Vikings Announce More 2017-18 Program Additions

Aug. 10, 2017

BELLINGHAM, Wash. – Western Washington University track & field and cross country head coach Pee Wee Halsell has announced the second wave of program additions set to join the Vikings as part of the incoming recruiting class for the 2017-18 seasons.

Joining a previously-announced group of 25 student-athletes, the second wave of announced program additions is composed of 13 student-athletes set to join the men’s team and eight student-athletes set to join the women’s team. Overall, the Vikings have 28 additions on the men’s side and 18 additions on the women’s side.

As a whole, the incoming class of program additions won eight events at the state championships in 2017, as well as a pair of additional state championships in 2016. In 2017 alone, the incoming class combined to qualify for 53 state events and produced 37 state finalists.

“This is a good, solid class,” Halsell said of the class as a whole. “It’s going to help our depth. I think all events are covered for the most part – the field events, running, sprinting and distance. I’ve very excited about this group and how they’re going to impact WWU cross country and track & field.”

The second wave of women’s program additions features two distance runners, two pole vaulters, one middle distance runner, one thrower, one jumper and one heptathlete, The men’s second group of announced program additions consists of five distance runners, three middle distance runners, three throwers, one sprinter and one sprinter/jumper.

“This furthers our depth in all areas,” Halsell said of the incoming class. “This is one of our biggest recruiting classes in recent memory.”

The 2017 cross country season is less than a month away for WWU as the Vikings will open the season at the CWU Apple Ridge Invitational on Sept. 9 in Yakima, Wash.

 

 WWU TRACK & FIELD AND CROSS COUNTRY 2017-18 PROGRAM ADDITIONS

Second Wave of Announced Additions Highlighted in Yellow

Women

Name

Event

Hometown

High School

Jane Barr

Distance

Seattle, WA

Roosevelt HS

Sydney Boland

Distance

Edmonds, WA

Edmonds-Woodway HS

Mariah Brelsford

Pole Vault

Bozeman, MT

Bozeman HS

Maggie Cobb

Jumps

Chewelah, WA

Jenkins HS

Taliah Coe

Throws

Renton, WA

Hazen HS

Hannah Dodson

Pole Vault

Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale HS

Gabrielle Edison

Throws

Ferndale, WA

Ferndale HS

Heather Faretta

Jumps

Hanalei, HI

Kapa’a HS

Bella Foos

Sprints

Olympia, WA

Tumwater High School

Emily Greene

Sprints

Spokane, WA

Lewis and Clark HS

Claire Hansen

Hurdles

Federal Way, WA

Todd Beamer HS

Molly House

Hurdles

Auburn, WA

Auburn Mountainview HS

Shawnee Konrad

Middle Distance

Mead, WA

Mount Spokane HS

Courtney Morton

Heptathlon

Fife, WA

Fife HS

Kiana Schwendeman

Throws

Bonney Lake, WA

Bonney Lake HS

Tovah Swartz-Ireland

Distance

Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale HS

Natalie Vetto

Throws

Kirkland, WA

Lake Washington HS

Brook Wedin

Distance

Mora, MN

Mora HS

Men

Name

Event

Hometown

High School

Nate Anderson

Distance

Flagstaff, AZ

Coconino HS

Bryce Bryant-Leat

Throws

Spokane, WA

Lewis & Clark HS

Spencer Claeys

Throws

Silverdale, WA

Central Kitsap HS/Olympic College

Sonny Chhim

Sprints

Kelso, WA

Kelso HS

Seren Dances

Jumps/Multi

Port Townsend, WA

Port Townsend HS

Garrett Davies

Jumps

Vancouver, WA

Mountain View HS

Keetaan DeWitz

Hurdles

Kent, WA

Kentwood HS

Ian Fay

Distance

Duvall, WA

Cedarcrest HS

Macauley Franks

Middle Distance

Lake Forest Park, WA

Shorecrest HS

Bret Greene

Distance

Alameda, CA

Alameda HS/Chabot College

Ben Jacot

Distance

Tacoma, WA

Curtis HS

Ed Kiolbasa

Distance

Stillwater, MN

Stillwater Area Senior HS/University of North Dakota

Wyatt Longley

Sprints

Bainbridge Island, WA

Bainbridge HS

Jackson McIlroy

Distance

Twain Harte, CA

Sonora HS

Ben Malquist

Throws

Bellingham, WA

Sehome HS

Cooper McNatt

Throws

Camas, WA

Camas HS

Kevin Mullin Jr.

Distance

Arlington, WA

Arlington HS

Austin Nettleton

Middle Distance

Poulsbo, WA

North Kitsap HS/Olympic College

Kyler Nygren

Sprints/Jumps

Tumwater, WA

Black Hills HS

Jon Oglesby

Middle Distance

Winterville, GA

Cedar Shoals HS

Mason Salley

Throws

Bremerton, WA

Central Kitsap HS

Cameron Sanders

Distance

Lynnwood, WA

Meadowdale HS

Braeden Sims

Distance

Lynnwood, WA

Mountlake Terrace HS

Myles Smith

Distance

Puyallup, WA

Puyallup HS

Wilson Turk

Distance

Bothell, WA

Inglemoor HS

Bryant Welch

Sprints

Burien, WA

Mount Rainier HS

Tupre Wickliff

Jumps

Vancouver, WA

Evergreen HS/Clark College

Jesse Wiley

Distance

Parkdale, OR

Hood River Valley HS

 

Sydney Boland Edmonds, WA (Edmonds-Woodway High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Placed 12th at Washington State Cross Country Championships … state cross country qualifier each of last two seasons.

Mariah Brelsford Bozeman, MT (Bozeman High School)

Event: Pole Vault
Highlights: Finished 5th at Montana State AA in the pole vault.

Taliah Coe Renton, WA (Hazen High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: State meet finalist in javelin (2016) and discus (2017) … a WIAA Athlete of the Week honoree.

­­

Hannah Dodson Seattle, WA (Nathan Hale High School)

Event: Pole Vault
Highlights: Finished 7th in the pole vault at the Washington State Championships …also qualified for state in the pole vault in 2016.


Heather Faretta Hanalei, HI (Kapa’a High School)

Event: Jumps
Highlights: Hawaii State Championships qualifier in high jump and 400m … finished 4th in high jump.


Shawnee Konrad Mead, WA (Mount Spokane High School)

Event: Middle Distance
Highlights: Finished 4th at state meet in 800m … qualified for state in pole vault in 2016 and 2017 … runner-up in Washington State girls’ decathlon. 

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Courtney Morton Fife, WA (Fife High School)

Event: Heptathlon
Highlights: Washington state champion in the 4x100m relay … state meet runner-up in the triple jump … qualified for state all four years of high school … during career has qualified for Washington State Championships in six events: 4x100m, 4x200m, 100m hurdles, triple jump, shot put and discus … also a standout soccer and basketball player at Fife. 

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Tovah Swartz-Ireland Seattle, WA (Nathan Hale High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Qualified for Washington State Cross Country Championships in second season as a runner … district qualifier in 3200m in first track season.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390


Bryce Bryant-Leat
Spokane, WA (Lewis & Clark High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Finished 3rd at the 4A Washington State Championships in the shot put … had a breakout senior season, improving six feet during the championship portion of the season.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Sonny Chhim Kelso, WA (Kelso High School)

Event: Sprints
Highlights: State qualifier, 3rd in at district championships in the 400m.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Spencer Claeys Silverdale, WA (Central Kitsap High School/Olympic College)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Finished 4th in the NWAC in the javelin at Olympic College … also placed 4th at the Washington State Championships as a senior for Central Kitsap.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Macauley Franks Lake Forest Park, WA (Shorecrest High School)

Event: Middle Distance
Highlights: State qualifier in the 800m … runner-up at district championships … state cross country qualifier in 2015 and 2016.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Bret Greene Alameda, CA (Alameda High School/Chabot College)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Qualified for CIF State Cross Country Championships as a senior at Alameda … went on to finish 8th in the steeplechase at the NorCal Championships while at Chabot College … earned most outstanding runner award in high school.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Ed Kiolbasa Stillwater, MN (Stillwater Area Senior High School/University of North Dakota)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Lettered three times in track and twice in cross country as a prep … earned all-conference honors in cross country in 2016 and in track & field during 2015 … helped lead Stillwater to a 3rd-place team finish at the Minnesota State Championships during his senior year.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Ben Malquist Bellingham, WA (Sehome High School)

Event: Throws
Highlights: Two-time 2A Washington state shot put champion (2016 and 2017) … 3rd at state in discus in 2017.
 
http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Austin Nettleton Poulsbo, WA, (North Kitsap High School/Olympic College)

Event: Middle Distance

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Kyler Nygren Tumwater, WA (Black Hills High School)

Event: Sprints/Jumps
Highlights: Washington state long jump champion in 2017 … placed 5th at state meet in long jump in 2016 … also qualified for state in the 100m.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Jon Oglesby Winterville, GA (Cedar Shoals High School)

Event: Middle Distance
Highlights: Georgia state champion in the 800m … New Balance Nationals qualifier.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Cameron Sanders Lynnwood, WA (Meadowdale High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Northwest District Championships runner-up … finished 23rd at the 2017 Washington State Cross Country Championships.
 
http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Braeden Sims Lynnwood, WA (Mountlake Terrace High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Earned cross country most outstanding award.

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

Jesse Wiley Parkdale, OR (Hood River Valley High School)

Event: Distance
Highlights: Oregon State Championships runner-up in the1500m … state qualifier in the 3000m as well … finished 28th at the Oregon State Cross Country Championships … state cross country qualifier as a sophomore, junior and senior. 

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/wwu/sports/c-xc/auto_original/9891309.jpeg?1502409390

 
Headlines

Schedules
Vikings Photos

VIKINGS TRENDING WALL

Partners and Sponsors