WWU Heads to Ken Shannon Invite, Oregon Twilight Meet

May 4, 2017

BELLINGHAM, Wash. – The Western Washington University track & field program heads to the Oregon Twilight Meet at the University of Oregon on Friday and the Ken Shannon Invitational at the University of Washington on Friday and Saturday during its last weekend of competition prior to the GNAC Outdoor Championships.

At the University of Washington, the women’s javelin, men’s hammer and women’s hammer take place on Friday, beginning with the women’s javelin at 1:30 pm. The majority of competition will take place Saturday, starting with the women’s long jump at 10 am as the first field event of the day and the women’s 3,000m steeplechase at 11 am as the first track event of the day.

WWU is sending three pole vaulters to compete at the Oregon Twilight Meet on Friday evening. Seniors Jacob Hino (Yakima, WA/Eisenhower) and Gordie Kordas (Blaine, WA), along with junior Adam Thomas (Washougal, WA), will compete in the pole vault at the University of Oregon on Friday evening at 5:30 pm. Senior Bethany Drake (Sandy, OR) is scheduled to be the lone WWU competitor in action at the University of Washington on Friday in the javelin, while the remainder of WWU student-athletes are scheduled to compete at the University of Washington on Saturday.

Over the last week, WWU hosted the 36th Annual Ralph Vernacchia Track & Field Meet at Civic Stadium last Saturday before junior Kaylie Greninger (Sammamish, WA/Skyline) competed at the GNAC Combined Events Championships at Northwest Nazarene University on Monday and Tuesday.

Last Saturday, junior Anna Paradee (Tacoma, WA/Decatur) set the GNAC, school and meet records in winning the pole vault with a height of 3.86m/12-8 and the Vikings added 6 program top 10 marks along with claiming 10 event wins. Drake, a two-time All-American and the 2014 javelin national champion, recorded a season-best throw in the javelin of 50.72m/166-5 to record an NCAA Division II automatic-qualifying mark and improve upon her previous automatic-qualifying mark of 49.48m/162-4 set at the Bryan Clay Invitational on April 14. Click here for a full recap and results of the 36th Annual Ralph Vernacchia Track & Field Meet.

Earlier in the week on Monday and Tuesday, Greninger recorded a personal-best and NCAA Division II provisional-qualifying score of 4,570 points to place 4th at the GNAC Combined Events Championships, hosted at Brian and Nichole Bohner Track on the campus of Northwest Nazarene University. The lone WWU competitor at the GNAC Combined Events Championships, she scored 5 points to count toward the overall WWU team score at the GNAC Outdoor Championships. Greninger’s performance over the two days included personal-best efforts in the javelin (37.35m/122-6.75) to win the event and also the 800m (2:21.76). Click here for a full recap and results.

In the most recent U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) West Region poll, the WWU men are ranked No. 11 and the WWU women are ranked No. 13. The women rank 33rd nationally and the men rank 109th. Click here to view national and regional polls.

The Vikings have been honored with eight GNAC weekly awards during the outdoor season and were also named the GNAC/Red Lion Team of the Week on March 21. Last week, Paradee was named the Women’s Field Athlete of the Week following her record-setting pole vault performance.

  • GNAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week (March 6): Megan Mortensen (Sr., Throws, Tacoma, WA/Franklin Pierce)
  • GNAC Men’s Track Athlete of the Week (March 6): Peter Butler (So. Distance, Port Angeles, WA)
  • GNAC Men’s Field Athlete of the Week (March 6): Jacob Ringold (So., Jumps, Vancouver, WA/Columbia River)
  • GNAC Men’s Field Athlete of the Week (March 13): Brandon Pless (Jr., Throws, Sedro-Woolley, WA)
  • GNAC Men’s Field Athlete of the Week (March 27): Brandon Pless (Jr., Throws, Sedro-Woolley, WA)
  • GNAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week (April 3): Bethany Drake (Sr., Throws, Sandy, OR)
  • GNAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week (April 17): Bethany Drake (Sr., Throws, Sandy, OR)
  • GNAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week (May 1): Anna Paradee (Jr., Pole Vault, Tacoma, WA/Decatur)
  • GNAC/Red Lion Team of the Week (March 21)

Coming Up: WWU travels to the GNAC Outdoor Championships on May 12-13 at Western Oregon University in Monmouth, Ore.

Meet Details:
Event: Ken Shannon Invitational
Site: Seattle, Wash. (Husky Track)
Date: May 5-6
Meet Information | Schedule | Live Results

Meet Details:
Event: Oregon Twilight Meet
Site: Eugene, Ore. (Hayward Field)
Date: May 5
Meet Information | Schedule | Live Results

WWU NCAA AUTOMATIC-QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Name

Event

Mark

NCAA II Rank

2017 GNAC Rank

Notable

Bethany Drake

Javelin

50.72m (166-5)

2nd

1st

PR (54.18m/177-9) No. 2 WWU history/No. 1 GNAC history

WWU NCAA PROVISIONAL-QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Name

Event

Mark

NCAA II Rank

2017 GNAC Rank

Notable

Brittany Grant

1,500m

4:30.15

22nd

4th

No. 2 WWU history

Brittany Grant

3,000m Steeplechase

10:32.60

14th

1st

No. 2 WWU history/No.6 GNAC history

Anna Paradee

Pole Vault

3.86m (12-8)

15th

1st

WWU school record/GNAC record

Jasmine McMullin

Triple Jump

12.27m (40-3 ¼) 

15th

1st

No. 2 WWU history/No. 3 GNAC history

Kaylie Greninger

Heptathlon

4,570 points

29th

4th

No. 3 WWU history

Brandon Pless

Shot Put

16.15m (53-0)

44th

2nd

No. 3 WWU history/No. 8 GNAC history

Brandon Pless

Hammer

54.98m (180-4 ¾)

50th

4th

No. 3 WWU history

Andrew Wise

3,000m Steeplechase

9:16.39

42nd

4th

PR (9:05.64) No. 2 WWU history/No. 8 GNAC history

Alex Barry

Javelin

62.30m (204-5) 

19th

1st

No. 6 WWU history/No. 15 GNAC history