Notebook: WWU's Steen Following in Father's Footsteps

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Katelyn Steen
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Katelyn Steen
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

May 23, 2014

ALLENDALE, Michigan -

Notebook: WWU's Steen Following in Father's Footsteps

by MARK MOSCHETTI

Maybe Katelyn Steen was born to be a steeplechaser. The Western Washington junior certainly has looked like it recently, winning the GNAC title on May 9 in Oregon, and on Thursday, running her way to the top seed in the finals of that grueling, 3,000-meter race at the NCAAs in Michigan.

"My dad (Mark)steepled when he went to Western," Steen said after posting the top time of 10:39.10 in upper 70-degree temperatures. "I kind of wanted to be like my dad.

"I followed him here," she said with a grin, "so I might as well do what he does."

Steen came in as the No. 5 seed off of her PR time of 10:34.40 at GNACs. But that left her well behind top-seeded Alicia Nelson of Adams State, who had an entry time of 9:59.83, but finished second behind Steen in the second of the two preliminary heats in 10:41.44.

"I totally doubted that I could do that, but my coaches were like, 'You totally can,'" Steen said. "Then it really happened and I'm kind of excited and haven't totally digested it yet."

She'll come back on Friday night and race for the title - her first time doing two steeples back-to-back. This time, the clock won't be her primary concern.

"It's definitely about place, because I'm not going to be in control of the race," she said. "There's going to be (11) other girls in it controlling it with me."

DONIGIAN IS READY TO GO RIGHT NOW

Unlike Vikings teammate Steen, Western Washington sophomore Alex Donigian has until Saturday before he has to return to the starting line for the 100-meter finals - and that's fine with him.

But if the finals had been Thursday night right after the prelims, that would have been fine with him, too.

"I'm good to race whenever - it could be in an hour, and I would be ready," Donigian said after his personal-best time of 10.46 gave him second place in the third of the three preliminary heats, an automatic spot in the finals, and the No. 9 seed for those finals. "I was born ready. I can do this."

That second-place finish was important. The top two in each of the three heats were guaranteed spots in the finals, followed by the next three fastest times. One runner had a better time (10.44), but was not among the top two in his heat, and was not among the next three fastest overall.

That opened the door for Donigian.

"There's room for improvement, but it was really good," he said of his performance. "Let's just say I'll bring it on Saturday."

Licensed to PrimeTime Timing - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/22/2014 10:30 PM
                        NCAA Division II Championships
                     Grand Valley State University and the
       West Michigan Sports Commission, Hosts   - 5/22/2014 to 5/24/2014
                                    Results

Women 100 Meter Dash ================================================================================= 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 11.18 5/22/2009 B Pierre, S Hackett, St Aug., Lincoln Collegiate: # 10.78 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H# ================================================================================= Preliminaries 1 341 Danielle Williams SR Johnson C. S 11.52 11.16Q 4.7 3 2 375 Janae Johnson JR Lincoln (Mo. 11.60 11.36Q 3.2 1 3 120 Chamekea Davis SO Benedict 11.57 11.52Q 2.5 2 4 472 Ada Udaya JR New Haven 11.34 11.38Q 3.2 1 5 371 Yanique Ellington JR Lincoln (Mo. 11.52 11.40Q 4.7 3 6 653 Kaina Martinez JR Tamu-Kingsvi 11.50 11.63Q 2.5 2 7 612 Ornella Livingston SO St. Augustin 11.65 11.57q 4.7 3 8 43 Katelin Barber JR Alabama-Hunt 11.68 11.61q 3.2 1 9 1 Dinesha Bean SR Academy of A 11.68 11.63q 2.5 2 10 55 Lanequa Borders JR Albany State 11.82 11.66 4.7 3 11 46 Jamie Ashcroft FR Alaska Ancho 11.74 11.69 4.7 3 12 587 Shatajah Wattely FR So. Conn. St 11.61 11.70 2.5 2 13 583 Jasmine Bien-Aime JR So. Conn. St 11.64 11.70 4.7 3 14 252 Samantha Woodburn JR Fort Hays St 11.71 11.71 2.5 2 15 477 Shanice McPherson FR New Mexico H 11.59 11.75 3.2 1 16 708 Kathryn Stewart JR U-Mary 11.82 11.77 2.5 2 17 26 Sunayna Wahi SO Adams State 11.77 11.78 2.5 2 18 340 Trudy-Ann Richards JR Johnson C. S 11.82 11.79 4.7 3 19 193 Whitney Rowe JR Colorado Mes 11.77 11.79 4.7 3 20 717 G'Ana Robinson SR Virginia Uni 11.79 11.82 3.2 1 21 737 Libby Strickland SO West Texas A 11.69 11.84 3.2 1 22 544 Janesha Anthony SO San Francisc 11.85 11.84 2.5 2 23 479 Sheneika Rochester SR New Mexico H 11.88 11.93 3.2 1 24 427 Kiara Allen SO Millersville 11.79 12.00 3.2 1

Women 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 51.29 5/27/2006 Davita Prendergast, Lincoln Collegiate: # 50.10 6/11/2005 Monique Henderson, UCLA Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 23 Kayon Robinson SR Adams State 53.01 53.80Q 1 2 404 Quanera Hayes JR Livingstone 52.49 53.81Q 2 3 364 Chantel Stennis SO Lewis 54.37 54.04Q 3 4 420 Carly Muscaro FR Merrimack 53.95 53.93Q 2 5 374 Donna-Lee Hylton SR Lincoln (Mo. 53.16 54.23Q 3 6 4 Keanna Moody SO Academy of A 54.76 54.63Q 1 7 654 Amber Perry JR Tamu-Kingsvi 54.56 54.33q 3 8 376 Tamara Keane SR Lincoln (Mo. 53.75 54.70q 1 9 336 Tovea Jenkins SO Johnson C. S 53.48 54.72q 3 10 610 Akeisha Dumont SR St. Augustin 54.11 54.86 2 11 556 Megan Lundy SO Shippensburg 55.17 55.02 3 12 503 Ashton Nibert SR NW Missouri 54.36 55.26 1 13 613 Cherrisse Lynch JR St. Augustin 55.39 55.40 2 14 41 Angela Mongitore SO Adelphi 55.35 55.45 2 15 704 Cassandra Jones FR U-Mary 55.48 55.48 3 16 656 Kathy Trevino JR Tamu-Kingsvi 55.02 55.71 1 17 449 Amber White JR Missouri Sou 54.77 56.10 2 18 325 LaTisha Martin JR Indianapolis 55.33 56.51 1 19 384 Willomena Williams SO Lincoln (Mo. 54.94 56.66 2 20 128 Charlene Brown SR Cal St. Dom. 55.41 56.85 1 21 770 Kristi Baptiste SR Winston-Sale 55.30 57.54 3

Women 1500 Meter Run ============================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Championship: * 4:13.00 5/27/1989 Teena Colebrook, Cal Poly SLO Collegiate: # 3:59.90 6/7/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 458 Molly Montonye SO Msu-Moorhead 4:31.24 4:27.21Q 1 2 178 Ayla Granados SR Chico State 4:21.62 4:29.13Q 2 3 421 Breanna Hemming SO Metro State 4:25.69 4:27.91Q 1 4 140 Marina Vorderbrueg SR Cal St. Stan 4:26.41 4:29.28Q 2 5 136 Courtney Anderson SR Cal St. Stan 4:20.65 4:27.98Q 1 6 50 Ivy O'Guinn SR Alaska Ancho 4:25.39 4:29.66Q 2 7 305 Ewa Zaborowska JR Harding 4:25.59 4:28.21Q 1 8 108 Kristin Brondbo SR Augustana (S 4:30.69 4:29.84Q 2 9 197 Hannah Schuster SR Colorado Min 4:27.35 4:28.47q 1 10 21 Maura O'Brien FR Adams State 4:31.99 4:28.98q 1 11 601 Elizabeth Luckel JR Southwest Ba 4:30.68 4:30.16q 2 12 181 Olivia Watt SO Chico State 4:28.03 4:30.31q 1 13 725 Brittany Johnson SO Wayne St. 4:31.85 4:30.53 1 14 484 Christina Toogood JR Northern Mic 4:31.54 4:31.09 2 15 171 Ashley Riesen SR Chadron Stat 4:33.39 4:32.51 1 16 731 Mireia Guarner JR West Texas A 4:31.29 4:33.71 2 17 492 Madison Pines SR Northwood (M 4:30.87 4:33.91 1 18 236 Breeann Ovokaitys JR Ferris State 4:33.16 4:40.18 1 19 426 Ashley Flores JR Midwestern S 4:32.08 4:42.20 2 20 167 Connie Morgan SR Central Wash 4:32.80 4:43.72 2 21 147 Summer Hill FR California ( 4:25.92 4:49.23 2

Women 10000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Championship: * 33:17.39 5/26/2011 Sarah Porter, Western Wash Collegiate: # 31:18.07 3/26/2010 Lisa Uhl, Iowa State Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 19 Lauren Martin JR Adams State 34:45.82 35:25.33 10 2 776 Jess Watychowicz SR Wis.-Parksid 35:22.26 35:26.44 8 3 268 Jessica Janecke JR Grand Valley 35:04.23 35:29.58 6 4 520 Jessica Macy JR Pittsburg St 34:47.89 35:30.45 5 5 237 Anna Rudd SR Ferris State 35:41.64 35:31.33 4 6 726 Jen Rock SR Wayne St. 35:12.90 35:31.64 3 7 49 Joyce Kipchumba JR Alaska Ancho 34:54.04 35:35.61 2 8 259 Courtney Brewis SR Grand Valley 34:38.01 35:36.57 1 9 488 Jordan Rehfeld SR Northwest Na 35:45.86 35:39.85 10 434 Samantha Rivard FR Minnesota-Du 35:50.74 35:42.16 11 281 Alycia Thurston SR Grand Valley 35:44.56 35:56.84 12 638 Chelsea Bishop SR Stonehill 35:58.17 35:57.85 13 416 Elizabeth Kiblinge SO Maryville (M 35:24.13 36:00.32 14 491 Danielle Miller SR Northwood (M 35:12.03 36:01.91 15 751 Tara Richardson SR Western Stat 34:33.88 36:16.15 16 443 Kaitlyn Belisle JR Missouri Sou 35:48.37 36:21.94 17 278 Molly Slavens SR Grand Valley 35:20.54 36:29.64 18 109 Meritxell Delga Do SO Augustana (S 35:38.55 36:40.99 19 538 Andrea Guerra SR Queens (N.C. 35:28.54 36:49.38 20 410 Sara Polatas JR Malone 35:59.77 36:50.47 21 40 Betsy Eickelberg SR Adelphi 35:47.80 37:03.07 -- Cassandra Ortiz SR Western Stat 36:08.63 SCR

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 56.85 5/29/2010 Michelle Cumberbatch, Lincoln (Mo. Collegiate: # 53.54 6/12/2004 Sheena Tosta, UCLA Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 607 Tia-Adana Belle FR St. Augustin 58.62 58.93Q 1 2 376 Tamara Keane SR Lincoln (Mo. 59.73 1:00.02Q 2 3 335 Samantha Elliott SR Johnson C. S 56.63 1:00.11Q 3 4 65 Jasmine Ambowode SO Angelo State 59.58 59.53Q 1 5 734 Sharon Kwarula JR West Texas A 1:00.32 1:00.27Q 2 6 4 Keanna Moody SO Academy of A 1:00.51 1:00.81Q 3 7 152 Nikki Douglas SO Central Miss 59.22 1:00.28q 2 8 321 Krista Matsko SR Indiana (Pa. 1:00.02 1:00.55q 1 9 408 Emily Fisher JR Malone 59.72 1:00.73q 1 10 24 Jessica Scherrer FR Adams State 59.99 1:00.96 2 11 270 Andrea Kober SR Grand Valley 1:00.27 1:00.99 3 12 139 Andrea Severson SR Cal St. Stan 1:00.35 1:01.33 2 13 243 Maud Sanmiquel SO Findlay 1:00.12 1:01.40 3 14 369 Juneille Barker SR Lincoln (Mo. 58.69 1:01.54 2 15 113 Kayla Mescher SO Augustana (S 1:00.46 1:01.64 3 16 418 Irma Maciukaite JR McKendree 1:00.29 1:01.81 1 17 397 Shamela Gray JR Lindenwood 1:00.40 1:02.33 1 18 66 Lexi Brooks JR Angelo State 1:00.85 1:02.49 2 19 312 Corinne Zehner SO Hillsdale 1:00.59 1:02.65 1 20 547 Maya Cabiness JR San Francisc 59.69 1:06.12 3 -- 380 Ladonna Richards JR Lincoln (Mo. 59.71 DNF 3

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ============================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Championship: * 10:11.48 5/29/2010 Alicia Nelson, Adams State Collegiate: # 9:25.54 6/12/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 760 Katelyn Steen JR Western Wash 10:34.40 10:39.10Q 2 2 107 Kyle Blakeslee SR Augustana (S 10:23.84 10:46.93Q 1 3 20 Alicia Nelson SR Adams State 9:59.83 10:41.44Q 2 4 211 Kelsey Bruce JR Dallas Bapti 10:30.19 10:47.30Q 1 5 274 Hannah Osborn SR Grand Valley 10:30.50 10:41.52Q 2 6 311 Emily Oren SO Hillsdale 10:46.97 10:47.44Q 1 7 750 Anna Marshall JR Western Stat 10:48.81 10:41.99Q 2 8 190 Ciara Shorts SR Clarion 10:53.89 10:48.14Q 1 9 146 Julie Friend FR California ( 10:51.43 10:43.76q 2 10 261 Katelyn Cliff SO Grand Valley 10:54.60 10:47.22q 2 11 260 Jordan Chester JR Grand Valley 10:48.80 10:48.63q 1 12 322 Samantha Thompson SR Indiana (Pa. 10:47.63 10:56.28q 1 13 138 Rachel Naranjo SR Cal St. Stan 10:51.75 10:57.28 2 14 25 Jenna Thurman FR Adams State 10:47.38 10:57.37 2 15 222 Kasey Jones SO Edinboro 10:47.12 11:02.92 2 16 490 Kelsey Burgess SR Northwood (M 10:52.06 11:08.40 1 17 411 Mattison Rankin JR Malone 10:54.87 11:10.64 2 18 165 Dani Eggleston SO Central Wash 10:50.88 11:11.88 1 19 435 Alexandra Rudin JR Minnesota-Du 10:51.01 11:20.99 1 20 670 Aly Coughlin JR Tarleton Sta 10:50.26 11:28.33 2 -- 500 Anne Herbert JR NW Missouri 10:46.10 DQ 1

Women 4x100 Meter Relay ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Championship: * 44.17 5/27/1995 , Abilene Christian H Joseph, M Tombiri-Shirey, A Ezem, R Campbell Collegiate: # 42.36 6/12/2009 Texas A&M Carter, Lucas, Duncan, Mayo School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 Lincoln (Mo.) 45.59 45.29Q 2 2 Academy of Art 45.98 45.89Q 1 3 So. Conn. St. 46.15 45.82Q 2 4 U-Mary 46.39 46.21Q 1 5 West Texas A&M 46.20 46.36q 2 6 Winston-Salem St. 45.98 46.41q 1 7 New Mexico Highlands 46.40 46.41q 2 8 Grand Valley St. 46.43 46.64q 2 9 San Francisco St. 46.32 46.77q 1 10 Chico State 46.50 47.32 1 11 Tamu-Kingsville 46.49 47.39 1 12 Alaska Anchorage 46.56 47.46 2 13 Stillman 46.57 47.51 2 -- St. Augustine's 44.95 DQ 1 -- Johnson C. Smith 45.09 DQ 2

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Championship: * 4.15m 5/25/2012 Kristen Hixson, Grand Valley Collegiate: # 4.61m 5/14/2011 Tina Sutej, Arkansas Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== Finals 1 266 Kristen Hixson SR Grand Valley 4.38m 4.50m* 14-09.00 10 2 572 Brigitte Gross SR Sioux Falls 4.10m 4.10m 13-05.25 8 3 724 Stephanie Foster SR Walsh 4.13m 4.10m 13-05.25 6 4 437 Taylor Cipicchio SR Missouri S&T 3.92m 4.00m 13-01.50 5 5 275 Jennifer Schornak JR Grand Valley 4.03m 4.00m 13-01.50 4 6 584 Michelle Grecni JR So. Conn. St 3.85m 3.90m 12-09.50 3 7 137 Sian Morgan SR Cal St. Stan 3.81m 3.90m 12-09.50 2 8 362 Rebecca Preisler SR Lewis 3.85m 3.80m 12-05.50 0.50 8 577 Julia Cain SR Slippery Roc 4.05m 3.80m 12-05.50 0.50 10 539 Shelby Kennard SR Queens (N.C. 3.96m 3.80m 12-05.50 10 163 Erika Guerrero JR Central Okla 3.75m 3.80m 12-05.50 12 282 Jacqueline William JR Grand Valley 3.83m 3.80m 12-05.50 13 269 Alexandra Kitz SO Grand Valley 3.93m 3.80m 12-05.50 14 578 Kaitlyn Clark SO Slippery Roc 3.81m 3.70m 12-01.50 15 124 Kelsey Davis SR Bloomsburg 3.82m 3.70m 12-01.50 15 518 Heather Glenn FR Pittsburg St 3.87m 3.70m 12-01.50 17 176 Kasey Barnett SR Chico State 3.99m 3.70m 12-01.50 18 262 Caley Faulkner SR Grand Valley 3.78m 3.70m 12-01.50 19 573 Samantha Slaubaugh SR Sioux Falls 3.81m 3.60m 11-09.75 20 429 Bryanna Sudman JR Minnesota St 3.82m 3.60m 11-09.75 -- 571 Courtney Crandall SO Sioux Falls 3.80m NH -- Davina Carr FR U-Mary 3.69m SCR

Women Long Jump =============================================================================================== Championship: * 6.46m 5/26/1984 Carla Seldon, Angelo State Collegiate: # 6.99m 5/4/1985 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, UCLA Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 480 Salcia Slack JR New Mexico H 6.11m 6.32m 1.2 20-09.00 10 2 630 Euphemia Edem JR Stillman 6.11m 6.30m 3.2 20-08.00 8 3 522 Antqunita Reed JR Pittsburg St 6.16m 6.18m 1.8 20-03.50 6 4 477 Shanice McPherson FR New Mexico H 6.17m 6.15m 2.2 20-02.25 5 5 176 Kasey Barnett SR Chico State 6.10m 6.10m 2.2 20-00.25 4 6 608 Shakinah Brooks FR St. Augustin 6.08m 6.10m 1.5 20-00.25 3 7 3 Racquel Jones SR Academy of A 5.92m 6.03m 2.8 19-09.50 2 8 220 Tabitha Bemis SR Edinboro 6.01m 6.02m 3.8 19-09.00 1 9 119 Krishanda Campbell JR Benedict 6.06m 5.95m 1.8 19-06.25 10 448 Brittani Reagan SO Missouri Sou 6.00m 5.91m 1.8 19-04.75 11 69 Jordan Gray JR Angelo State 6.02m 5.87m 1.9 19-03.25 12 370 Nickiesha Beaumont SR Lincoln (Mo. 5.95m 5.87m 2.2 19-03.25 13 170 Stachia Reuwsaat FR Chadron Stat 5.97m 5.82m 1.8 19-01.25 14 83 Jennifer Bjelac JR Ashland 5.99m 5.75m 1.5 18-10.50 15 737 Libby Strickland SO West Texas A 5.93m 5.64m 1.5 18-06.00 16 193 Whitney Rowe JR Colorado Mes 5.92m 5.63m 2.6 18-05.75 17 61 Brittany Bryant SO American Int 6.08m 5.61m 1.3 18-05.00 18 221 Brianne Dietrich JR Edinboro 5.99m 5.59m 2.0 18-04.25 19 279 Sarah Talbott SO Grand Valley 5.92m 5.58m 1.5 18-03.75 20 130 Chantiel Harden SR Cal St. Los 5.98m 5.56m 1.3 18-03.00 21 182 Brooke Whitburn FR Chico State 6.05m 5.53m -0.3 18-01.75 22 447 Kaylee Morgan SO Missouri Sou 6.17m 5.51m 1.5 18-01.00 -- 639 Maria Curit JR Stonehill 5.72m SCR NWI -- 703 Janet Johnson SR U-Mary 5.86m SCR NWI -- 655 Shykilia Sheppard JR Tamu-Kingsvi 5.74m SCR NWI -- 85 Macy Caldwell SR Ashland 5.70m SCR NWI -- 129 Lauren McGlory SR Cal St. East 5.94m SCR NWI -- Brittni Finch SR St. Augustin 5.83m SCR NWI

Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Championship: * 64.85m 5/24/2002 Jackie Jeschelnig, Ashland Collegiate: # 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 156 Heavin Warner SO Central Miss 64.05m 63.10m 207-00 10 2 90 Cynthia Watt SO Ashland 62.16m 60.84m 199-07 8 3 728 Carly Fehringer SR Wayne St. (N 62.74m 60.62m 198-11 6 4 87 Kim Habegger JR Ashland 60.69m 60.52m 198-07 5 5 276 Laura Schroeder SO Grand Valley 58.36m 57.64m 189-01 4 6 284 Alyssa Zokoe SR Grand Valley 57.10m 56.40m 185-00 3 7 684 Miranda Mondozzi SO Tiffin 56.08m 56.09m 184-00 2 8 84 Jessica Bridenthal JR Ashland 58.59m 55.80m 183-01 1 9 729 Emily Wells SR Wayne St. (N 57.22m 55.33m 181-06 10 399 Michelle Kyle SO Lindenwood 54.03m 52.14m 171-01 11 682 Ashley Dewitt SR Tiffin 55.20m 52.12m 171-00 12 761 Lindsay Wells SR Western Wash 55.58m 51.64m 169-05 13 242 Erica King FR Findlay 53.51m 51.18m 167-11 14 249 Connor Ahlborn SR Florida Tech 54.58m 51.12m 167-08 15 428 Morgan Stampley JR Minnesota St 54.98m 51.06m 167-06 16 730 Sara Wells JR Wayne St. (N 53.21m 50.29m 165-00 17 324 Farin Hickman JR Indianapolis 55.83m 48.94m 160-07 18 395 Lindsey Blackwell JR Lindenwood 55.56m 48.18m 158-01 19 273 Jenae Linville FR Grand Valley 53.82m 48.14m 157-11 20 523 Darien Stancell SO Pittsburg St 53.91m 44.86m 147-02 21 169 Alyssa Norton SR Chadron Stat 53.84m 44.51m 146-00 22 478 Elizabeth Robertso SR New Mexico H 53.35m 43.47m 142-07 -- Tiffany Okieme SO Georgian Cou 54.65m SCR

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 69 Jordan Gray JR Angelo State 24.37 1.4 2 945 2 480 Salcia Slack JR New Mexico H 24.63 1.4 2 921 3 85 Macy Caldwell SR Ashland 24.80 1.4 2 905 4 65 Jasmine Ambowode SO Angelo State 25.08 1.4 2 879 5 360 Megan Marchildon JR Lewis 25.24 1.4 2 865 6 154 Madison Smith JR Central Miss 25.37 1.4 2 853 7 244 Pam Showman JR Findlay 25.39 -0.1 1 851 8 221 Brianne Dietrich JR Edinboro 25.52 1.4 2 840 9 45 Karolin Anders SO Alaska Ancho 25.64 -0.1 1 829 10 475 Destiny Dillworth SO New Mexico H 25.73 -0.1 1 821 11 517 Emilyn Dearman FR Pittsburg St 25.98 -0.1 1 799 12 433 Chanel Miller JR Minnesota-Du 26.21 -0.1 1 779 13 172 Kelsy Wood FR Chadron Stat 26.37 1.4 2 765 14 151 Erin Alewine SR Central Miss 26.48 -0.1 1 756 15 694 Rebecca Nelson SR Truman 26.49 -0.1 1 755 16 679 Deborah Brodersen FR Tiffin 26.74 -0.1 1 734

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 85 Macy Caldwell SR Ashland 13.78 2.3 4 1010 2 360 Megan Marchildon JR Lewis 13.87 2.3 4 997 3 480 Salcia Slack JR New Mexico H 14.00 3.7 3 978 4 154 Madison Smith JR Central Miss 14.00 2.3 4 978 5 69 Jordan Gray JR Angelo State 14.15 2.3 4 957 6 244 Pam Showman JR Findlay 14.35 3.7 3 929 7 433 Chanel Miller JR Minnesota-Du 14.39 2.7 2 924 8 65 Jasmine Ambowode SO Angelo State 14.47 3.7 3 913 9 517 Emilyn Dearman FR Pittsburg St 14.53 2.7 2 905 10 172 Kelsy Wood FR Chadron Stat 14.70 3.7 3 882 11 475 Destiny Dillworth SO New Mexico H 14.77 4.2 1 872 12 694 Rebecca Nelson SR Truman 14.81 2.7 2 867 13 45 Karolin Anders SO Alaska Ancho 14.89 4.2 1 856 14 679 Deborah Brodersen FR Tiffin 15.01 4.2 1 840 15 221 Brianne Dietrich JR Edinboro 15.04 2.7 2 836 15 151 Erin Alewine SR Central Miss 15.04 4.2 1 836

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 154 Madison Smith JR Central Miss 1.73m 5-08.00 891 1 45 Karolin Anders SO Alaska Ancho 1.73m 5-08.00 891 3 151 Erin Alewine SR Central Miss 1.70m 5-07.00 855 4 85 Macy Caldwell SR Ashland 1.67m 5-05.75 818 5 679 Deborah Brodersen FR Tiffin 1.64m 5-04.50 783 5 694 Rebecca Nelson SR Truman 1.64m 5-04.50 783 7 517 Emilyn Dearman FR Pittsburg St 1.61m 5-03.25 747 7 244 Pam Showman JR Findlay 1.61m 5-03.25 747 9 433 Chanel Miller JR Minnesota-Du 1.55m 5-01.00 678 9 475 Destiny Dillworth SO New Mexico H 1.55m 5-01.00 678 11 221 Brianne Dietrich JR Edinboro 1.49m 4-10.50 610 11 69 Jordan Gray JR Angelo State 1.49m 4-10.50 610 11 480 Salcia Slack JR New Mexico H 1.49m 4-10.50 610 11 360 Megan Marchildon JR Lewis 1.49m 4-10.50 610 11 172 Kelsy Wood FR Chadron Stat 1.49m 4-10.50 610 16 65 Jasmine Ambowode SO Angelo State 1.46m 4-09.50 577

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 480 Salcia Slack JR New Mexico H 12.50m 41-00.25 694 2 679 Deborah Brodersen FR Tiffin 12.33m 40-05.50 683 3 45 Karolin Anders SO Alaska Ancho 11.99m 39-04.00 660 4 69 Jordan Gray JR Angelo State 11.31m 37-01.25 616 5 244 Pam Showman JR Findlay 11.00m 36-01.25 595 6 360 Megan Marchildon JR Lewis 10.96m 35-11.50 592 7 475 Destiny Dillworth SO New Mexico H 10.90m 35-09.25 589 8 433 Chanel Miller JR Minnesota-Du 10.76m 35-03.75 579 9 694 Rebecca Nelson SR Truman 10.74m 35-03.00 578 10 154 Madison Smith JR Central Miss 10.49m 34-05.00 562 11 65 Jasmine Ambowode SO Angelo State 10.07m 33-00.50 534 12 85 Macy Caldwell SR Ashland 9.98m 32-09.00 528 13 517 Emilyn Dearman FR Pittsburg St 9.77m 32-00.75 514 14 221 Brianne Dietrich JR Edinboro 9.32m 30-07.00 485 15 172 Kelsy Wood FR Chadron Stat 9.26m 30-04.75 481 16 151 Erin Alewine SR Central Miss 8.91m 29-02.75 458

Men 100 Meter Dash ================================================================================= 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 10.0h 5/26/1972 Steve Reddick, Norfolk State Collegiate: # 9.89 6/10/2011 Ngoni Makusha, Florida State Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H# ================================================================================= Preliminaries 1 662 Tim Price JR Tamu-Kingsvi 10.19 10.19Q 3.1 2 2 620 Taffawee Johnson SR St. Augustin 10.42 10.19Q 3.1 1 3 390 Romone Hill JR Lincoln (Mo. 10.29 10.36Q 2.4 3 4 391 Romel Lewis SR Lincoln (Mo. 10.28 10.21Q 3.1 1 5 60 Kyran Stewart JR Albany State 10.38 10.33Q 3.1 2 6 763 Alex Donigian SO Western Wash 10.49 10.46Q 2.4 3 7 621 Jermaine Jones JR St. Augustin 10.50 10.36q 3.1 1 8 135 Gregory Veals JR Cal St. Los 10.47 10.42q 3.1 2 9 306 Corey Bassett SO Harding 10.45 10.43q 3.1 1 10 430 Jerrell Hancock SR Minnesota St 10.37 10.44 3.1 1 11 489 Rimar Christie JR Northwest Na 10.50 10.46 3.1 2 12 619 Daniel Jameison SO St. Augustin 10.44 10.48 2.4 3 13 307 Donetella Luckett JR Harding 10.49 10.50 3.1 1 14 30 Chaz Butler SO Adams State 10.42 10.51 2.4 3 15 493 John Lundy SR Notre Dame ( 10.31 10.52 2.4 3 16 39 Jurgen Themen SO Adams State 10.51 10.53 3.1 1 17 401 Juwan Cubit SR Lindenwood 10.49 10.53 2.4 3 18 666 Corbin Whalum SR Tamu-Kingsvi 10.37 10.64 3.1 2 19 422 Jonathan Clarke JR Metro State 10.50 10.68 3.1 2

Men 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 44.19 5/22/1998 Jerome Young, St Augstine's Collegiate: # 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, USC Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 616 Joshua Edmonds SR St. Augustin 46.71 46.00Q 2 2 10 Jordan Edwards JR Academy of A 46.36 46.41Q 3 3 606 William Shell SR Southwest Ba 46.31 46.58Q 1 4 617 Burkheart Ellis Jr SO St. Augustin 47.34 46.77Q 1 5 11 Shaquille Howard SO Academy of A 46.66 47.00Q 2 6 342 Rolando Berch SR Johnson C. S 47.14 47.08Q 3 7 80 Luis Perez SO Angelo State 46.92 47.04q 1 8 715 Charles Robinson SO Virginia Sta 47.28 47.04q 2 9 344 Joshua Cunningham FR Johnson C. S 47.18 47.11q 2 10 625 James Quarles SR St. Augustin 46.80 47.42 3 11 714 Te'Shad Chambers JR Virginia Sta 47.43 47.45 1 12 618 Kevaughn Hewitt JR St. Augustin 47.42 47.69 2 13 385 Michael Ashley SR Lincoln (Mo. 47.13 47.80 1 14 121 Antonio Locklin Jr FR Benedict 47.43 47.99 3 15 647 John David Rollins JR Tamu-Commerc 47.40 48.00 2 16 58 Tabareyon Jones JR Albany State 47.36 48.02 3 17 604 Maverick Bowleg FR Southwest Ba 47.33 48.04 1 18 496 Talyn Washington JR Nova Southea 47.32 48.12 3 19 96 Jacob Cook JR Ashland 47.66 48.31 2 20 675 Cameron Krc SO Tarleton Sta 47.60 48.62 2 21 629 George Erazo SR St. Thomas A 47.56 49.23 1 22 388 Roger Blake SO Lincoln (Mo. 47.67 49.38 3 23 133 Leon Dillihunt JR Cal St. Los 47.57 50.30 3

Men 1500 Meter Run ============================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Championship: * 3:38.91 5/23/1987 Kip Cheruiyot, Mt St Mary's Collegiate: # 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sudney Maree, Villanoa Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 31 Matt Daniels JR Adams State 3:49.21 3:51.20Q 2 2 208 Frank Socha SR Colorado Min 3:49.86 3:55.26Q 1 3 92 Brian Baum JR Ashland 3:47.79 3:51.55Q 2 4 678 Dylan Willett SO Tarleton Sta 3:47.74 3:55.51Q 1 5 676 Chase Rathke SO Tarleton Sta 3:46.22 3:51.82Q 2 6 195 John Cusick JR Colorado Mes 3:48.51 3:55.57Q 1 7 14 Nicolas Rifflard JR Academy of A 3:48.92 3:51.85Q 2 8 425 Jani Lane SO Michigan Tec 3:46.53 3:55.61Q 1 9 254 Antoine Gisore JR Franklin Pie 3:50.49 3:52.63q 2 10 599 Tyler Schickel SO Southern Ind 3:47.42 3:52.73q 2 11 115 Henrik Hansson SR Augustana (S 3:50.12 3:52.86q 2 12 755 Keifer Johnson FR Western Stat 3:47.44 3:54.56q 2 13 200 Marty Andrie SO Colorado Min 3:49.99 3:54.79 2 14 696 Carlos Bojorquez SO UC San Diego 3:50.16 3:56.20 1 15 298 Bryce Pulley SR Grand Valley 3:48.34 3:58.21 1 16 53 Isaac Kangogo SR Alaska Ancho 3:49.60 3:58.62 1 17 36 Chandler Reid FR Adams State 3:47.76 3:58.82 1 18 559 Brayden Burleigh SO Shippensburg 3:46.33 3:59.97 1 19 413 Scott Whitaker JR Malone 3:48.24 4:00.45 2 20 580 Morgan Elliott SR Slippery Roc 3:50.38 4:00.90 1

Men 10000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Championship: * 28:26.56 5/25/1995 Charles Mulinga, Lewis Collegiate: # 27:08.49 5/1/2010 Sam Chelanga, Liberty Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 597 Johnnie Guy SO Southern Ind 29:29.67 29:33.31 10 2 63 Michael Biwott SO American Int 29:28.61 29:43.41 8 3 148 Aaron Dinzeo JR California ( 28:40.88 29:50.49 6 4 33 Jovanny Godinez SR Adams State 29:15.00 29:52.99 5 5 407 Alex Monroe SR Lock Haven 29:55.96 29:55.08 4 6 184 Isaac Chavez SR Chico State 28:56.19 29:56.34 3 7 203 Sean Gildea SR Colorado Min 29:58.60 30:00.70 2 8 219 Isaiah Samoei SR Eastern New 29:19.38 30:01.63 1 9 598 Tyler Pence SO Southern Ind 29:47.76 30:14.29 10 198 Derek Alcorn JR Colorado Min 29:55.48 30:19.47 11 202 Andrew Epperson SR Colorado Min 29:48.66 30:21.31 12 32 Julian Florez SO Adams State 29:41.39 30:25.04 13 452 Eric Schott JR Missouri Sou 29:39.10 30:28.14 14 149 Matt Brooker SR Cedarville 29:57.69 30:29.55 15 753 Ian Butler JR Western Stat 29:49.66 30:46.38 16 424 Nick Kadlec JR Metro State 30:05.65 30:47.14 17 330 Alex Cushman JR Indianapolis 30:02.65 30:47.50 18 192 Job Kemboi SO Clayton Stat 30:02.97 31:15.75 19 766 Luke Holubeck SR Wheeling Jes 29:55.07 31:25.28 -- 42 Nicholas Filippazz JR Adelphi 29:58.86 DNF -- 419 Blake DeLong SR McKendree 30:11.51 SCR -- Micah Chelimo SR Alaska Ancho 28:37.75 SCR

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Championship: * 48.50 5/27/2004 Bershawn Jackson, St. Aug's Collegiate: # 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 615 Roxroy Cato SR St. Augustin 48.67 50.08Q 1 2 623 Elhadji Mbow SR St. Augustin 50.12 51.51Q 2 3 663 Sergio Rios SR Tamu-Kingsvi 50.27 51.74Q 3 4 315 Maurice Jones JR Hillsdale 51.39 51.64Q 1 5 331 Jermel Kindred SR Indianapolis 51.92 51.85Q 3 6 594 Logan Sharpe SR So. Conn. St 51.71 51.86Q 2 7 101 Elijha Owens JR Ashland 51.43 51.98q 1 8 391 Romel Lewis SR Lincoln (Mo. 51.26 52.10q 3 9 558 Eric Bologa JR Shippensburg 52.19 52.32q 3 10 287 TJ Burnett FR Grand Valley 52.37 52.59 3 11 356 Ethan Snyder SR Lake Erie 52.04 52.60 3 12 403 Mike Reynoso SR Lindenwood 52.09 52.61 2 13 291 Logan Hoffman SR Grand Valley 52.13 52.66 2 14 532 Marquel Nickens JR Pittsburg St 52.11 52.92 1 15 622 John King Jr. JR St. Augustin 52.09 52.96 1 16 94 Waquiem Comar JR Ashland 52.65 53.28 2 17 320 Fred Rosser JR Humboldt Sta 52.60 53.92 1 18 173 Gavan Archibald SR Chadron Stat 52.50 54.69 2 19 514 Roger Rankhalawuan SR P.R.-Rio Pie 51.30 56.67 2 -- 343 Patrick Campbell SO Johnson C. S 52.63 FS 1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ============================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Championship: * 8:36.84 5/26/2007 Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Chrstn Collegiate: # 8:05.40 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 116 Harald Karbo SO Augustana (S 9:06.47 9:05.86Q 2 2 187 Alex McGuirk JR Chico State 8:50.03 9:12.34Q 1 3 38 Tabor Stevens JR Adams State 8:38.46 9:06.17Q 2 4 757 Adam Sinda JR Western Stat 9:06.69 9:13.90Q 1 5 201 Tyler Curtis SR Colorado Min 8:55.32 9:06.85Q 2 6 423 Kirk Harvey SR Metro State 8:53.86 9:14.05Q 1 7 419 Blake DeLong SR McKendree 9:04.48 9:07.31Q 2 8 561 Peter Gelston JR Shippensburg 9:05.38 9:14.71Q 1 9 462 Nick Knudson JR Nebraska-Kea 9:05.16 9:07.94q 2 10 186 Barron Maizland JR Chico State 9:06.49 9:08.26q 2 11 199 Neal Anderson SR Colorado Min 9:10.22 9:12.31q 2 12 350 Zach Fleming SR Kutztown 8:59.98 9:15.17q 2 13 123 Mitch Kraft JR Black Hills 9:03.64 9:17.38 1 14 596 Michael Callison SR Southern Ind 9:05.38 9:20.72 1 15 414 Mitch Williams SR Malone 9:09.41 9:26.79 1 16 150 Joe Niemiec SR Cedarville 9:07.02 9:31.21 1 17 436 Dan Nielsen JR Minnesota-Du 9:09.26 9:33.69 2 18 132 Andres De La Cruz JR Cal St. Los 9:02.96 9:35.39 1 19 744 Brady Beagley SR Western Oreg 9:07.66 9:55.64 2 20 570 Oliver Jorgensen FR Simon Fraser 9:09.38 10:01.16 1

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ============================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Championship: * 39.20 5/24/1984 , Abilene Christian Collegiate: # 38.04 6/5/1995 TCU Howard, Holloway, Williams, Spencer School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ 1 St. Augustine's 39.19 39.67Q 1 2 Lincoln (Mo.) 40.24 40.50Q 2 3 Pittsburg St. 40.36 40.43Q 1 4 Albany State 40.40 40.64Q 2 5 Academy of Art 40.66 40.55q 1 6 Virginia Union 40.56 40.65q 1 7 Tamu-Kingsville 40.31 40.81q 1 8 Emporia St. 40.65 40.96q 2 9 Ashland 40.54 41.23q 1 10 Adams State 40.75 41.84 1 11 P.R.-Rio Piedras 40.49 42.37 2 -- Tiffin 40.77 DNF 2 -- Johnson C. Smith 40.17 DNF 2 -- Stillman 40.59 DNF 2

Men Long Jump =============================================================================================== Championship: * 8.13m 5/26/2006 Wilbert Walker, Lincoln (MO) Collegiate: # 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== Finals 1 34 Carlton Lavong SO Adams State 7.75m 8.08m 3.1 26-06.25 10 2 628 DeJon Wilkinson SR St. Augustin 7.88m 7.85m 3.9 25-09.25 8 3 328 Joshuah Bass SO Indianapolis 7.63m 7.56m 4.5 24-09.75 6 4 530 Steven Mann SR Pittsburg St 7.42m 7.53m 2.9 24-08.50 5 5 643 Anthony Harris JR Tamu-Commerc 7.54m 7.50m 3.4 24-07.25 4 6 560 LeQuan Chapman JR Shippensburg 7.48m 7.46m 6.3 24-05.75 3 7 393 Orneldo Thomas SO Lincoln (Mo. 7.58m 7.45m 4.4 24-05.50 2 8 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 7.50m 7.41m 5.4 24-03.75 1 9 248 Alexander Zolotogl FR Findlay 7.65m 7.39m 3.9 24-03.00 10 690 Emmanuel Grembo SR Tiffin 7.38m 7.35m 3.0 24-01.50 11 738 Paul Alongo SO West Texas A 7.43m 7.32m 3.3 24-00.25 12 626 David Shaw JR St. Augustin 7.44m 7.28m 4.1 23-10.75 13 292 Logan Howe SO Grand Valley 7.33m 7.26m 5.1 23-10.00 14 144 Deon Pinder SO Cal St. Stan 7.33m 7.20m 3.1 23-07.50 15 463 Brady Land JR Nebraska-Kea 7.43m 7.18m 3.8 23-06.75 16 134 Solomon Kirven SR Cal St. Los 7.40m 7.10m 5.6 23-03.50 17 510 Bryan Hernandez Sa FR P.R.-Rio Pie 7.36m 7.09m 3.0 23-03.25 18 351 Richard Gatewood SO Kutztown 7.44m 6.86m 3.2 22-06.25 19 74 Chantz Chambers FR Angelo State 7.49m 6.64m 3.2 21-09.50 -- 161 Meelis Siimson SO Central Miss 7.76m FOUL -- 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 7.19m SCR NWI -- Matthew Bowers FR American Int 7.35m SCR NWI -- Kaleb Trembly SR Cal Poly Pom 7.20m SCR NWI -- Cody Schulz FR Angelo State 7.31m SCR NWI

Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Championship: * 70.74m 5/24/2012 Ryan Loughney, Ashland Collegiate: # 81.94m 5/19/1995 Balazs Kiss, USC Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 247 Justin Welch JR Findlay 72.93m 69.84m 229-02 10 2 301 Darien Thornton SO Grand Valley 65.92m 65.92m 216-03 8 3 91 Zac Ball JR Ashland 63.15m 62.36m 204-07 6 4 432 Christopher Reed SR Minnesota St 65.81m 61.00m 200-01 5 5 93 Bryn Campbell FR Ashland 62.41m 60.76m 199-04 4 6 590 Arthur Guerra SR So. Conn. St 60.27m 60.38m 198-01 3 7 595 Brian Freed SR South Dakota 60.67m 59.27m 194-05 2 8 218 Travis Toth JR East Strouds 60.62m 58.87m 193-02 1 9 145 Josh Uikilifi SR Cal St. Stan 60.94m 58.80m 192-11 10 332 Tim Lovejoy JR Indianapolis 61.10m 58.09m 190-07 11 95 Jared Conklin JR Ashland 62.17m 57.73m 189-05 12 207 Austin Roup JR Colorado Min 59.30m 57.53m 188-09 13 442 Joseph Vellella JR Missouri S&T 61.59m 56.71m 186-01 14 589 Tresley Dupont SO So. Conn. St 62.08m 56.45m 185-02 15 205 Jacob Hollister SO Colorado Min 61.17m 56.34m 184-10 16 467 Michael Thalken SR Nebraska-Kea 58.51m 54.78m 179-09 17 295 Mike Moon FR Grand Valley 58.38m 53.37m 175-01 18 97 Jordan Crayon FR Ashland 57.94m 51.79m 169-11 -- 104 Mack Taylor JR Ashland 60.21m FOUL -- Larry Brown SR Oklahoma Chr 57.35m SCR

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 185 Theodore Elsenbaum SR Chico State 10.77 1.7 2 912 2 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 10.78 1.7 2 910 3 465 Dillon Schrodt JR Nebraska-Kea 10.92 1.7 2 878 4 54 Cody Thomas JR Alaska Ancho 11.02 1.7 2 856 5 542 Tyler Grob SR Saginaw Vall 11.04 1.7 2 852 6 592 Nick Lebron JR So. Conn. St 11.07 3.7 1 845 7 183 John Brunk SR Chico State 11.11 1.7 2 836 8 228 Payson Maydew SO Emporia St. 11.13 3.7 1 832 9 646 Matt Rich JR Tamu-Commerc 11.13 3.7 1 832 10 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 11.25 1.7 2 806 11 314 Justin Fawley JR Hillsdale 11.27 3.7 1 801 12 73 Dalton Boyls JR Angelo State 11.28 1.7 2 799 13 250 Christian Schieman FR Florida Tech 11.34 3.7 1 786 14 160 Blake Seitz FR Central Miss 11.51 3.7 1 750 15 698 Dan Golubovic FR UC San Diego 11.83 3.7 1 685 16 645 Hendrik Nungess FR Tamu-Commerc 11.84 3.7 1 683

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 54 Cody Thomas JR Alaska Ancho 48.21 2 899 2 183 John Brunk SR Chico State 48.56 2 882 3 185 Theodore Elsenbaum SR Chico State 48.86 2 868 4 73 Dalton Boyls JR Angelo State 49.07 2 858 5 592 Nick Lebron JR So. Conn. St 49.42 2 842 6 465 Dillon Schrodt JR Nebraska-Kea 49.48 2 839 7 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 49.64 1 831 8 542 Tyler Grob SR Saginaw Vall 49.85 2 822 9 228 Payson Maydew SO Emporia St. 49.87 1 821 10 646 Matt Rich JR Tamu-Commerc 50.83 1 777 11 314 Justin Fawley JR Hillsdale 51.48 1 748 12 160 Blake Seitz FR Central Miss 52.52 1 702 13 250 Christian Schieman FR Florida Tech 52.71 1 694 14 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 52.76 2 692 15 645 Hendrik Nungess FR Tamu-Commerc 54.05 1 638 16 698 Dan Golubovic FR UC San Diego 54.18 1 632

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 465 Dillon Schrodt JR Nebraska-Kea 2.04m 6-08.25 840 2 54 Cody Thomas JR Alaska Ancho 1.98m 6-06.00 785 2 592 Nick Lebron JR So. Conn. St 1.98m 6-06.00 785 4 314 Justin Fawley JR Hillsdale 1.95m 6-04.75 758 4 542 Tyler Grob SR Saginaw Vall 1.95m 6-04.75 758 4 228 Payson Maydew SO Emporia St. 1.95m 6-04.75 758 7 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 1.92m 6-03.50 731 7 183 John Brunk SR Chico State 1.92m 6-03.50 731 7 160 Blake Seitz FR Central Miss 1.92m 6-03.50 731 10 250 Christian Schieman FR Florida Tech 1.86m 6-01.25 679 11 698 Dan Golubovic FR UC San Diego 1.83m 6-00.00 653 11 185 Theodore Elsenbaum SR Chico State 1.83m 6-00.00 653 13 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 1.77m 5-09.75 602 13 645 Hendrik Nungess FR Tamu-Commerc 1.77m 5-09.75 602 13 646 Matt Rich JR Tamu-Commerc 1.77m 5-09.75 602 16 73 Dalton Boyls JR Angelo State 1.65m 5-05.00 504

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 7.59m 2.2 24-11.00 957 2 185 Theodore Elsenbaum SR Chico State 7.13m 1.1 23-04.75 845 3 646 Matt Rich JR Tamu-Commerc 7.07m 3.2 23-02.50 830 4 183 John Brunk SR Chico State 7.05m 1.2 23-01.75 826 5 73 Dalton Boyls JR Angelo State 6.97m 2.5 22-10.50 807 6 54 Cody Thomas JR Alaska Ancho 6.88m 0.2 22-07.00 785 7 465 Dillon Schrodt JR Nebraska-Kea 6.86m 1.9 22-06.25 781 8 250 Christian Schieman FR Florida Tech 6.79m 1.2 22-03.50 764 9 542 Tyler Grob SR Saginaw Vall 6.78m 0.7 22-03.00 762 10 228 Payson Maydew SO Emporia St. 6.71m 1.2 22-00.25 746 11 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 6.66m 1.6 21-10.25 734 12 160 Blake Seitz FR Central Miss 6.54m 1.9 21-05.50 707 13 645 Hendrik Nungess FR Tamu-Commerc 6.45m 1.4 21-02.00 686 14 314 Justin Fawley JR Hillsdale 6.23m 2.5 20-05.25 637 15 592 Nick Lebron JR So. Conn. St 6.17m 2.9 20-03.00 624 16 698 Dan Golubovic FR UC San Diego 6.04m NWI 19-09.75 595

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 542 Tyler Grob SR Saginaw Vall 14.43m 47-04.25 755 2 645 Hendrik Nungess FR Tamu-Commerc 14.01m 45-11.75 729 3 160 Blake Seitz FR Central Miss 13.87m 45-06.25 720 4 228 Payson Maydew SO Emporia St. 12.92m 42-04.75 662 4 188 J Patrick Smith SR Chico State 12.92m 42-04.75 662 6 592 Nick Lebron JR So. Conn. St 12.88m 42-03.25 660 7 185 Theodore Elsenbaum SR Chico State 12.50m 41-00.25 637 8 250 Christian Schieman FR Florida Tech 12.28m 40-03.50 623 9 79 Seth Pearson JR Angelo State 12.25m 40-02.25 622 10 54 Cody Thomas JR Alaska Ancho 11.96m 39-03.00 604 11 646 Matt Rich JR Tamu-Commerc 11.71m 38-05.00 589 12 698 Dan Golubovic FR UC San Diego 11.35m 37-03.00 567 13 314 Justin Fawley JR Hillsdale 10.62m 34-10.25 523 14 73 Dalton Boyls JR Angelo State 10.50m 34-05.50 516 15 183 John Brunk SR Chico State 10.39m 34-01.25 509 16 465 Dillon Schrodt JR Nebraska-Kea 9.99m 32-09.50 485

Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Grand Valley St. 28 2) New Mexico Highlands 15 3) Ashland 14 4) Pittsburg St. 11 5) Central Missouri 10 5) Adams State 10 7) Sioux Falls 8 7) Stillman 8 7) Wis.-Parkside 8 10) Wayne St. (Neb.) 6 10) Walsh 6 12) Missouri S&T 5 13) Chico State 4 13) Ferris State 4 15) St. Augustine's 3 15) So. Conn. St. 3 15) Wayne St. 3 18) Alaska Anchorage 2 18) Tiffin 2 18) Cal St. Stanislaus 2 18) Academy of Art 2 22) Edinboro 1 23) Lewis 0.50 23) Slippery Rock 0.50

Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Adams State 15 2) Ashland 10 2) Findlay 10 2) Southern Indiana 10 5) American Int'l 8 5) St. Augustine's 8 5) Grand Valley St. 8 8) Indianapolis 6 8) California (Pa.) 6 10) Pittsburg St. 5 10) Minnesota State 5 12) Lock Haven 4 12) TAMU-Commerce 4 12) Chico State 4 15) Shippensburg 3 15) So. Conn. St. 3 17) Colorado Mines 2 17) Lincoln (Mo.) 2 17) South Dakota Mines 2 20) East Stroudsburg 1 20) Eastern New Mexico 1