Brown is NCAA II national automatic quaifier in men's pole vault, clears school-record 17-1 1/2

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Ryan Brown
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Ryan Brown
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

Jan. 29, 2010

SEATTLE, Wash. - Western Washington University's Ryan Brown (Jr., Bellingham/Squalicum) cleared a school-record 17-1 1/2 (5.22 meters) in winning the men's pole vault in first-day action Friday evening at the University of Washington Indoor Track and Field Invitational in the Dempsey Indoor.

One of the biggest indoor track meets in the country, the majority of the UW meet takes place Saturday, beginning at 9 a.m.

Brown's mark, which came on his second attempt at that height, was nearly seven inches better the NCAA Division II national automatic qualifying standard, and broke his own WWU record of 16-6 (5.03) set last year.

The Vikings had another automatic qualifying effort in the women's distance medley relay where Courtney Olsen (Sr., Bellingham/Squalicum), Megan O'Connell (Jr., Sammamish/Skyline), Rachael Johnson (Jr., Yakima/West Valley) and Sarah Porter (Jr., Hockinson) placed sixth in a school-record time of 11:46.27.

The quartet's time was over 11 seconds better than the old WWU record of 11:57.17 established last year. Johnson, Olsen and Porter also ran on that quartet.

Western's Lauren Breihof (Jr., Vancouver/Mountain View) met the provisional standard in the women's 5,000 meters as she finished 11th with a clocking of 17:38.90.

                 2010 UW Invitational - 1/29/2010 to 1/30/2010
                          Dempsey Indoor, Seattle WA
                                    Results

Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: $ 16:07.50 NCAA Provis: * 16:44.50 Dempsey Rec: R 15:01.70 2/14/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Huddle, Molly Saucony 15:20.05$ 2 Zeferjahn, Tanya Queens (N.C. 16:13.00* 3 Kiernan, Reilly Princeton 16:19.14* 4 Bowen, Katie BYU 17:03.96 5 Cummings, Sarah Princeton 17:04.92 6 Morejon, Lilyanna Cal St. Nort 17:05.33 7 Flanagan, Lindsay Washington 17:06.73 8 Taylor, Alice Concordia (O 17:09.49 9 Woodward, Maggie British Colu 17:31.83 10 Klimek, Marci Linfield 17:36.51 11 Breihof, Lauren Western Wash 17:38.90 12 Holtz, Kristina Sacramento S 18:03.39 13 Mitchell, Molly Portland 18:04.39 14 Hernandez, Liliana Cal St. Los 18:09.43 15 Pattillo, Paige Portland 18:12.39 16 Robert, Samantha Concordia (O 18:29.51 17 Perez, Dora Cal St. Los 18:36.74 18 Chertok, Hannah Eastern Wash 19:02.11 19 Dye, Stephanie Eastern Wash 19:13.77 20 Stickney, Greta Seattle U. 20:01.84

Women 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Simon Fraser 'A' 9:08.61 1) Brennan, Olivia 2) Hudson, Ali 3) Kane, Brianna 4) Stockall, Holly

Women Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: $ 11:05.50 NCAA Provis: * 11:26.50 Dempsey Rec: R 11:05.16 1/31/2003 , Stanford Stanford School Finals ================================================================ 1 Byu 'A' 11:17.12* 1) Cramer, Lacey 2) Stewart, Natalie 3) Stewart, Nachelle 4) Wagner, Angela 2 Simon Fraser 'A' 11:30.96 1) Crofts, Helen 2) Shaw, Angela 3) Smith, Jessica 4) Kane, Michaela 3 Arizona State 'A' 11:31.50 1) Hardt, Kari 2) Chaney, Jasmine 3) Allison, Allyssa 4) Sperry, Anna 4 Portland 'A' 11:41.51 1) Hemphill, Natalie 2) Williams, Kiyah 3) Moore, Cori 4) Morgan, Dana 5 Sacramento St. 'A' 11:45.54 1) Robinson, Renisha 2) O'Reilly, Mary 3) Wallace, Lea 4) Marchini, Lora 6 Western Washington 'A' 11:46.27 1) Olsen, Courtney 2) O'Connell, Megan 3) Johnson, Rachael 4) Porter, Sarah 7 Washington 'A' 11:51.05 1) Follett, Katie 2) Atchley, Skye 3) Johnson, Justine 4) Lightfoot, Courtney 8 Long Beach St. 'A' 12:13.16 1) Barajas, Alisia 2) Nunez, Denise 3) Randall, Annie 4) 9 Portland 'B' 12:31.92 1) Hailey, Theresa 2) Borsch, Carolyn 3) Knettles, Hailey 4) Mitchell, Molly 10 Seattle U. 'A' 13:00.31 1) Bolce, Sarah 2) Yorkston, Rachel 3) Stolle, Jennifer 4) Lout, Alyssa 11 Portland 'C' 13:04.15 1) King, Abigail 2) Spaulding, Tiffany 3) Smith, Megan 4) Auer, Sarah

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: $ 4.25m NCAA Provis: * 4.00m Dempsey Rec: R 14-09.50 2/11/2006 Mary Sauer, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Giordano, Cyrena California 3.87m 12-08.25 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 3.87 4.02 P P P O O XO XXX 2 Violett, Ericka Sacramento S 3.72m 12-02.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 3.87 P P P O O XXX 2 Friese, Chelsi Eastern Wash 3.72m 12-02.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 3.87 P P XO O O XXX 4 Miller, Logan Washington 3.57m 11-08.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 P P O XO XXX 4 Mudlo, Kelly Washington 3.57m 11-08.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 P P O O XXX 4 Fraser, Tessa UC Davis 3.57m 11-08.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 P P O XO XXX 4 Moore, Kaitlynne Sacramento S 3.57m 11-08.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 3.72 XO O O XXO XXX 8 Fjeran, Talyor Washington 3.42m 11-02.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 P P XO XXX 8 Webberley, Tiana Cal St. Nort 3.42m 11-02.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 XO O O XXX 8 Hill, Megan Cal St. Nort 3.42m 11-02.50 3.12 3.27 3.42 3.57 XXO XO XO XXX 11 Peaslee, Melissa Seattle Paci 3.27m 10-08.75 3.12 3.27 3.42 P XXO XXX 12 Wren, Klarrisa Unattached 3.12m 10-02.75 3.12 3.27 O XXX 12 Caldwell, Michaela Seattle Paci 3.12m 10-02.75 3.12 3.27 XXO XXX 12 Allen, Cristi Cal St. Nort 3.12m 10-02.75 3.12 3.27 O XXX -- Cabebe, Courtney Seattle U. NH 3.12 XXX -- Johnson, Ariel Unattached NH 3.12 XXX -- Hulion, Jenna Cal St. Nort NH 3.12 3.27 P XXX -- Gedde, Kjersti Seattle Paci NH 3.12 XXX -- Martin, Tamara Unattached NH 3.12 XXX -- Burley, Missy UC Santa Bar NH 3.12 3.27 P XXX -- Knight, Jasmine USC NH 3.12 3.27 3.42 P P XXX

Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 2:12.76 2 925 2 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 2:18.42 3 845 3 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 2:23.66 3 774 4 McNamee, Kelly Washington 2:25.70 3 748 5 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 2:26.49 1 738 6 Menez, Marine UTEP 2:26.57 3 736 7 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 2:26.60 3 736 8 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 2:29.39 2 701 9 Collins, Darcy Idaho 2:31.26 3 677 10 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 2:33.41 2 651 11 Schireman, Sarah Washington 2:34.07 2 643 12 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 2:34.41 1 639 13 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 2:34.83 1 634 14 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 2:35.13 2 630 15 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 2:35.65 2 624 16 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 2:36.84 1 610 17 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 2:38.61 1 589 18 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 2:40.29 1 570 19 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 2:42.54 2 544 20 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 2:47.73 1 487 21 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 2:48.20 2 482 22 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 2:53.26 3 430 23 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 3:26.04 3 161

Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 8.70 2 974 2 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 8.82 3 948 3 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 8.83 3 946 4 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 8.96 5 918 5 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 9.08 4 893 6 Schireman, Sarah Washington 9.10 2 889 7 Menez, Marine UTEP 9.15 2 879 8 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 9.26 3 856 9 Collins, Darcy Idaho 9.36 2 836 10 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 9.52 3 804 11 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 9.53 3 802 12 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 9.67 1 775 13 McNamee, Kelly Washington 9.68 4 773 14 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 9.69 1 771 15 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 9.79 4 752 16 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 9.85 1 740 17 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 9.86 5 738 18 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 9.89 5 733 18 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 9.89 1 733 20 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 10.00 4 712 21 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 10.01 2 710 22 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 10.32 5 653 23 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 10.84 4 563

Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 1.79m 5-10.50 966 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 XO O O XO XO XXX 1 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 1.79m 5-10.50 966 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 O O O XO XO XXO XXO XXX 3 McNamee, Kelly Washington 1.70m 5-07.00 855 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 O O O XO XO XXX 4 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 1.67m 5-05.75 818 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 O P O XO XXX 4 Collins, Darcy Idaho 1.67m 5-05.75 818 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 O XO XO XXO O XXX 6 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 1.58m 5-02.25 712 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 O O P O O O XO XXX 6 Menez, Marine UTEP 1.58m 5-02.25 712 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 O XO O XXX 6 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 1.58m 5-02.25 712 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 O P O P O XXO XXX 9 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 1.55m 5-01.00 678 1.52 1.55 1.58 XO XO XXX 9 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 1.55m 5-01.00 678 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 O O O XO O O O XXX 11 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 1.52m 4-11.75 644 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 O O XO O XO XO XXX 11 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 1.52m 4-11.75 644 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 O O O O XO XO XXO XXX 13 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 1.49m 4-10.50 610 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 O O XO XXO XXX 13 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 1.49m 4-10.50 610 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 XO P O P X XX 13 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 1.49m 4-10.50 610 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 O XO O O XXX 16 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 1.46m 4-09.50 577 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 O O XO O O XXX 16 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 1.46m 4-09.50 577 1.46 1.49 O XXX 18 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 1.43m 4-08.25 544 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 O O XXO XXX 18 Schireman, Sarah Washington 1.43m 4-08.25 544 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 O XO O O XXX 18 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 1.43m 4-08.25 544 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 O XO O XXX 18 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 1.43m 4-08.25 544 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 O O O O XXX 22 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 1.40m 4-07.00 512 1.28 1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 XO O O XO XO XXX 23 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 1.31m 4-03.50 419 1.28 1.31 1.34 O O XXX

Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 6.13m 20-01.50 890 5.99m 6.13m 6.13m 2 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 5.69m 18-08.00 756 5.60m 5.69m 5.53m 3 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 5.53m 18-01.75 709 5.14m 5.36m 5.53m 4 Schireman, Sarah Washington 5.42m 17-09.50 677 5.42m 5.28m 5.35m 4 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 5.42m 17-09.50 677 5.21m FOUL 5.42m 6 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 5.31m 17-05.25 645 5.08m 5.29m 5.31m 6 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 5.31m 17-05.25 645 5.01m 5.11m 5.31m 8 McNamee, Kelly Washington 5.28m 17-04.00 637 5.28m FOUL 5.04m 9 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 5.25m 17-02.75 628 FOUL 5.25m FOUL 9 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 5.25m 17-02.75 628 4.90m 4.75m 5.25m 11 Menez, Marine UTEP 5.22m 17-01.50 620 5.22m 4.95m 5.21m 12 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 5.21m 17-01.25 617 5.14m FOUL 5.21m 12 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 5.21m 17-01.25 617 5.12m 5.05m 5.21m 14 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 5.15m 16-10.75 601 FOUL 5.14m 5.15m 15 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 5.07m 16-07.75 578 FOUL 5.03m 5.07m 16 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 4.96m 16-03.25 548 4.96m 4.70m 4.52m 17 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 4.93m 16-02.25 540 4.93m 4.86m 4.93m 18 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 4.92m 16-01.75 538 4.73m 4.69m 4.92m 19 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 4.89m 16-00.50 530 4.83m 4.74m 4.89m 20 Collins, Darcy Idaho 4.84m 15-10.50 516 4.80m FOUL 4.84m 21 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 4.82m 15-09.75 511 FOUL 4.64m 4.82m 22 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 4.65m 15-03.25 466 4.65m 4.33m 4.53m 23 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 4.20m 13-09.50 355 4.05m 4.20m FOUL

Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 12.50m 41-00.25 694 11.91m 12.50m 12.01m 2 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 12.40m 40-08.25 688 10.56m 12.40m 11.75m 3 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 11.55m 37-10.75 631 11.11m 11.55m 10.46m 4 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 10.84m 35-06.75 585 10.30m 10.84m 10.29m 5 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 10.63m 34-10.50 571 10.32m 10.63m 9.99m 6 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 10.59m 34-09.00 568 10.59m FOUL FOUL 7 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 10.51m 34-05.75 563 10.04m 10.51m 9.30m 8 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 10.49m 34-05.00 562 10.49m 9.01m FOUL 9 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 10.47m 34-04.25 560 10.47m 10.01m 10.43m 10 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 10.26m 33-08.00 546 9.36m 10.26m 9.88m 11 Schireman, Sarah Washington 10.03m 32-11.00 531 8.97m 10.03m 8.55m 12 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 9.97m 32-08.50 527 9.97m 9.94m FOUL 13 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 9.89m 32-05.50 522 9.89m 9.84m 9.47m 13 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 9.89m 32-05.50 522 8.92m 9.84m 9.89m 15 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 9.84m 32-03.50 519 8.10m 9.52m 9.84m 16 McNamee, Kelly Washington 9.72m 31-10.75 511 9.09m 9.72m 9.35m 17 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 9.62m 31-06.75 505 9.16m 9.34m 9.62m 17 Menez, Marine UTEP 9.62m 31-06.75 505 9.29m 9.62m 9.54m 19 Collins, Darcy Idaho 9.46m 31-00.50 494 8.24m 9.46m 9.03m 20 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 8.96m 29-04.75 462 6.48m FOUL 8.96m 21 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 8.91m 29-02.75 458 8.52m 8.91m 8.66m 22 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 8.52m 27-11.50 433 8.52m 7.96m FOUL 23 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 8.49m 27-10.25 431 FOUL 8.49m FOUL

Women Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================ NCAA Auto: $ 4075 NCAA Provis: * 3725 Dempsey Rec: R 4276 1/30/2009 Sharon Day, Asics Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abdulai, Rukayatu Valley Royal 4197$ 2 Nwaba, Barbara UC Santa Bar 3931* 3 Smith, Shianne Cal St. Los 3584 4 McNamee, Kelly Washington 3524 5 Menez, Marine UTEP 3452 6 Kirschman, Lindsey Washington 3381 7 Collins, Darcy Idaho 3341 8 Aanstad, Brittany Seattle Paci 3307 9 Huntley, Tuekeha Cal St. Los 3295 10 Schireman, Sarah Washington 3284 11 Goodman, Lindsay Idaho 3263 12 Lakes, Shaniae Washington 3231 13 Rouse, Ellen Idaho 3206 14 Vinson, Joenisha Portland Sta 3196 15 Fletcher, Ashley Cal St. Los 3055 16 Pike, Jenifer Seattle Paci 3043 17 Celma, Baiba Sacramento S 3042 18 St. Cyr, Jamilah Cal St. Los 3020 19 Sims, Chrystal Seattle Paci 2983 20 Barnett, Rachelle Simon Fraser 2879 21 Jacoy, Dominique Concordia (O 2837 22 Ntekume, Ese Cal St. Nort 2819 23 Johnson, Hanna Portland Sta 2713

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: $ 13:47.00 NCAA Provis: * 14:10.00 Dempsey Rec: R 13:30.74 2/10/2007 Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Nelson, Billy OTC 14:00.93* 2 Swarthout, Jordan Washington 14:40.64 3 Brosnan, Sean Mizuno 14:44.99 4 Geiger, Markus Idaho 14:48.51 5 Chastain, Ryan Lipscomb 14:53.10 6 Brown, Kris Claremont TC 14:53.64 7 Thistlewood, Ben British Colu 14:55.16 8 Edbing, Bowe Eastern Wash 14:59.65 9 Reynolds, Francis Puget Sound 15:09.50 10 Sorenson, Simon Eastern Wash 15:10.01 11 McDonald, Charlie Portland 15:12.16 12 Heitzinger, Hans Seattle U. 15:17.29 13 Szehner, Colin Sacramento S 15:18.40 14 Irish, Aiden Portland 15:21.48 15 Tibaduiza, Bryan Washington 15:25.66 16 Kazuta, Kerry British Colu 15:35.16 17 Hunt, Theo British Colu 15:46.05 18 Olberding, Scott Portland 15:48.49 19 Garcia, David Portland 15:51.14

Men 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Concordia (Ore.) 'A' 7:48.74 1) Brown, Jessy 2) Cisneros, Cordero 3) Romero-Clark, Martin 4) Burck, Eric 2 Simon Fraser 'A' 8:11.62 1) Conard, Zach 2) Young, James 3) Reid, Adam 4) Yubai, Liu

Men Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: $ 9:30.00 NCAA Provis: * 9:41.70 Dempsey Rec: R 9:28.35 1/30/2009 , Arkansas Arkansas School Finals ================================================================ 1 Arizona State 'A' 9:50.23 1) McHenry, Mason 2) Kline, John 3) Barbosa, Nectaly 4) Bethke, Brandon 2 Arizona 'A' 9:54.09 1) Hassan, Abdi 2) Jani, Kevin 3) Mara, Jordan 4) Ige, Mohamud 3 Washington 'A' 9:55.38 1) Styrk, Ryan 2) Timpe, Miles 3) Soberanis, Ryan 4) Cameron, James 4 Long Beach St. 'A' 10:01.87 1) Freitas, Alex 2) 3) 4) Maldonado, Matt 5 Washington 'B' 10:06.38 1) Confer, Brendon 2) Rucker, Sam 3) Whitley, Bradley 4) Schmitt, Jake 6 Simon Fraser 'A' 10:14.87 1) Brockerville, Ryan 2) Forester, Keir 3) Friesen, Kevin 4) Montrose, Brett 7 Sacramento St. 'A' 10:23.60 1) Lucas, Myko 2) Rabinowitz, David 3) Younger, Cole 4) Schur, Sam 8 Portland 'A' 10:28.72 1) Wells, Cody 2) Hanson, Pono 3) Parsons, Jonathan 4) Williams, David 9 Seattle U. 'A' 10:34.37 1) Sears, Kelton 2) Auld, Chris 3) Auld, Dan 4) Smith Fraser, Jabari 10 Portland 'B' 10:36.97 1) Parry, Trey 2) Sqires, Jon 3) Thomas, Sean 4) Edick, Andy

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: $ 5.50m NCAA Provis: * 5.20m Dempsey Rec: R 19-00.75 1/31/2004 Toby Stevenson, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brown, Ryan Western Wash 5.22m* 17-01.50 4.77 4.92 5.07 5.22 5.32 O O XXO XXO XXX 2 Miller, Justin California 5.07m 16-07.50 4.92 5.07 5.22 XXO O XXX 3 Wallingford, Blair Sacramento S 4.77m 15-07.75 4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 XO O XXO XXX 4 Sanchez, Efrain Eastern Wash 4.62m 15-01.75 4.47 4.62 4.77 O XO XXX 4 Lohse, Andrew Sacramento S 4.62m 15-01.75 4.47 4.62 4.77 O O XXX 4 Orozco, Anthony Cal St. Nort 4.62m 15-01.75 4.62 4.77 XXO XXX -- Vaughn, KC Concordia (O NH 4.47 XXX -- Todd, Matt Cal St. Nort NH 4.77 XXX -- Schroder, Joshua Cal St. Nort NH 4.77 XXX -- Peterson, Michael UC Davis NH 4.47 XXX

Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Robinson, Robert Cal St. Nort 7.03 5 872 2 Morrison, Michael California 7.07 1 858 3 Mills-Bunje, Kyle California 7.15 2 830 3 Ferleman, Andrew Washington 7.15 1 830 5 Woodham, Michael Cal St. Nort 7.16 4 826 6 Bettis, Phillip BYU 7.18 5 819 7 Jellison, Mark Unattached 7.23 3 802 8 Clendaniel, Tim Western Wash 7.26 1 792 9 Gonzales, Lance Cal St. Nort 7.27 5 789 10 Blaser, Andrew Idaho 7.29 5 782 11 Bowen, Ryan Idaho 7.32 2 772 12 Birkeland, Brett BYU 7.35 4 762 13 Reilly, John BYU 7.36 2 759 14 Trubachik, Nick Portland Sta 7.37 3 755 15 Borer, Bryce Washington 7.38 4 752 16 Kuechler, Kevin California 7.40 5 745 17 Harrison, Alex Western Wash 7.43 3 736 17 Williamson, Matt Sacramento S 7.43 2 736 19 Fedore, Cale Washington 7.49 2 716 20 Kinney, Kenneth Unattached 7.51 3 710 20 Lashinske, Jeremy Washington 7.51 4 710 22 Vetter, Jake Washington 7.54 3 700 22 Fennimore, Patrick Concordia (O 7.54 4 700 24 Johnson, Nate Seattle Paci 7.57 1 690

Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Gonzales, Lance Cal St. Nort 2.13m 6-11.75 925 2 Jellison, Mark Unattached 2.01m 6-07.00 813 3 Ferleman, Andrew Washington 1.98m 6-06.00 785 3 Trubachik, Nick Portland Sta 1.98m 6-06.00 785 3 Mills-Bunje, Kyle California 1.98m 6-06.00 785 3 Vetter, Jake Washington 1.98m 6-06.00 785 7 Morrison, Michael California 1.95m 6-04.75 758 7 Robinson, Robert Cal St. Nort 1.95m 6-04.75 758 7 Blaser, Andrew Idaho 1.95m 6-04.75 758 7 Bettis, Phillip BYU 1.95m 6-04.75 758 11 Bowen, Ryan Idaho 1.89m 6-02.25 705 11 Kinney, Kenneth Unattached 1.89m 6-02.25 705 13 Woodham, Michael Cal St. Nort 1.80m 5-10.75 627 13 Borer, Bryce Washington 1.80m 5-10.75 627 13 Fennimore, Patrick Concordia (O 1.80m 5-10.75 627 13 Kuechler, Kevin California 1.80m 5-10.75 627 13 Clendaniel, Tim Western Wash 1.80m 5-10.75 627 18 Lashinske, Jeremy Washington 1.77m 5-09.75 602 18 Fedore, Cale Washington 1.77m 5-09.75 602 20 Williamson, Matt Sacramento S 1.74m 5-08.50 577 21 Johnson, Nate Seattle Paci 1.71m 5-07.25 552 21 Birkeland, Brett BYU 1.71m 5-07.25 552 23 Reilly, John BYU 1.65m 5-05.00 504 -- Harrison, Alex Western Wash NH

Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Morrison, Michael California 7.32m 24-00.25 891 7.23m FOUL 7.32m 2 Jellison, Mark Unattached 7.23m 23-08.75 869 7.23m 7.06m FOUL 3 Robinson, Robert Cal St. Nort 7.22m 23-08.25 866 7.01m 7.18m 7.22m 4 Mills-Bunje, Kyle California 6.99m 22-11.25 811 6.88m 6.84m 6.99m 5 Kuechler, Kevin California 6.82m 22-04.50 771 6.82m 6.76m 6.63m 6 Bowen, Ryan Idaho 6.81m 22-04.25 769 6.55m 6.63m 6.81m 7 Bettis, Phillip BYU 6.67m 21-10.75 736 6.61m 6.67m PASS 8 Gonzales, Lance Cal St. Nort 6.57m 21-06.75 713 6.57m 6.32m FOUL 9 Fedore, Cale Washington 6.56m 21-06.25 711 FOUL 6.56m FOUL 10 Ferleman, Andrew Washington 6.51m 21-04.25 700 6.11m 6.51m 6.29m 11 Trubachik, Nick Portland Sta 6.43m 21-01.25 682 6.43m 6.43m 6.26m 12 Blaser, Andrew Idaho 6.39m 20-11.75 673 FOUL 6.39m FOUL 12 Clendaniel, Tim Western Wash 6.39m 20-11.75 673 6.39m 6.24m FOUL 14 Birkeland, Brett BYU 6.35m 20-10.00 664 6.04m 6.14m 6.35m 15 Williamson, Matt Sacramento S 6.33m 20-09.25 659 6.33m FOUL FOUL 16 Vetter, Jake Washington 6.25m 20-06.25 641 6.25m 6.24m FOUL 17 Kinney, Kenneth Unattached 6.18m 20-03.50 626 6.18m FOUL FOUL 18 Fennimore, Patrick Concordia (O 6.17m 20-03.00 624 FOUL FOUL 6.17m 19 Lashinske, Jeremy Washington 6.13m 20-01.50 615 FOUL 5.93m 6.13m 20 Woodham, Michael Cal St. Nort 6.05m 19-10.25 597 5.93m 6.05m FOUL 21 Reilly, John BYU 6.02m 19-09.00 591 5.61m 5.72m 6.02m 22 Harrison, Alex Western Wash 5.90m 19-04.25 565 5.90m FOUL FOUL 23 Borer, Bryce Washington 5.88m 19-03.50 561 FOUL 5.88m 5.80m 24 Johnson, Nate Seattle Paci 5.60m 18-04.50 502 5.55m 5.60m 5.41m

Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Mills-Bunje, Kyle California 14.25m 46-09.00 744 12.62m 14.25m FOUL 2 Jellison, Mark Unattached 14.17m 46-06.00 739 13.79m 14.17m FOUL 3 Trubachik, Nick Portland Sta 14.16m 46-05.50 738 12.70m 14.16m 13.36m 4 Harrison, Alex Western Wash 13.46m 44-02.00 695 FOUL 13.01m 13.46m 5 Kinney, Kenneth Unattached 13.24m 43-05.25 682 11.95m 13.04m 13.24m 6 Ferleman, Andrew Washington 12.46m 40-10.50 634 12.28m 12.06m 12.46m 7 Morrison, Michael California 12.21m 40-00.75 619 11.56m 11.80m 12.21m 8 Lashinske, Jeremy Washington 12.20m 40-00.50 619 10.87m 11.77m 12.20m 9 Robinson, Robert Cal St. Nort 11.85m 38-10.50 597 11.72m 11.42m 11.85m 10 Reilly, John BYU 11.72m 38-05.50 589 11.46m 11.72m 11.66m 11 Bettis, Phillip BYU 11.66m 38-03.25 586 11.66m 11.54m 11.35m 12 Kuechler, Kevin California 11.56m 37-11.25 580 11.39m 10.74m 11.56m 13 Fennimore, Patrick Concordia (O 11.53m 37-10.00 578 10.89m 11.47m 11.53m 14 Gonzales, Lance Cal St. Nort 11.22m 36-09.75 559 11.22m 10.59m 10.84m 15 Birkeland, Brett BYU 10.83m 35-06.50 536 10.47m FOUL 10.83m 16 Vetter, Jake Washington 10.71m 35-01.75 528 9.57m 10.71m 10.00m 17 Borer, Bryce Washington 10.56m 34-07.75 519 10.56m 10.32m 9.85m 18 Clendaniel, Tim Western Wash 10.40m 34-01.50 510 10.06m 10.30m 10.40m 19 Johnson, Nate Seattle Paci 10.33m 33-10.75 505 9.69m 10.31m 10.33m 20 Blaser, Andrew Idaho 10.25m 33-07.50 501 10.25m 10.08m FOUL 21 Bowen, Ryan Idaho 10.08m 33-01.00 490 9.72m 9.33m 10.08m 22 Woodham, Michael Cal St. Nort 9.75m 32-00.00 471 9.75m 9.51m FOUL 23 Williamson, Matt Sacramento S 9.68m 31-09.25 466 9.26m 9.29m 9.68m 24 Fedore, Cale Washington 9.51m 31-02.50 456 9.51m 9.50m 8.53m

Mixed 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Lee, Markham M Unattached 25.46 2 2 Roberson, James M Unattached 25.88 2 3 Ortman, David M Unattached 26.12 2 4 Blake, Aaron M Unattached 27.21 2 5 Copeland, Scott M Unattached 27.33 2 6 Sluys, Daphne W Unattached 28.03 1 7 Rozema, Mark M Unattached 28.54 1 8 Milligan-Jackson, Marjor W Unattached 29.01 1 9 Kuhnly, Gail W Unattached 31.67 1