Vikings Announce 2017-18 Program Additions

April 25, 2017

BELLINGHAM, Wash. – Western Washington University track & field and cross country head coach Pee Wee Halsell has announced the first wave of program additions set to join the Vikings as part of the incoming recruiting class for the 2017-18 season.

The announced group features 15 student-athletes set to join the men’s team and 10 student-athletes set to join the women’s team. The wave of women’s program additions consists of three throwers, two distance runners, two hurdlers, two sprinters and one jumper. The men’s group features seven distance runners, three jumpers, two sprinters, two throwers and one hurdler.

WWU TRACK & FIELD AND CROSS COUNTRY 2017-18 RECRUITS

Women

Name

Event

Hometown

High School

Jane Barr

Distance

Seattle, WA

Roosevelt HS

Maggie Cobb

Jumps

Chewelah, WA

Jenkins HS

Gabrielle Edison

Throws

Ferndale, WA

Ferndale HS

Bella Foos

Sprints

Olympia, WA

Tumwater High School

Emily Greene

Sprints

Spokane, WA

Lewis and Clark HS

Claire Hansen

Hurdles

Federal Way, WA

Todd Beamer HS

Molly House

Hurdles

Auburn, WA

Auburn Mountainview HS

Kiana Schwendeman

Throws

Bonney Lake, WA

Bonney Lake HS

Natalie Vetto

Throws

Kirkland, WA

Lake Washington HS

Brook Wedin

Distance

Mora, MN

Mora HS

Men

Name

Event

Hometown

High School

Nate Anderson

Distance

Flagstaff, AZ

Coconino HS

Seren Dances

Jumps/Multi

Port Townsend, WA

Port Townsend HS

Garrett Davies

Jumps

Vancouver, WA

Mountain View HS

Keetaan DeWitz

Hurdles

Kent, WA

Kentwood HS

Ian Fay

Distance

Duvall, WA

Cedarcrest HS

Ben Jacot

Distance

Tacoma, WA

Curtis HS

Wyatt Longley

Sprints

Bainbridge Island, WA

Bainbridge HS

Jackson McIlroy

Distance

Twain Harte, CA

Sonora HS

Cooper McNatt

Throws

Camas, WA

Camas HS

Kevin Mullin Jr.

Distance

Arlington, WA

Arlington HS

Mason Salley

Throws

Bremerton, WA

Central Kitsap HS

Myles Smith

Distance

Puyallup, WA

Puyallup HS

Wilson Turk

Distance

Bothell, WA

Inglemoor HS

Bryant Welch

Sprints

Burien, WA

Mount Rainier HS

Tupre Wickliff

Jumps

Vancouver, WA

Evergreen HS/Clark College


“This is a good, solid class,” Halsell said. “It’s going to help our depth. I think all events are covered for the most part – the field events, running, sprinting and distance. I’ve very excited about this group and how they’re going to impact WWU cross country and track & field.”

Jane Barr Seattle, WA (Roosevelt High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Currently ranked in 800m top 10 in Washington…Sea-King District II finalist in 800m and 1,600m. 


­­

Maggie Cobb Chewelah, WA (Jenkins High School)

Event: Jumps
Highlights: Placed 3rd in the triple jump at last year’s state meet…qualified for state meet in 100m hurdles, long jump and triple jump in 2016…has qualified for state in at least one event each year of high school career thus far.

 

Gabrielle Edison Ferndale, WA (Ferndale High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: State qualifier in shot put and discus during 2016…currently 8th-ranked discus thrower in Washington. 


Bella Foos Olympia, WA (Tumwater High School)

Event: Sprints
Highlights: Placed 3rd at last year’s state meet in 400m as well as 4th in 200m.
 


Emily Greene Spokane, WA (Lewis and Clark High School)

Event: Sprints
Highlights: 2016 state qualifier in 100m…currently ranked in top 10 in the 100m in state of Washington…member of 4x100m relay team currently ranked 2nd in state.


Claire Hansen Federal Way, WA (Todd Beamer High School)

Event: Hurdles
Highlights: State qualifier in 100m hurdles and high jump during 2016…member of state-qualifying 4x100m relay team…currently ranked 2nd in state of Washington for 100m hurdles.
 


Molly House Auburn, WA (Auburn Mountainview High School)

Event: Hurdles
Highlights: State meet finalist in the 300m hurdles in 2016…qualified for state each year of high school career thus far…currently ranked top 10 in Washington in the 300m hurdles.


Kiana Schwendeman Bonney Lake, WA (Bonney Lake High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Utah State Track and Field Championships discus champion in 2016…placed 6th in discus at Great Southwest Classic.


Natalie Vetto Kirkland, WA (Lake Washington High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Placed 3rd in javelin at state meet during 2016 as well as 4th in javelin during 2015…defending KingCo and Sea-King District II champion in the javelin.

Brook Wedin Mora, MN (Mora High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Placed 5th at Minnesota cross country state meet last fall…state cross country qualifier during each year of high school career.


Nate Anderson Flagstaff, AZ (Coconino High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Qualified for state cross country meet each of past three years…top finish was 27th at state meet during 2016….shifting focus to 800m during current track & field season and ranks among top two 800m runners in Arizona Division III.


Seren Dances Port Townsend, WA (Port Townsend High School)

Event: Jumps/Multi
Highlights: In the midst of a breakout season…currently ranked in top 10 in Washington in long jump, triple jump and 300m hurdles.


Garrett Davies Vancouver, WA (Mountain View High School)

Event: Jumps
Highlights: Currently ranked in top 10 among high jumpers in state of Washington…undefeated in high jump events so far this season…state qualifier in 2016.


Keetaan DeWitz Kent, WA (Kentwood High School)

Event: Hurdles
Highlights: Had a breakthrough race winning the 60m hurdles at the UW High School Indoor Invitational…currently rank in top 15 in state of Washington for 110m hurdles.


Ian Fay Duvall, WA (Cedarcrest High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: State qualifier in cross country each year of high school career…highest finish was 9th at the state meet in 2016…cross country team captain.


Ben Jacot Tacoma, WA (Curtis High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Qualified for state meet in 3,200m during 2016 and 2015.


Wyatt Longley Bainbridge Island, WA (Bainbridge High School)

Event: Sprints
Highlights: Placed 3rd at state meet in 400m during 2016…ran sub-50 seconds 400m time twice last season…currently ranked 5th in state of Washington in 400m.


Jackson McIlroy Twain Harte, CA (Sonora High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Qualified for the CIF state cross country championships in 2015.


Cooper McNatt Camas, WA (Camas High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Greater St. Helens League finalist in javelin, high jump, long jump and triple jump during 2016…top 20 javelin thrower in Washington during 2016.


Kevin Mullin Jr. Arlington, WA (Arlington High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: State qualifier in cross country during 2016 and 2015…league champion in 2016.


Mason Salley Bremerton, WA (Central Kitsap High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Placed 4th at state meet in javelin during 2016…has placed in top 2 during each meet so far this season.


Myles Smith Puyallup, WA (Puyallup High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Promising 800m runner…sitting out 2017 season due to injury.


Wilson Turk Bothell, WA (Inglemoor High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Ran relay legs for Inglemoor at the prestigious Arcadia Invitational in California this spring.


Bryant Welch Burien, WA (Mount Rainier High School)

Event: Sprints
Highlights: 2016 state finalist in 400m…currently ranked 4th in state of Washington…undefeated in 400m so far this season…member of 4x400m relay team that holds the school record…three-time varsity captain and four-year varsity letter winner.


Tupre Wickliff Vancouver, WA (Evergreen High School/Clark College)

Event: Jumps
Highlights: Placed 3rd in the high jump at the state meet during prep career in 2015…placed 3rd at NWAC Championships while at Clark College…currently the top-ranked high jumper in the NWAC.

Headlines

Schedules
Vikings Photos

VIKINGS TRENDING WALL

Partners and Sponsors