WWU has perfect score in men's victory at 40th Annual Viking Classic

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Chip Jackson
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Chip Jackson
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

Oct. 12, 2013

2013 WWU Cross Country Classic - 40th Annual - Complete Results Get Acrobat Reader

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Western Washington University won the men's competition with just the fourth perfect score in meet history and placed sixth in the women's division at the 40th Annual Viking Classic held Saturday at Lake Padden Park.

The Viking men were led by Chip Jackson (Sr., Shoreline/Shorewood), who was the top collegiate runner and placed fifth overall by completing the 10-kilometer course in 32:03.

Four teammates were within 20 seconds of Jackson in finishing sixth through ninth. They included Nathan Richards (Jr., Longview/R.A. Long), 32:15; Tanner Boyd (Sr., Camas), 32:18; Dylan Peterson (Sr., Seattle/Garfield), 32:22; and Isaac Griffith (So., Spokane/Lewis & Clark), 32:23.

"I saw a good performance coming, but I'm not sure that I saw that coming," said WWU coach Pee Wee Halsell (27th year). "It was fun to see that group of guys finish so close together at the top."

The meet's last perfect score of 15 was accomplished by WWU in 2008. The Vikings also achieved that in 1983 as did Club Northwest in 1998.

The men's title was the 13th for WWU at its own meet. The Vikings last won in 2009, completing a string of four wins.

Three Point Grey Track Club runners placed among the top four individuals, led by Luc Bruchet with a 30:57 clocking. Keir Forster was second (31:41) and Theo Hunt fourth (31:48). Former WWU runner Dak Riek was third in 31:43.

British Columbia placed second in the eight-team field with 60 points, followed by Trinity Western with 85.

The WWU women finished sixth among 10 teams with 139 points. The Greater Bellingham Runners Club took top honors with 75, followed by Simon Fraser, ranked No.7 nationally among NCAA Division II schools, with 78. Trinity Western was third (80), Victoria fourth (84) and British Columbia fifth (99).

Trinity Western's Sarah Inglis and Alison Jackson placed one-two individually with respective times of 21:31 and 21:48 over the six-kilometer distance.

Katelyn Steen (Jr., Sammamish/Eastlake) paced WWU, finishing fifth in 22:04.

The Vikings' Austen Reiter (So., Camas), seeing her first competition of the fall, was 29th in 23:01, with Mikhaila Thornton (Jr., Bend, OR/Mountain View) 34th (23:14), Haley O'Connor (Jr., Sammamish/Eastlake) 35th (23:14), Taylor Guenther (So., Vancouver/Prairie) 36th (23:16), and Lilliana Stelling (Fr., Langley/South Whidbey) 39th (23:25).

WWU's top six times were all better than its third-place clocking at the meet in 2012.

"To run that many people faster is really good," said Halsell. "This was a very good showing and I expect this team to get better and better in the coming weeks."

The Great Northwest Athletic Conference Championships are next up for the Vikings on Oct. 26, followed by the West Regional on Nov. 9.

40th Annual WWU Cross Country Classic

Team Results

Men - 1. Western Washington 15, 2. British Columbia 61, 3. Trinity Western 85, 4. Central Washington 132, 5. Simon Fraser 134, 6. Club Northwest 136, 7. Alaska Fairbanks 168. 8. Club Northwest Masters 265.

Women - 1. Greater Bellingham Runners Club 75, 2. Simon Fraser 78, 3. Trinity Western 80, 4. Victoria 84, 5. British Columbia 99, 6. Western Washington 139, 7. Club Northwest 164, 8. Central Washington 181, 9. Alaska Fairbanks 275, 10. UBC Okanogan 278.

Individual Results

Men - 1. Luc Bruchet, PGTC, 30:57; 2. Keir Forster, PGTC, 31:41; 3. Dak Riek,, Una., 31:43; 4. Theo Hunt, PGTC, 31:48; 5. Chip Jackson, Western Washington, 32:03; 6. Nathan Richards, Western Washington, 32:15; 7. Tanner Boyd, Western Washington, 32:18; 8. Dylan Peterson, Western Washington, 32:22; 9. Isaac Griffith, Western Washington, 32:23; 10. Levi Neufeld, Trinity Western, 32:32, 11. Bilal Shamsi, British Columbia, 32:34; 12. Joel DeSchiffart, Trinity Western, 32:36; 13.Tabor Reedy, Western Washington , 32:39; 14. Whan Connor, Una. 32:39; 15. Jesse Hooton, British Columbia, 32:41; 16. Jonathan Quimby, Western Washington, 32:42; 17. Matt Lutz, Western Washington 32:43; 18. Rudy Spencer, Central Washington, 32:50; 19. Michael Bourgeois, British Columbia, 32:54; 20. Brett Winegar, Club Northwest, 32:55; 21. Matt Galea, British Columbia, 32:56.

Women - 1. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western 21:31; 2. Alison Jackson, Trinity Western, 21:48; 3. Kristen Carter, GBRC, 22:16; 4. Shauna McInnis, Victoria, 21:52; 5. Katelyn Steen, Western Washington, 22:04; 6. Kirsten Allen, Simon Fraser, 22:10; 7. Kimber Lemon, CNW, 22:14; 8. Bronwyn Crossman, GBRC, 22:16; 9. Kristi Houk, CNW, 22:17; 10. Lindsey Butterworth, Simon Fraser, 22:21; 11. Jackie Regan, British Columbia, 22:26; 12. Jenna van Vliet, Victoria, 22:27; 13. Connie Morgan, Central Washington, 22:33; 14, Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 22:35; 15. Helen Crofts, Valley Royals, 22:36; 16. Lydia Carrick, GBRC, 22:38.