WWU Competes at Emilie Mondor Invitational

April 8, 2017

Results

BURNABY, B.C. - The Western Washington University track & field program competed at the Emilie Mondor Invitational on Saturday, hosted by Simon Fraser University at Terry Fox Field and Percy Perry Stadium.

The Vikings dealt with cold and rainy conditions at the meet, which was primarily held at Terry Fox Field on the SFU campus in Burnaby, B.C. The hammer and discus events took place at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam, B.C.

Sophomore Costel David (Throws, Vancouver, WA/Evergreen) claimed an event victory for the Vikings, winning the javelin with a personal-best throw of 52.53m (172-4).

Junior Brandon Pless (Throws, Sedro-Woolley, WA) recorded a program top 10 mark with a personal-best effort in the discus, placing 2nd with a distance of 49.23m (161- 6) ranking 5th in WWU top 10 history. Senior Bryan Lee (Throws, Sammamish, WA/Skyline) followed in 3rd place with a mark of 43.38m (142-4).

Freshman Alex Taylor (Sprints, Federal Way, WA) was the top placer of three Vikings competing in the 100m with a time of 11.27 to finish 4th of 21 while senior Ryan McArthur (Middle Distance, Lynnwood, WA) took 3rd of 15 in the 400m with a time of 49.83. Freshman Keaton Spiller (Middle Distance, Vancouver, WA/Heritage) placed 4th of 33 to lead five Vikings in the 800m with a time of 1:58.02. Freshman Enrique Gomez (Middle Distance, Seattle, WA/Franklin) was 7th in a time of 1:58.74 and sophomore Ben Crowell (Distance, Puyallup, WA/Rogers) was 10th with a time of 2:00.06.

Freshman Liam Cossette (Distance, Spokane, WA/Ferris) finished 5th of 34 in the 1,500m with a time of 4:01.78 while senior Cameron Freshwaters (Distance, Tacoma, WA/Stadium) was 4th in the 5,000m (16:27.73).

Freshman Macie Allen (Sprints, Gresham, OR/Barlow) placed 5th of 16 in the 100m with a time of 12.98 while sophomore Savannah Smith (Sprints, Renton, WA) was 6th of 29 in the 200m (25.80). Freshman Waverly Shreffler (Middle Distance, Sequim, WA) led four Vikings in the 800m with a time 2:21.38 to place 9th of 23. Freshman Aundrea Koger (Distance, Osage City, KS) was 6th of 42 in the 1,500m with a personal-best time of 4:51.92 to lead nine WWU competitors in the event. 

Junior Deja Svastisalee (Sprints/Hurdles, Spokane, WA/North Central) placed 3rd in the 400m hurdles in a time of 1:05.30. Junior Malea Munoz (Jumps, Kent, WA/Kentwood) was 7th of 18 in the long jump with a leap of 4.75m (15-7) while sophomore Sophia Roberts (Throws, Ventura, CA) took 3rd in both the discus (31.69m/103-11) and hammer (37.95m/124-6).

The WWU 4x100m relay team placed 3rd with a time of 50.80.

WWU continues the season by returning to California during the upcoming week. The Vikings are scheduled to compete Thursday through Saturday at the Bryan Clay Invitational (April 13-14), Mt. Sac Relays (April 13-14) and The Beach Invitational (April 15).

Emilie Mondor Invitational Results (4/8/17)

Men's Results:
100m: Alex Taylor, 4th, 11.27; Stedman Knox, 8th, 11.45; Somit Chhim, 9th, 11.61
400m: Ryan McArthur, 3rd, 49.83; Reid Lovercamp, 8th, 51.78
800m: Keaton Spiller, 4th, 1:58.02; Enrique Gomez, 7th, 1:58.74; Ben Crowell, 10th, 2:00.06; Dario Cirlincione, 19th, 2:03.18; Justin Irvine, 21st, 2:03.42
1,500m: Liam Cossette, 5th, 4:01.78; Dylan Hayes, T-11th, 4:13.21; Logan Giese, T-11th, 4:13.21
5,000m: Cameron Freshwaters, 4th, 16:27.73
400m Hurdles: Aaron Bosscher, 7th, 1:00.92
4x100m Relay: DQ    
Discus Throw: Brandon Pless, 2nd, 49.23m (161-6); Bryan Lee, 3rd, 43.38m (142-4)
Hammer Throw: Bryan Lee, 6th, 45.87m (150-6); Brandon Pless, 7th, 44.18m (144-11)    
Javelin Throw: Costel David, 1st, 52.53m (172-4); Jacob Hino, 7th, 24.78m (81-3)         

Women's Results:
100m: Macie Allen, 5th, 12.98; Hannah Bradley, 8th, 13.16
200m: Savannah Smith, 6th, 25.80
400m: Emily Sytsma, 10th, 1:01.36
800m: Waverly Shreffler, 9th, 2:21.38; Aundrea Koger, 16th, 2:34.00; Sara Taferre, 18th, 2:35.01; Tracy Melville, 19th, 2:35.33
1,500m: Aundrea Koger, 6th, 4:51.92; Lillianna Stelling, 9th, 4:54.58; Maddy Hutchison, 11th, 4:54.71; Sara Taferre, 21st, 5:01.17; Alexandra Laiblin, 23rd, 5:02.00; Tracy Melville, 24th, 5:02.54; Sofia Marikis, 34th, 5:18.66; Katie Tyburczy, 38th, 5:32.23; Abigail Milner, 40th, 5:41.03
400m Hurdles: Deja Svastisalee, 3rd, 1:05.30
4x400m Relay: 3rd, 50.80
Long Jump: Malea Munoz, 7th, 4.75m (15-7)
Discus Throw: Sophia Roberts, 3rd, 31.69m (103-11)
Hammer Throw: Sophia Roberts, 3rd, 37.95m (124-6)