Vikings Head to CWU for Spike Arlt Invitational

April 20, 2017

BELLINGHAM, Wash. – The Western Washington University track & field program is set to compete at the Spike Arlt Invitational, hosted by Central Washington University at Tomlinson Stadium on Saturday following a busy week of competition in California last week.

The field events begin Saturday with the men’s hammer throw at 10 am while the track events get underway with the mixed 10,000m at 11 am. The Vikings are coming off a week of competition during which WWU was in action at three meets in California. Following Saturday’s meet at CWU, the Vikings return home to host the Ralph Vernacchia Invitational the following Saturday on April 29 at Civic Stadium in Bellingham. 

The Vikings competed at the Bryan Clay Invitational, Beach Invitational and Mt. SAC Relays/California Invitational Combined Events last week in California with a plethora of strong performances and personal-best efforts.

Senior Bethany Drake (Throws, Sandy, OR) recorded an NCAA automatic-qualifying performance to win the javelin event at the Bryan Clay Invitational on Friday with a season-best throw of 49.48m/162-4. Her mark leads the GNAC and is the 2nd-best performance at the NCAA II level during the 2017 season. Senior Jasmine McMullin (Jumps, Sequim, WA) also earned an event victory at the Bryan Clay Invitational, winning the triple jump with a career-best mark of 12.27m/40-3 ¼ to rank No. 2 in WWU history and No. 3 in GNAC history (provisional-qualifying mark ranking No. 15 nationally during 2017 season).

Among other WWU performances last week at the Bryan Clay Invitational, senior Brittany Grant (Distance, Port Townsend, WA) posted a career-best and provisional-qualifying time (4:30.15) in the 1,500m that ranks No. 2 in WWU history while sophomore Alex Barry (Throws, Sequim, WA) recorded a career-best and provisional-qualifying javelin throw of 62.30m/204-5 that ranks No. 6 in WWU history and No. 15 in GNAC history.

Also at the Bryan Clay Invitational, the women’s 4x100m relay team of Macie Allen (Fr., Gresham, OR/Barlow), Kelsey McLean (Fr., Kirkland, WA/Juanita), Savannah Smith (So., Renton, WA) and Emily Sytsma (So., Lynden, WA/Lynden Christian) turned in the 4th-best time in program history (47.99). Senior Andrew Wise (Distance, Denver, CO/East) recorded a provisional-qualifying time of 9:16.39 in the 3,000m steeplechase and senior Cody McCranie (Distance, Auburn, WA) added a personal-best time of 3:53.17 in the 1,500m for the 7th-best time in program history. Click to view full Thursday, Friday and Saturday results and recaps from last week.

In the most recent U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) West Region poll, the WWU men are ranked No. 10 and the WWU women are ranked No. 12. Click here to view national and regional polls.

The Vikings have been honored with seven GNAC weekly awards during the outdoor season and were also named the GNAC/Red Lion Team of the Week on March 21. Most recently, Drake earned her second weekly honor of the season following her automatic-qualifying performance at the Bryan Clay Invitational.

  • GNAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week (March 6): Megan Mortensen (Sr., Throws, Tacoma, WA/Franklin Pierce)
  • GNAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week (March 6): Peter Butler (So. Distance, Port Angeles, WA)
  • GNAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week (March 6): Jacob Ringold (So., Jumps, Vancouver, WA/Columbia River)
  • GNAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week (March 13): Brandon Pless (Jr., Throws, Sedro-Woolley, WA)
  • GNAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week (March 27): Brandon Pless (Jr., Throws, Sedro-Woolley, WA)
  • GNAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week (April 3): Bethany Drake (Sr., Throws, Sandy, OR)
  • GNAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week (April 27): Bethany Drake (Sr., Throws, Sandy, OR)
  • GNAC/Red Lion Team of the Week (March 21)

Coming Up: The Vikings host the Ralph Vernacchia Invitational at Civic Field on April 29 with the GNAC Multi Championships to follow on May 1-2 in Nampa, Idaho.

Meet Details:
Event: 
Spike Arlt Invitational
Site: Ellensburg, Wash. (Tomlinson Stadium)
Date: April 22
Meet Information

 

WWU NCAA AUTOMATIC-QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Name

Event

Mark

NCAA II Rank

2017 GNAC Rank

Notable

Bethany Drake

Javelin

49.48m (162-4)

2nd

1st

PR (54.18m/177-9) No. 2 WWU history/No. 1 GNAC history

WWU NCAA PROVISIONAL-QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Name

Event

Mark

NCAA II Rank

2017 GNAC Rank

Notable

Brittany Grant

1,500m

4:30.15

21st

3rd

No. 2 WWU history

Brittany Grant

3,000m Steeplechase

10:32.60

12th

1st

No. 2 WWU history/No.6 GNAC history

Anna Paradee

Pole Vault

3.80m (12-5 ½)

16th

1st

No. 2 WWU history/No. 4 GNAC history

Jasmine McMullin

Triple Jump

12.27m (40-3 ¼) 

15th

1st

No. 2 WWU history/No. 3 GNAC history

Brandon Pless

Shot Put

16.15m (53-0)

39th

1st

No. 3 WWU history/No. 7 GNAC history

Brandon Pless

Hammer

54.98m (180-4 ¾)

T-46th

4th

No. 3 WWU history

Andrew Wise

3,000m Steeplechase

9:16.39

32nd

2nd

PR (9:05.64) No. 2 WWU history/No. 8 GNAC history

Alex Barry

Javelin

62.30m (204-5) 

19th

1st

No. 6 WWU history/No. 15 GNAC history