WWU Men 4th, Women 5th at Sundodger Invitational

Sept. 16, 2017

SEATTLE, Wash. – Competing for the second of three consecutive weekends to begin the season, the Western Washington University men’s cross country team placed 4th while the women’s cross country team finished 5th in respective open divisions at the Sundodger Invitational, hosted by the University of Washington on Saturday at Lincoln Park.

The men totaled 125 points to place 4th of 19 teams and 2nd among Great Northwest Athletic Conference schools competing. The women finished with 166 points in 5th place among 20 teams and 3rd among GNAC schools competing. The Vikings, who opened the season at the Saint Martin’s University Triangular Meet last weekend, are continuing to build toward competition next weekend at the prestigious Roy Griak Invitational and Saint Martin’s University Open, as well as the 44th Annual WWU Classic and GNAC Championships in October.

Trinity Western claimed the men’s team title in the open division at the Sundodger Invitational with 46 points, followed by Simon Fraser (70 points) in 2nd and Southern Oregon (71 points) in 3rd. Simon Fraser won the team title in the women’s open division with 42 points, ahead of Point Loma (55 points) in 2nd, Seattle Pacific (132 points) in 3rd and Trinity Western (166 points) in 4th.

Senior Andrew Wise (Denver, CO/East) led the Viking men in 19th place with a time of 25:29.62 on the 8K course. Redshirt sophomore Liam Cossette (Spokane, WA/Ferris) placed 22nd (25:35.89) while redshirt junior Kyler Sager (Snohomish, WA/Everett CC) was 31st in 25:43.93. Junior Nick Mounier (Kelso, WA) finished 36th with a time of 25:45.74 and junior Dylan Hayes (Seattle, WA/Garfield) placed 49th with a time of 25:54.44.

Redshirt sophomore James Jasperson (Lacey, WA/North Thurston/Everett CC) placed 62nd (26:08.63) while redshirt freshman Colton Hoggarth (Yakima, WA/West Valley) was 74th in 26:22.45 to round out the scoring.  

Freshman Jane Barr (Seattle, WA/Roosevelt) led the WWU women in 24th place (22:24.19) on the 6K course, followed by redshirt sophomore Tracy Melville (Lamont, WA/Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) in 26th place with a time of 22:29.18.

Freshman Tovah Swartz-Ireland (Seattle, WA/Nathan Hale) placed 41st with a time of 22:52.96. Sophomore Waverly Shreffler (Sequim, WA) finished 49th with a time of 23:10.47 and freshman Brook Wedin (Mora, MN) placed 51st (23:14.39). Sophomore Talia Dreicer (Los Alamos, NM) finished 71st (23:34.74) and redshirt freshman Ella Schroth (Mountlake Terrace, WA) was 101st (24:17.18) to round out the scoring for WWU. 

Saturday’s meet marked the second competition date of the season and third of three consecutive weeks, as the Vikings will race in two locations next Saturday at the Roy Griak Invitational (Les Bolstad Golf Course, St. Paul, Minn.) and the Saint Martin’s University Open (SMU campus, Lacey, Wash.). In October, WWU hosts the 44th Annual WWU Classic (Oct. 7) as well as the GNAC Championships (Oct. 21).

Team Scores:

Women:

  1. Simon Fraser (42)
  2. Point Loma (55)
  3. Seattle Pacific (132)
  4. Trinity Western (157)
  5. Western Washington (166)
  6. Whitworth (173)
  7. Central Washington (200)
  8. Puget Sound (254)
  9. Southern Oregon (260)
  10. George Fox (262)
  11. Whitman (307)
  12. Alaska Fairbanks (310)
  13. Concordia (Ore.) (315)
  14. Northwest Nazarene (341)
  15. Pacific (Ore.) (414)
  16. Lewis & Clark (467)
  17. Pacific Lutheran (500)
  18. Spokane CC (504)
  19. Seattle Running Club (537)
  20. Soka (593)

Men:

  1. Trinity Western (46)
  2. Simon Fraser (70)
  3. Southern Oregon (71)
  4. Western Washington (125)
  5. Northwest Nazarene (188)
  6. Lewis & Clark (199)
  7. Concordia (Ore.) (218)
  8. Alaska Fairbanks (248)
  9. Central Washington (264)
  10. Seattle Pacific (279)
  11. Seattle Running Club (282)
  12. Whitworth (286)
  13. Pacific Lutheran (294)
  14. George Fox (342)
  15. Whitman (385)
  16. Spokane CC (438)
  17. Puget Sound (471)
  18. Pacific (Ore.) (516)
  19. Everett CC (581)

WWU’s Finishers:

Women:

Jane Barr (22:24.19) – 24th 
Tracy Melville (22:29.18) – 26th
Tovah Swartz-Ireland (22:52.96) – 41st
Waverly Shreffler (23:10.47) – 49th
Brook Wedin (23:14.39) – 51st
Talia Dreicer (23:34.74) – 71st
Ella Schroth (24:17.18) – 101st
Nicole Vijgen (24:30.97) – 119th
Aundrea Koger (24:43.21) – 125th  

Men:
Andrew Wise (25:29.62) – 19th
Liam Cossette (25:35.89) – 22nd
Kyler Sager (25:43.93) – 31st
Nick Mounier (25:45.74) – 36th
Dylan Hayes (25:54.44) - 49th
James Jasperson (26:08.63) – 62nd
Colton Hoggarth (26:22.45) – 74th  
Porter McMichael (26:23.89) – 77th
Sean Eustis (26:49.01) – 103rd
Peter Butler (26:58.41) – 114th
Nick Siegfried (26:59.82) – 116th
Colton Pulver (27:04.52) – 120th
Logan Giese (27:12.79) – 127th
Keaton Spiller (28:21.33) – 168th

 

 

Headlines

Schedules
Vikings Photos

VIKINGS TRENDING WALL

Partners and Sponsors