with a leap of 12.53m (41-1 ½) on her sixth and final jump attempt in the event to move from 7th to 4th place in the final standings among the field of 18 competitors.

"We are all so proud of Jasmine," WWU assistant coach Ben Stensland said. "She had the best series of jumps of her life and in typical Jasmine fashion she saved her best for last going from 7th to 4th on her last jump."

McMullin earned First Team All-America honors with the 4th-place finish after placing 11th in the triple jump during her first trip to the indoor national championships in 2016. Along with twice being named an All-American, she closed out her WWU career as a three-time Great Northwest Athletic Conference indoor triple jump champion (six individual GNAC titles overall) and holder of the conference and school records for the indoor triple jump (12.68m, 41-7 ¼).

"She's had a great career - ups and downs, she's gone through a lot," head coach Pee Wee Halsell said. "...to be a First Team All-American and have the best triple jump in school history, to see her come in as a walk-on all the way through it's just been a fun process and she will be very much missed from being a part of the team - she's been a great teammate."

After becoming one of 10 WWU women's track & field student-athletes to net indoor All-America honors in an individual event with her 11th-place triple jump finish nationally during the 2016 season, McMullin became the fourth WWU women's track & field competitor to earn indoor All-American honors multiple times in a career in an individual event or events with her 4th-place finish on Saturday.

"It was an amazing way to cap such a special career," Stensland said. "It's hard to put into words how special Jasmine's career has been. As an unassuming walk-on she was given an opportunity and has absolutely taken complete advantage of it. She's a great student, a great teammate, a great athlete and a fantastic person. It was really special to see so many people from the GNAC rooting for her."

At the PLU Open, WWU took home team wins with the men scoring 222.5 points to place 1st of 15, including four GNAC teams, with the women scoring 206.5 points to place 1st of 12 teams, including four GNAC teams.

"They competed well today," Halsell said of the Vikings at the PLU Open. "It gives us more places to know where we need to work and to see where they are. It was fun to see the sprinters and hurdlers today."

After most of the sprinters and hurdlers did not compete at the season-opening University of Puget Sound Ed Boitano Invitational last Saturday, the Vikings had a full range of competitors in action on Saturday at Pacific Lutheran.

Junior Alex Barry (Sequim, WA) posted an NCAA Division II provisional-qualifying javelin mark (60.05m, 197-0) in winning the event while sophomore Raquel Pellecer (Sandy, OR/Portland State) improved upon the provisional qualifier she recorded in the javelin last weekend at the University of Puget Sound Ed Boitano Invitational with a mark of 45.00m (147-8) at Pacific Lutheran in winning the event.

Freshman Natalie Vetto (Kirkland, WA/Lake Washington) was 3rd (41.58m, 136-5) in the javelin with a provisional-qualifying mark for the second consecutive week as well. However, her mark did not better the throw of 43.42m (142-5) recorded by both Pellecer and Vetto at the season-opening Ed Boitano Invitational.

Senior Anna Paradee (Tacoma, WA/Decatur) led a 1-2-3 finish for WWU in the pole vault, placing 1st with a mark of 3.64m (11-11 ¼). The mark equaled the national provisional standard but did not better her mark of 3.75m (12-3 ½) set at the UPS Ed Boitano Invitational.

Freshman Kiana Schwendeman (Bonney Lake, WA) had a 4th-place finish in the hammer throw with mark of 45.19m (148-3) to rank No. 6 on the WWU top-10 list.

The WWU 4x100m relay team of freshman Emily Greene (Spokane, WA/Lewis and Clark), junior Savannah Smith (Renton, WA), junior Emily Sytsma (Lynden, WA/Lynden Christian/Concordia) and Devon Olson (Bothell, WA/Inglemoor) placed 1st with a time of 49.07.

Sytsma won the 100m with a time of 13.04 to lead three Vikings in the event while freshman Claire Hansen (Federal Way, WA/Todd Beamer) took top honors in the 100m hurdles with a time of 15.10, also leading three Vikings in the event.

Junior Savannah Smith (Renton, WA) placed 2nd in the 200m with a time of 25.39 to record the No. 5 time on the WWU top-10 list. Freshman Jane Barr (Seattle, WA/Roosevelt) won the 800m in a time of 2:19.01 and sophomore Sophia Galvez (Los Alamos, NM) placed 1st in the 5,000m with a time of 17:45.53. Freshman Molly House (Auburn, WA/Mountainview) had an event victory in the 400m hurdles (1:08.88).

On the men's side, the WWU 4x100m relay team of freshman Angelo Fernandez (Kent, WA/Kentwood), junior Daniel Jones (Ferndale, WA), junior Reid Lovercamp (Wenatchee, WA) and freshman Bryant Welch (Burien, WA/Mount Rainier) took 1st in a time of 42.97.

Welch 
also placed 3rd of 24 in the 100m (11.28) and 2nd of 28 in the 200m (22.12). His 200m time leads the GNAC this season.

Sophomore Cordell Cummings (Arlington, WA) won the 110m hurdles in a time of 15.80 with four Vikings in the event. He also led a 1-2 finish for WWU in the 400m hurdles with a winning time of 56.42 ahead of sophomore Aaron Bosscher (Lynden, WA/Cornerstone Christian) in 2nd (58.29).

Sophomore Liam Cossette (Spokane, WA/Ferris) led a 1-2 finish for the Vikings in the 800m with a winning time of 1:55.11, just ahead of junior Kyler Sager (Snohomish, WA/Everett CC) in 2nd (1:55.19). Junior Isaac Derline (Kent, WA/Kentridge) took top honors in the 1,500m with a time of 4:01.76 as WWU had eight racers in the field of 34.

The WWU 4x400m relay team of junior Stedman Knox (Bothell, WA/Cedar Park Christian), freshman Wyatt Longley (Bainbridge Island, WA/Bainbridge), Lovercamp and freshman Myles Smith (Puyallup, WA) placed 1st with a winning time of 3:24.22 against a field of 13 teams, including a trio of WWU relay teams.

Senior Adam Thomas (Washougal, WA) tied for 1st in the pole vault with a height of 4.40m (14-5 ¼). He was the top placer of four Vikings in the event.

Junior Tupre Wickliff (Vancouver, WA/Evergreen/Clark College) won the high jump at a mark of 1.98m (6-6). Senior Somit Chhim (Kelso, WA) took home event wins in both the triple jump (13.67m/44-10 ¼) and long jump (6.35m/20-10).

With the indoor season now fully complete, the Vikings return to action in the outdoor season with the Seattle Pacific University Doris Heritage Distance Festival on Saturday, March 24. The following weekend, WWU will be in four locations over a two-day span with the San Francisco State Distance Carnival (March 30-31, Hayward, CA), Stanford Invitational (March 30-31, Stanford, CA) UBC Open (March 30-31, Vancouver, BC) and UPS Shotwell Invitational (March 31, Tacoma, WA).

Meet Details:
Event: NCAA Division II Indoor Championships (Co-hosts: Pittsburg State University and the Crawford County Convention & Visitors Bureau)
Site: Pittsburg, KS (Robert W. Plaster Center)
Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018 (1:30 pm PT/3:30 pm CT)

Meet Details:
Event: Pacific Lutheran University Open (Host: Pacific Lutheran University)
Site: Tacoma, WA (PLU Track & Field Facility)
Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018 (9:30 am)

WWU PLU Open Results 

Women's Results
4x100m Relay: Emily Greene, Savannah Smith, Emily Sytsma, Devon Olson, 49.07, 1st
100m: Emily Sytsma, 13.04, 1st; Emily Greene, 13.30; 6th; Alana Austin, 13.78, 8th
100m Hurdles: Claire Hansen, 15.10, 1st; Hannah Bradley, 17.86, 5th; Molly House, 17.88, 6th
200m: Savannah Smith, 25.39, 2nd - No. 5 WWU history; Emily Sytsma, 26.52, 7th; Isabella Foos, 26.93, 9th; Alana Austin, 28.00, 16th
400m: Isabella Foos, 1:00.92, 5th; Hannah Bradley, 1:02.48; 7th
800m: Jane Barr, 2:19.01, 1st
1500m: Alexandra Laiblin, 4:52.72, 2nd; Peyton Shinnick, 4:59.39, 4th; Nicole Vijgen, 5:17.17, 11th
5000m: Sophia Galvez, 17:45.53, 1st; Aundrea Koger, 19:29.15, 6th
400m Hurdles: Molly House, 1:08.88, 1st
Pole Vault: Anna Paradee, 3.64m (11-11 ¼), 1st - NCAA II provisional-qualifying mark; Jewels Oliquiano, 3.34m (10-11 ½), T2nd; Rachael Roberts, 3.34m (10-11 ½), T2nd; Hannah Dodson, 3.19m (10-5 ½), T4th; Amanda Andersen, 3.19m (10-5 ½), 6th; Mariah Brelsford, 3.04m (9-11 ¾ ), 7th
Shot Put: Chanelle Eddy, 10.54m (34-7), 7th
Hammer Throw: Kiana Schwendeman, 45.19m (148-3) - No. 6 WWU history, 4th; Chanelle Eddy, 34.10m (111-10), 10th
Javelin: Raquel Pellecer, 45.00m (147-8), 1st - NCAA II provisional-qualifying mark; Natalie Vetto, 41.58m (136-5), 3rd - NCAA II provisional-qualifying mark; Hannah Nienaber, 38.80m (127-3), 5th; Taliah Coe, 37.21m (122-1), 7th
Triple Jump: Devon Olson, 10.05m (32-11 ¾), 4th
Long Jump: Devon Olson, 4.80m (15-9), 3rd; Malea Munoz, 4.76m (15-7 ½), 4th; Taliah Coe, 29.86m (97-11), 10th
Discus: Chanelle Eddy, 39.67m (130-2), 2nd; Kiana Schwendeman, 36.98m (121-4), 4th
High Jump: Heather Faretta, 1.54m (5-0 ½), 2nd; Claire Hansen, 1.49m (4-10 ½), 5th   

Men's Results
4x100m: Angelo Fernandez, Daniel Jones, Reid Lovercamp, Bryant Welch, 42.97, 1st; Jacob Ringold, Somit Chhim, Kyler Nygren, Cyrus McAllister, 44.17, 2nd
100m: Bryant Welch, 11.28, 3rd; Angelo Fernandez, 11.55, 6th; Kyler Nygren, 11.83, 13th; Rudy Mataya, 12.25, 19th
110m Hurdles: Cordell Cummings, 15.80, 1st; Seren Dances, 16.49, 3rd; Aaron Bosscher, 18.53m, 10th; Nick Makrakis, 22.25, 11th
200m: Bryant Welch, 22.12, 2nd; Seren Dances, 23.17, 9th; Wyatt Longley, 23.34, 10th; Sonny Chhim, 23.40, 11th
400m: Myles Smith, 50.94, 4th; Daniel Jones, 51.22, 5th; Sonny Chhim, 51.52, 7th; Jon Oglesby, 52.69, 10th
800m: Liam Cossette, 1:55.11, 1st; Kyler Sager, 1:55.19, 2nd, Macauley Franks, 1:59.28, 10th; Kevin Mullin, 2:05.55, 20th
1500m: Isaac Derline, 4:01.76, 1st; Edward Kiolbasa, 4:04.76, 6th; Bentley Wilson, 4:07.75, 7th; Logan Giese, 4:10.88, 9th; Jesse Wiley, 4:12.24, 11th; Jackson McIlroy, 4:12.66, 13th; Enrique Gomez, 4:23.78, 24th; Dario Cirlincione, 4:24.14, 26th
5000m: Kyler Sager, 16:25.56, 10th
400m Hurdles: Cordell Cummings, 56.42, 1st; Aaron Bosscher, 58.29, 2nd; Reid Lovercamp, 1:02.37, 7th
4x400m Relay: Stedman Knox, Wyatt Longley, Reid Lovercamp, Myles Smith, 3:24.22, 1st; Dario Cirlincione, Liam Cossette, Jackson McIlroy, Edward Kiolbasa, 3:35.97, 7th; Jon Oglesby, Bentley Wilson, Jesse Wiley, Enrique Gomez, 3:43.66, 10th
Pole Vault: Adam Thomas, 4.40m (14-5 ¼), T1st; Rudy Mataya, 3.95m (12-11 ½), 5th; Seren Dances, 3.35m (10-11 ¾), 11th; Nick Makrakis, 2.90m (9-6 ¼), 14th
Hammer Throw: Avery Lux, 47.83m (156-11), 3rd
Javelin: Alex Barry, 60.05m (197-0), 1st - NCAA II provisional-qualifying mark; Mason Salley, 55.77m (183-0), 3rd; Cooper McNatt, 50.89m (166-11), 166-11
Triple Jump: Somit Chhim, 3.67m (44-10 ¼), 1st; Jacob Ringold, 13.39m (43-11 ¼), 4th
Long Jump: Somit Chhim, 6.35m (20-10), 1st; Jacob Ringold, 6.29m (20-7 ¾), 2nd; Cyrus McAllister, 6.11m (20-0 ½). T4th; Kyler Nygren, 6.05m (19-10 ¼), 6th
Discus: Avery Lux, 37.83m (124-1), 7th; Nick Makrakis, 31.03m (101-10), 11th; Seren Dances, 29.13m (95-7), 14th; Rudy Mataya, 28.85m (94-8), 15th
High Jump: Tupre Wickliff, 1.98m (6-6), 1st; Garrett Davies, 1.88m (6-2), 4th     

                          

2018 Outdoor Schedule:

Meet

Date

Location

Ed Boitano Invitational

March 3

Baker Stadium (Tacoma, WA)

PLU Open

March 10

PLU Track & Field Facility (Parkland, WA)

SPU Doris Heritage Distance Festival

March 24

West Seattle Stadium (Seattle, WA)

San Francisco State Distance Carnival

March 30-31

Chabot College (Hayward, CA)

Stanford Invitational

March 30-31

Cobb Track and Angell Field (Stanford, CA)

UBC Open

March 30-31

Rashpal Dhillon Oval (Vancouver, BC)

UPS Shotwell Invitational

March 31

Baker Stadium (Tacoma, WA)

WWU Quad Meet

April 6

Civic Stadium (Bellingham, WA)

SMU Jay Hammer Meet

April 14

SMU Track & Field Complex (Lacey, WA)

Brian Clay Invitational

April 19-20

Cougar Athletic Stadium (Azusa, CA)

Mt. Sac Relays/California Invitational Combined Events

April 19-20

Murdock Stadium at El Camino College (Torrance, CA)

Beach Invitational

April 20-21

Jack Rose Track (Long Beach, CA)

WWU Ralph Vernacchia Track & Field Meet

April 28

Civic Stadium (Bellingham, WA)

GNAC Multi Championships

April 30-May 1

Brian and Nichole Bohner Track (Nampa, ID)

Ken Shannon Invitational

May 4-5

Husky Stadium (Seattle, WA)

GNAC Championships

May 11-12

McArthur Field (Monmouth, OR)

NCAA Championships

May 24-26

Irwin Belk Complex (Charlotte, NC)

 

-- @WWUTFXC --

 

Headlines

Schedules
Vikings Photos

VIKINGS TRENDING WALL

Partners and Sponsors