Vikings have strong showing at Saint Martin's Invitational

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Keever Henry
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Keever Henry
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Redshirt-freshman Keever Henry (Kelso) placed seventh in the men's race, highlighting Western Washington University performances Saturday at the Saint Martin's College Cross Country Invitational held on the SMC campus.

Keever completed the eight-kilometer course in 27:02, helping the Viking men finish second in a six-team field.

The Western women were third out of four teams. Katrina Schwerdtfeger (Jr., Mountlake Terrace) was the Vikings' top finisher, completing the five-kilometer course in 20:13, good for 13th place.

"Our men ran well today," said head coach Pee Wee Halsell. "It was a good day for the Vikings."

Saint Martin's took home the men's team title with 48 points, followed by Western (55) and Victoria (76). Seattle U. was the women's champion with 22 points. Saint Martin's was second (50) and Western third (68).

The individual title was claimed by Saint Martin's Andy Prentice, who finished in 26:10. John Riak, competing unattached, was second (26:15) and Victoria's Geoff Martinson was third (26:48).

The women's individual title went to Kelly Fullerton of Seattle in 18:04. Highline CC's Sitges Marshall was second (18:51) and Seattle's Alana Garcia finished third (19:02).

Finishing 14th through 18th, respectively, for Western were Sam Brancheau (So.,Edmonds, WA/Edmonds-Woodway) (27:21), Keith Lemay (Fr., Lynden/Lynden Christian) (27:28), Logan Senrud (So., Bigfork, MT) (27:29), Ty Schepler (Fr., Walla Walla, WA) (27:31) and Mike Stewart (Fr., Edmonds, WA/Edmonds-Woodway) (27:34).

Western's Emma Rea (Fr., Anchorage, AK/West) placed 14th (20:17). She was followed by teammates Kristen Haas (Sr., Port Orchard, WA/South Kitsap) 17th (20:25), Rachel Bates (So., Coeur d'Alene, ID/Lake City) 18th (20:26), Amanda Markell (Jr., Bellingham, WA/Bellingham/Whatcom CC) 23rd (20:40), Andrea Newcomer (Jr., Sammamish, WA/Skyline) 24th (20:43) and Ali Misenar (Fr., Woodinville, WA/Redmond) 25th (20:44).

"Our women were short-handed due to illness so we didn't exactly compete with a full squad," Halsell said.

Western next competes in the Silver Lake Invitational on Sat., Oct. 2 in Maple Falls, Wash.

Sept. 25 (Sat.) at Saint Martin's Invitational - Lacey, Wash.

MEN

TEAM RESULTS - 1. Saint Martin's 48, 2. Western Washington 55, 3. Victoria BC 76, 4. Highline CC 92, 4. Seattle U. 92, 6.Evergreen 146.

WWU INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (8K) - 7. Keever Henry 27:02, 14. Sam Brancheau 27:21, 15. Keith Lemay 27:28, 16. Logan Senrud 27:29, 17. Ty Schepler 27:31, 18. Michael Stewart 27:34, 25. Jake Haskins 27:47, 26. Peter Ellis 27:47, 30. Justin McNeil 27:51, 36. Alex Litzinger 28:19, 38. Canyon Little 28:23, 41. Matt Crabtree 28:30, 59. Andrew Cabaniss 30:31.

TOP 10 - 1. Andy Prentice SMC 26:10, 2. John Riak una 26:15, 3. Geoff Martinson UV 26:48, 4. Michael Hughes SU 26:55, 5. Craig Vabderoef Brooks Sports 26:57, 6. Josh Frazier HCC 27:00, 7. Keever Henry WWU 27:02, 8. Tris Obluck SMC 27:05, 9. Graeme Hill UV 27:05, 10. Brent Christensen SMC 27:13.

WOMEN

TEAM RESULTS - 1. Seattle U. 22, 2. Saint Martin's 50, 3. Western Washington 68, 4. High line CC 97.

WWU INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (5K) - 13. Katrina Schwerdtfeger 20:13, 14. Emma Rea 20:17, 17. Kristin Haas 20:25, 18. Rachel Bates 20:26, 23. Amanda Markell 20:40, 24. Andrea Newcomer 20:43, 25. Ali Misenar 20:44, 26.Kathleen Weinand 20:45, 28. Erin Fraser 20:47, 31. Katie Wittrock 20:57, 32. Kristen Cornish 21:04, 38. Lindsey Knight 21:27, 44. Christina Murphy 21:44, 47. Nicole D'Amico 21:55, 48. Summer Huntington 21:59, 50. Michelle Toshack 22:06, 51. Kami Burse 22:08.

TOP 10 - 1. Kelly Fullerton SU 18:04, 2. Sitges Marshall HCC 18:51, 3. Alana Garcia SU 19:02, 4. Becky Knox SPU 19:14, 5. Janelle Probst SMC 19:19, 6. Adrienne Attorpe UV 19:23, 7. Meghan Salveson SU 19:27 ,8. Krissa Carlson Una. 19:47, 9. Emily Ferguson SU 20:00, 10. Rachel Suess SU 20:04.