2013 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships - Complete Results

Recap

2013 GNAC Track and Field Champions (May 10-11 at Monmouth)

Men's Team Scores - Western Washington 183 1/2 , Central Washington 141, Western Oregon 137, Alaska Anchorage 129, Northwest Nazarene 63, Saint Martin's 56, Simon Fraser 33 ½, MSU Billings 33, Seattle Pacific 26. Outstanding Performer - Rimar Christie, Northwest Nazarene.

Saturday's Finals:

100 - 1. Rimar Christie, NNU, 10.64; 2. Bryan Mack, CWU, 10.85; 3. Alex Donigian, WWU 10.94; 4. Edd Brown, SMU, 10.96; 5. Kent McKinney, CWU, 11.11; 6. Bryce Leedham, WOU, 11.34; 7. Austen DeWolf, UAA, 11.37; 8. AJ Allen, UAA, 11.56.

200 - 1. Rimar Christie, NNU, 21.47; 2. Jeff Howard, WOU, 21.75; 3. Demarcus Garner, CWU, 22.18; 4. Nathaniel Schmidt, WWU, 22.18; 5. Cody Thomas, UAA, 22.47; 6. Alex Donigian, WWU, 22.91; 7. Bryce Leedham, WOU, 22.97; 8. AJ Allen, UAA, 23.01.

400 - 1. Jonathon Poolman, WWU, 47.82; 2. Devon Smith, WWU, 48.20; 3. Nathaniel Schmidt, WWU, 49.13; 4. Jason Nokes, WWU, 49.42; 5. Demarcus Garner, CWU, 49.71; 6. Harrison Leep, WOU, 50.08; 7. Cody Thomas, UAA, 54.36.

800 - 1. Chris Olsen, WOU, 1:51.08; 2. Ryan Hansen, WOU, 1:51.73; 3. Josh Hanna, WOU, 1:52.23; 4. Frank Krause, SMU, 1:54.44; 5. Cameron Proceviat, SFU, 1:54.58; 6. John Wojtech, CWU, 1:55.14; 7. Isaac Kangogo, UAA, 1:56.15; 8. Justin Webb, NNU, 1:58.99.

1500 - 1. Seth Pierson, SPU, 3:56.30; 2. Isaac Kangogo, UAA, 3:56.96; 3. Travis Vugteveen, SFU, 3:56.99; 4. Chip Jackson, WWU, 3:57.87; 5. James Young, SFU, 3:58.77; 6. Dominik Notz, UAA, 3:58.83; 7. Sam Naffziger, WOU, 3:59.15; 8. Tyson Vanderby, MSUB, 3:59.44.

5000 - 1. Dak Riak, WWU, 14:51.45; 2. Tyson Vanderby, MSUB, 14:57.21; 3. Dylan Anthony, UAA, 15:08.11; 4. Keir Forster, SFU, 15:10.95; 5. Audrey Ionashku, UAA, 15:12.20; 6. Yonatan Yilma, UAA, 15:23.93; 7. Ryan Peterson, WWU, 15:24.47; 8. Victor Samoei, UAA, 15:29.85.

110 Hurdles - 1. Logan Myers, WWU, 14.65 (meet record, old, 14.78, Damien Davis, WOU, 2003); 2. Andrew Venema, CWU, 14.72; 3. Travis Milbrandt, WWU, 15.07; 4. Kody Rhodes, WOU, 15.36; 5. Ryan Endresen, SPU, 15.46; 6. Bobo Camara, UAA, 15.56; 7. Kyle McLaughlin, NNU, 15.68; 8. Cody Thomas, UAA, 15.86.

400 Hurdles - 1. Elliott Bauer, UAA, 54.06; 2. Stan Wester, WOU, 54.68; 3. Travis Wilson, UAA, 55.74; 4. Lewis Polkow, MSUB, 55.75; 5. Kody Rhodes, WOU, 55.95; 6. Ryan Endresen, SPU, 56.84; 7. Bobo Camara, UAA, 1:09.32; 8. Peter Maguire, WWU, 1:19.44.

4x100 Relay - 1. Northwest Nazarene (Sepe, Curtis, Henderson, Christie) 41.72; 2. Central Washington (Nystrom, McKinney, Todd, Mack) 41.89; 3. Western Washington (Nokes, Poolman, Rudy, Schmidt) 42.10; 4. Alaska Anchorage (Allen, Bauer, DeWolf, Thomas) 42.58; 5. Western Oregon (Leep, Hyde, Campbell, Howard) 43.14; 6. MSU Billings (DiGiovanna, Polkow, Cates, Prevost) 43.53; Saint Martin's (Holland, Brown, Sissel, Davis) did not finish.

4x400 Relay - 1. Western Washington (Poolman, Schmidt, Nokes, Smith) 3:15.17; 2. Western Oregon (Leep, Hanna, Hansen, Olsen) 3:18.36; 3. Central Washington (Sather, Armstrong, Garner, Fremd) 3:18.77; 4. Simon Fraser (Conard, Vugteveen, Proceviat, Ellenswood) 3:20.01; 5. Alaska Anchorage (Bauer, Miller, Thomas, Wilson) 3:20.52; 6. Northwest Nazarene ((Sepe, McLaughlin, Henderson, Harris) 3:22.57; 7. MSU Billings (Polkow, Neale, Galahan, Prevost) 3:24.42; 8. Saint Martin's (Brenner, Wiedmer, Holland, Sissel) 3:26.78.

Pole Vault - 1. Joseph Keeton, SMU, 4.30 - 14-1 ¼; 2. Thomas Guidon, WWU, 4.20 - 13-9 ¼; and Keenan Komoto, WWU, 4.20 - 13-9 ¼; 4. Brett Mattson, WWU, 4.00 - 13-1 ½; Greyson Gilgore, NNU, no height; Matt Hankins, SMU, no height; Luke Conklin, NNU, no height.

Triple Jump - 1. Michael Davis, SMU, 14.89 - 48-10 ¼; 2. Stephen Larlee, NNU, 14.45 - 47-5; 3. Bryan Mack, CWU, 14.18 - 46-6 ¼; 4. Tim Clendaniel, WWU, 14.07 - 46-2; 5. Matson Hardie, WOU, 13.62 - 44-8 ¼; 6. Brian McElroy, SMU, 13.59 - 44-7; 7. Jake Hyde, WOU, 13.58 - 44-6 ¾; 8. Luke Plummer, CWU, 13.40 - 43-11 ¾.

Hammer - 1. Quinton Agosta, CWU, 56.67- 185-11; 2. Mike Jensen, CWU, 53.90 - 176-10; 3. Carraig Colahan, WOU, 49.21 - 161-5; 4. Eric Holstrom, CWU, 47.70 - 156-6; 5. Reid White, NNU, 47.41 - 155-6; 6. Luca Molinan, SFU, 46.66 - 153-1; 7. Matt Silva, NNU, 45.70 - 149-11; 8. Elmer Williams, NNU, 41.48 - 136-1.

Javelin - 1. Franz Burghagen, UAA, 69.49 - 228-0 (meet record, old, 65.54 - 215-0, Cody Parker, UAA, 2012); 2. Cody Parker, UAA, 66.24 - 217-4; 3. Shane Brooks, WOU, 63.35 - 207-10; 4. Slater Hirst, WWU, 60.15 - 197-4; 5. Dylan Beuhler, MSUB, 58.90 - 193-3; 6. Nate Johnson, SPU, 56.50 - 185-4; 7. Ben Coles, SFU, 56.13 - 184-2.

Friday's Finals:

Steeplechase - 1. Brady Beagley, WOU, 9:17.42; 2. Zach Holloway, WOU, 9:26.92; 3. AJ Baker, SPU, 9:31.84; 4. Dylan Anthony, UAA, 9:35.10; 5. Andre Ionashku, UAA, 9:37.43; 6. Dylan Peterson, WWU, 9:43.85; 7. Thomas Neale, MSUB, 9:47.19; 8. Taylor Canfield, MSUB, 9:49.44.

10,000 - 1. Yonatan Yilma, UAA, 32:25.74; 2. Victor Samoei, UAA, 32:32.20; 3. Tanner Boyd, WWU, 32:36.52; 4. Isaac Griffith, WWU, 32:40.38; 5. Kevin Rooke, UAA, 32:42.71; 6. Cory Johnson, WWU, 32:44.74; 7. Joe Berger, SMU, 32:46.39; 8. Jacob Parisien, UAA, 32:51.73.

Long Jump - 1. Bryan Mack, CWU, 7.11 - 23-4; 2. Matson Hardie, WOU, 7.05 - 23-1 ¾; 3. Kevin Yates, WWU, 7.04 - 23-1 ¼; 4. Brett Watson, WWU, 6.84 - 22-5 1/4; 5. Jake Hyde, WOU, 6.82 - 22-4 1/2; 6. Dkay Ayivor, SFU, 6.79 - 22-3 1/2; 7. Luke Plummer, CWU, 6.75 - 22-1 3/4; 8.Stephen Larlee, NNU, 6.62 - 21-8 3/4.

High Jump - 1. Brett Watson, WWU, 1.96 - 6-5; 2. Brennan Boyes, CWU, 1.96 - 6-5; 3. Ethan Meikle, CWU, 1.91 - 6-3 ¼; 4. Matson Hardie, WOU, 1.91 - 6-3 1/4; 5. Garrett Hardie, WOU, 1.91 - 6-3 1/4; 6. Lewis Meyers, CWU, 1.91 - 6-3 1/4; 7. Dkay Ayivor, SFU, and Kevin Yates, WWU, 1.86 - 6-1 1/4.

Shot Put - 1. Sam Washington, SMU, 16.84 - 55-3; 2. Frank Catelli, WWU, 16.68 - 54-8 ¾; 3. Tanner Rottrup, MSUB, 15.59 - 51-1 ¾;4. Troy Martin, CWU, 15.05 - 49-4 1/2; 5. Mike Jensen, CWU, 15.03 - 49-3 3/4; 6. Quinton Agosta, CWU, 14.98 - 49-1 3/4; 7. Reid White, NNU, 14.71 - 48-3 1/4; 8. Anthony Montanez, MSUB, 14.51 - 47-7 1/4.

Discus - 1. Troy Martin, CWU, 48.98 - 160-8; 2. Ryan Macdonald, WWU, 48.61 - 159-6; 3. Sam Washington, SMU, 46.99 - 154-2; 4. Quinton Agosto, CWU, 45.99 - 150-11; 5. Kevin Rima, NNU, 45.98 - 150-10; 6. Frank Catelii, WWU, 44.74 - 146-9; 7. Mike Jensen, CWU, 43.47 - 142-7; 8. Tim Dommek, UAA, 43.25 - 141-11.

Women's Team Scores - Alaska Anchorage 169, Seattle Pacific 146, Western Washington 118, Northwest Nazarene 95 ½, Western Oregon 80, Simon Fraser 73, Central Washington 65 ½, MSU Billings 21, Saint Martin's 10. Outstanding Performer - Ali Worthen, Seattle Pacific.

Saturday's Finals:

100 - 1. Grace Morgan, UAA, 12.12; 2. Madison McClung, WOU, 12.23; 3. Christabel Leonce, NNU, 12.37; 4. Kishia Mitchell, SPU, 12.44; 5. BryAnne Wochnick, SPU, 12.59; 6. Tanya Bjornsson, WWU, 12.60; 7. Sasha Halfyard, UAA, 12.69; 8. Shanai Campbell, WOU, 12.72.

200 - 1. Grace Morgan, UAA, 24.44 (meet record, old, 24.61, Morgan, UAA, 2012); 2. Madison McClung, WOU, 24.87; 3. Ali Worthen, SPU, 25.00; 4. Tasia Baldwin, SPU, 25.42; 5. Christabel Leonce, NNU, 25.51; 6. Chantel Desch, SFU, 25.59; 7. Kishia Mitchell, SPU, 25.69; 8. Sasha Halfyard, UAA< 25.94.

400 - 1. Helen Crofts, SFU, 54.51 (meet record, old, 55.25, Crofts, 2011); 2. Jasmine Johnson, SPU, 55.90; 3. Melissa Grammer, NNU, 56.28; 4. Emily Quatier, SPU, 56.33; 5. Chantel Desch, SFU, 57.13; 6. Sydney Coffey, WWU, 58.40; 7. Seanna Pitassi, CWU, 58.52; 8. Shanna Rippy, NNU, 58.68.

800 - 1. McKayla Fricker, SPU, 2:10.24; 2. Sarah Sawatzky, SFU, 2:10.41; 3. Ivy O'Guinn, UAA, 2:10.47; 4. Lynelle Decker, SPU, 2:11.57; 5. Michaela Kane, SFU, 2:11.93; 6. Jessica Pahkala, UAA, 2:14.61; 7. Susan Bick, UAA, 8. Kansas MacKenzie, SFU, 2:15.75.

1500 - 1. Helen Crofts, SFU, 4:26.85; 2. Lindsey Butterworth, SFU, 4:27.22; 3. Ivy O'Guinn, UAA, 4:28.71; 4. Susan Tanui, UAA, 4:28.78; 5. Lynelle Decker, SPU, 4:29.74; 6. Ruth Keino, 4:33.30; 7. Susan Bick, UAA, 4:34.46; 8. McKayla Fricker, SPU, 4:35.30.

5000 - 1. Ruth Keino, UAA, 17:35.97; 2. Susan Tanui, UAA, 17:37.08; 3. Ivy O'Guinn, UAA, 17:41.43; 4. Kelsey Kreft, CWU, 17:59.81; 5. Katelyn Steen, WWU, 18:04.38; 6. Katie Morris, SPU, 18:10.22; 7. Dani Eggleston, CWU, 18:14.62; 8. Jordan Powell, NNU, 18:17.36.

100 Hurdles - 1. Ali Worthen, SPU, 14.24; 2. Tanya Bjornsson, WWU, 14.42; 3. Haleigh Lloyd, UAA, 14.63; 4. Maliea Luquin, SPU, 14.71; 5. Katy Gross, SPU, 14.81; 6. Marie Smith, NNU, and Andrea Abrams, SFU, 14.99; 8. Chelsea Genther, CWU, 15.84.

400 Hurdles - 1. Haleigh Lloyd, UAA, 1:01.21 (meet record, old, 1:01.78, Heidi Dimmitt, WWU, 2008); 2. Maliea Luquin, SPU, 1:03.98; 3. Amber Dodd, WWU, 1:04.14; 4. Alexandra McDonald, WWU, 1:04.28; 5. Hannah Borden, NNU, 1:04.58; 6. Natalie Evans, NNU, 1:06.15; 7. Ashlynn VanVoast, MSUB, 1:07.86; 8. Miranda Lahman, WWU, 1:07.99; Alexandria McDonald, WWU, disqualified.

4x100 Relay - 1. Seattle Pacific 46.77 (Wochnick, Baldwin, Worthen, Mitchell; GNAC record, old, 46.90, WWU, 2010; meet record, old, 47.22, SPU, 2012); 2. Western Oregon (Hellesto, McClung, Peterson, Campbell) 47.51; 3. Alaska Anchorage (Halfyard, Kennedy, Morgan, Lloyd) 47.58; 4. Western Washington (Ivancic, Bjornsson, Ivancic, Coffey) 48.20; 5. Northwest Nazarene (Leonce, Rippy, Smith, Grammer) 48.27; 6. Central Washington (Carterby, Fettig, Pitassi, Genther) 49.62; 7. Saint Martin's (Medina, Hudson, Wolf, Towey) 49.89; 8. MSU Billings (Berry, Underwood, VanVoast, Street) 52.20.

4x400 Relay - 1. Seattle Pacific (Mitchell, Quatier, Johnson, Fricker) 3:44.11 (meet record, old, 3:46.17, Simon Fraser, 2011); 2. Simon Fraser (Desch, Sawatzky, Kane, Crofts) 3:46.04; 3. Alaska Anchorage (Halfyard, Pahkala, Morgan, Lloyd) 3:50.55; 4. Nortthwest Nazarene (Borden, Rippy, Evans, Grammer) 3:54.03; 5. Western Washington (Coffey, McDonald, Ledtke, Bjornsson) 3:55.94; 6. Central Washington (Harmon, Inderbitzin, Morgan, Pitassi) 3:56.78; 7. Western Oregon (Beeson, Copenhagen, Hellesto, Schafer) 3:58.79; 8. MSU Billings (Berry, Underwood, VanVoast, Owen) 4:18.99.

Triple Jump - 1. Rebecca Laible, WOU, 11.83 - 38-9 ¾; 2. Karolin Anders, UAA, 11.66; 3. Emily Warman, WWU, 11.66 - 38-3 ¼; 4. Karolin Anders, UAA, 11.66 - 38-3 ¼; 5. Emily Walters, WWU, 11.50 - 37-8 ¾; 6. Stephanie Kellogg, SMU, 11.42 - 37-5 ¾; 7. Kelly Cronic, SMU, 11.34 - 37-2 ½; 8. Trinna Miranda, SPU, 10-.77 - 35-4.

High Jump - 1. Karolin Anders, UAA, 1.67 - 5-5 ¾; 2. Katelyn Wright, WWU, 1.67 - 5-5 ¾; 3. Ali Worthen, SPU, 1.67 - 5-5 ¾; 4. Tayler Fettig, CWU, 1.62 - 5-3 ¾, Shelby Peterson, WOU, and Alexis Anderson, WOU, 1.62 - 5-3 ¾; 7. Amanda Overdick, WWU, 1.62 - 5-3 ¾; 8. Katy Gross, SPU, 1.62 - 5-3 ¾.

Hammer - 1. Lindsay Wells, WWU, 52.03 - 170-8; 2. Becki Duhamel, CWU, 51.20 - 168-0; 3. Carly Dranginis, NNU, 48.44 - 158-11; 4. Jasmine Warrington, NNU, 46.87 - 153-9; 5. Ryley Carr, SFU, 46.57 - 152-9; 6. Alicia Hedrick, NNU, 45.04 - 147-9; 7. Caitlin Curtis, NNU, 44.46 - 145-10; 8. Ami Wick, SMU, 43.10 - 141-5.

Shot Put - 1. Vessie Umu, NNU, 13.89 - 45-7; 2. Emmi Collier, WOU, 13.14 - 43-1 1/2; 3. Becki Duhamel, CWU, 12.82 - 42-0 ¾; 4. Carly Dranginis, NNU, 12.50 - 4-0 ¼; 5. Taylor VanValey, NNU, and Sdney Jensen, CWU, 12.13 - 39-9 ¾; 7. Mackenzie Smith, WWU, 12.11 - 39-8 ¾; 8. Annie Martinez, CWU, 11.75 - 38-6 ¾.

Friday's Finals:

Steeplechase - 1. Susan Tanui, UAA, 10:41.88; 2. Katelyn Steen, WWU, 11:04.67; 3. Kelsey Kreft, CWU, 11:10.73; 4. Katie Krehlik, UAA, 11:21.34; 5. Haley O'Connor, WWU, 11:23.63; 6. Jaymi Bethea, UAA, 11:26.69; 7. Bryn Haebe, UAA, 11:30.87; 8. Erin Chinchar, CWU, 11:33.71.

10,000 - 1. Ruth Keino, UAA, 36:02.00; 2. Susan Tanui, UAA, 36:02.84; 3. Whitney Mickelsen, MSUB, 38:05.54; 4. Jordan Powell, NNU, 38:27.97; 5. Hailey Bradshaw, NNU, 38:52.05; 6. Mary Rogers, WWU, 39:03.23; 7. Valerie Massie, UAA, 39:03.54; 8. Mary Owen, MSUB, 39:23.73.

Pole Vault - 1. Cheyanna Pinley, WWU, 3.57 - 11-8 ½; 2. Jamie Larsen, CWU, 3.57 - 11-8 ½; 3. Karis Anderson, WWU, 3.37 - 11-0 ¾; 4. Amy Rovira, WWU, 3.27 - 10-8 ¾; 5. Becca Hazel, WOU, 3.17 - 10-4 ¾; 6. Sarena Underwood, MSUB, 3.02 - 9-10 ¾; 7. Bethany Graham, WWU, 3.02 - 9-10 ¾; Amy Puckett, WWU, no height; Stacey Pitt, MSUB, no height.

Long Jump - 1. Ali Worthen, SPU, 5.99 - 19-8 (ties GNAC record, Stephanie Huffman, SPU, 2002; meet record, old, 5.83 - 19-1 ½, Emily Warman, WWU, 2012); 2. Tanya Bjornnson, WWU, 5.69 - 18-8; 3. Katy Gross, SPU, 5.64 - 18-6; 4. Karolin Anders, UAA, 5.40 - 17-8 ¾; 5. Tasia Baldwin, SPU, 5.36 - 17-7; 6. Trinna Miranda, SPU, 5.34 - 17-6 ¼; 7. Mercedes Rhode, SFU, 5.32 - 17-5 ½; 8. Shelby Peterson, WOU, 5.31 - 17-5 ¼.

Discus - 1. Jade Richardson, SFU, 43.01 - 141-1; 2. Becki Duhamel, CWU, 41.95 - 137-7; 3. Corrie Holm, MSUB, 39.46 - 129-5; 4. Lexi Sarver, NNU, 39.28 - 128-10; 5. Carly Dranginis, NNU, 39.01 - 128-0; 6. Caitlin Curtis, NNU, 38.88 - 127-7; 7. Maggie Roe, WWU, 38.77 - 127-2; 8. Jessie Duke, CWU, 37.33 - 122-6.

Javelin - 1. Amanda Schumaker, WOU, 46.79 - 153-6; 2. Seabre Church, WOU, 44.76 - 146-10; 3. Katy Gross, SPU, 42.53 - 139-6; 4. Bethany Drake, WWU, 41.42 - 135-11; 5. Emily Corona, SPU, 39.24 - 128-9; 6. AnnaMarie Forza, NNU, 37.62 - 123-5; 7. Samantha Hull, SMU, 37.52 - 123-1; 8. Kirstin Stewart, SFU, 36.43 - 119-6.