Vikings place 13 on GNAC academic all-star team

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Scott Romney
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Scott Romney
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

May 13, 2003

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Western Washington University pole vaulter Scott Romney (So., Gig Harbor) and hurdler Laura Burch (So., McMinnville, OR) led the men's and women's teams in grade point average, and heptathlete Nena Dodge (Jr., Bow/Burlington-Edison) was the lone repeater among the 13 Viking student-athletes selected to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Track and Field Academic All-Star team announced today.

Romney, who plans to major in computer-science, is maintaining a 3.74 GPA (4.0 scale); and Burch, who plans to major in recreation, has a 3.85 GPA. Burch won the 400-meter hurdles and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay at the GNAC Championships.

Dodge, who is an accounting major, is maintaining a 3.47 GPA. Burch and Dodge were two of 10 Western women named academic all-stars. The others were distance runner Beth Rosapepe (So., Port Orchard/South Kitsap, 3.51, English), javelin thrower Stacey Hopkins (Jr., Sammamish/Eastlake, 3.43, physical therapy), distance runner Kristin Haas (So., Port Orchard/South Kitsap), 3.40, sociology), middle distance runner Mindy Noble (So., Spokane/Lewis and Clark, 3.38, physical education), distance runner Lisa Pearl (So., Kenmore/Inglemoor, 3.34, Spanish), heptathlete LeAnne Evans (So., Steilacoom, 3.34, recreation), sprinter Dania Swosinski (Jr., Tacoma/Wilson, 3.29, English) and sprinter Melissa Behrens (Jr., Redmond/Eastlake, 3.22, business administration).

Swosinski won both the 200 and 400, and Behrens took the 100 at the league meet. They also ran legs on the victorious 4x100 relay.

Hopkins is going to the NCAA II national championships next week with a provisional national qualifying mark of 148-4, the fifth-best throw in school history, and Pearl just missed out on a trip to nationals in the 10,000 with a school-record time of 37:10.77.

Three Viking men were named academic all-stars. Joining Romney were distance runners Emil Newhouse (Sr., Snohomish, 3.71, French) and Steve DeKoker (Sr., Maple Valley/Tahoma, 3.45, business administration).

GREAT NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Contact: Bob Guptill (509-535-5291/Fax 535-5293/e-mail - bguptill@gnacsports.com)

83 Named To GNAC Academic Track-and-Field Team

SPOKANE - A total of 83 student-athletes - 33 men and 50 women - have been named to the 2003 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Track and Field Academic all-conference team.

Distance runner Will Smith of Western Oregon and Lindy Mullen, who competes in the 800 and 1500 meters for Central Washington, have the highest cumulative grade point averages among the academic all-stars. They both have perfect 4.00 GPAs.

Western Oregon placed the most athletes on the men's academic team with eight. Central Washington, Western Washington and Western Oregon each earned 10 spots on the women's team.

To be eligible for the academic team, student-athletes must have a minimum grade point average of 3.20 and be in at least their second year of competition at their university.

GNAC Men's Track and Field  Academic All-Conference Team

Nate Normandin, Alaska Anchorage (Mathematics, Jr., 3.60, Anchorage, AK) Jason Porter, Central Washington (Accounting, So., 3.94, Woodinville, WA) Kelsey Backen, Central Washington (Physical Education, Sr., 3.86, Yakima, WA) Scott Alexander, Central Washington (Spanish - Education, Jr., 3.43, Quincy, WA) Kurt Weber, Central Washington (Exercise Science, So., 3.43, Yakima, WA) Chris Petersen, Central Washington (Computer Science, Sr., 3.35, Kirkland, WA) Chris Bitcon, Humboldt State (Kinesiology, Sr., 3.64, San Jose, CA) Sherman Clayton, Humboldt State (Business Administration, Sr., 3.63, Mariposa, CA) Brian Kostock, Humboldt State (Kinesiology - Pre-Physical Therapy, So., 3.30, Santa Barbara, CA) Susan Young, Northwest Nazarene (Pre-Athletic Training, Jr., 3.62, Nampa, ID) Rebekah Bowman, Northwest Nazarene (Kinesiology, So., 3.54, Weiser, ID) Aubrey Metzger, Northwest Nazarene (Recreation Management, Sr., 3.51, Shelton, WA) Nathan Carlson, Saint Martin's (Biology, Jr., 3.93, Pateros, WA) Andy Prentice, Saint Martin's (Business, So., 3.29, Spokane, WA) Chris Carpenter, Saint Martin's (Computer Science, Jr., 3.27, Shelton, WA) Matt Blaine, Seattle (Pre-major, Jr., 3.77, Spokane, WA) Michael Hughes, Seattle (Biology, So., 3.57, Issaquah, WA) Steve Manos, Seattle (Finance/English, Jr., 3.46, Phoenix, AZ) Paul Mach, Seattle Pacific (Computer Science, Jr., 3.74, Seattle, WA) Timothy LeCount, Seattle Pacific (History, So., 3.63, Battle Ground, WA) Scott Van Hess, Seattle Pacific (Computer Science, Sr., 3.40, Salem, OR) Andrew Steiner, Seattle Pacific (Philosophy, Sr., 3.25, Edmonds, WA) Will Smith, Western Oregon (Education, Sr., 4.00, Canby, OR) Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon (Political Science, Jr. 3.63, Scappoose, OR) Matt Barreau, Western Oregon (Physical Education, Sr., 3.60, Eugene, OR) Brad Satran, Western Oregon (Business, Jr., 3.55, Tigard, OR) Spencer Walsh, Western Oregon (General Studies, So., 3.44, Shoreline, WA) Brett Franz, Western Oregon (Business, Sr., 3.35, Colorado Springs, CO) Ethan Barrons, Western Oregon (Education, So., 3.28, Salem, OR) Chris Logan, Western Oregon (Speech Communications, Jr., 3.27, Bend, OR) Scott Romney, Western Washington (Computer Science, So., 3.74, Gig Harbor, WA) Emil Newhouse, Western Washington (French, Sr., 3.71, Snohomish, WA) Steve DeKoker, Western Washington (Business Administration, Sr., 3.45, Maple Valley, WA)

GNAC Women's Track and Field Academic All-Conference Team

Stacy Edwards, Alaska Anchorage (Natural Sciences, So., 3.98, Eagle River, AK) Lindsay Krous, Alaska Anchorage (Psychology, Jr., 3.46, Yakima, WA) Lindy Mullen, Central Washington (Undecided, So., 4.00, Lyman, WA) Lea Tiger, Central Washington (Elementary Education, So., 3.89, Renton, WA) Katie Maurer, Central Washington (Business Administration, So., 3.86, Redmond, WA) Alicen Maier, Central Washington (Individualized Studies, Sr., 3.76, Selah, WA) Jody Binder, Central Washington (Pre-Law, Jr., 3.65, Fairbanks, AK) Tiffany Picinich, Central Washington (Elementary Ed/Family & Consumer Science, Jr., 3.62, Manchester, WA) Christin McDowell, Central Washington (Exercise Science, So., 3.55, Issaquah, WA) Erika Olson, Central Washington (Elementary Education, So., 3.50, Kenmore, WA) Dawnita LiaBraaten, Central Washington (Physical Education, So., 3.38, Kelso, WA) Julie Graham, Central Washington (Fashion Merchandising, So., 3.34, Monroe, WA) Katherine Stephenson, Humboldt State (Botany, Sr., 3.80, Beaumont, NC) Kati Gosnell, Humboldt State (Oceanography, Sr., 3.60, Lyons, CO) Tammy Hunt, Humboldt State (Kinesiology, Sr., 3.35, Cobb, CA) Nicole Campbell, Humboldt State (Environmental Resource Planning, 3.24, Jr., Topanga, CA) Brice Roncace, Northwest Nazarene (Computer Science, Sr., 3.85, Meridian, ID) Josh Fishburne, Northwest Nazarene (Political Science/History, Sr., 3.43, Leavenworth, WA) Ann McCanick, Saint Martin's (Business, So., 3.56, Lakewood, WA) Theresa Mangahas, Seattle (Pre-Major, Jr., 3.68, Redmond, WA) Emily Ferguson, Seattle (Pre-Major, So., 3.52, Portland, OR) Kelly Fullerton, Seattle (English/German, Jr., 3.45, Roseburg, OR) Lauren Kooy, Seattle Pacific (Art, Jr., 3.88, Quincy, WA) Jamie Witt, Seattle Pacific (Special Education, So., 3.83, Folsom, CA) Sarah Kraybill, Seattle Pacific (English, Sr., 3.74, Seattle, WA) Laura Widman, Seattle Pacific (Psychology, Sr., 3.65, Colfax, WA) Amber Rose, Seattle Pacific (Biology, So., 3.51, Olympia, WA) Nicole Seana, Seattle Pacific (Food & Nutrition Science, Jr., 3.47, Carnation, WA) Jennifer Pyeatt, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, Jr., 3.35, Graham, WA) Allyson Studer, Seattle Pacific (Biology, Jr., 3.24, Redmond, WA) Holly Conrad, Western Oregon (Chemistry, Sr., 3.97, Lyons, OR) Rachel Daniels, Western Oregon (General Studies, So., 3.61, North Bend, OR) Sarah Block, Western Oregon (Psychology, Sr., 3.56, Bend, OR) Monica Smith, Western Oregon (Biology, So., 3.53, Dallas, OR) Ellie Enos, Western Oregon (History, Sr., 3.44, Brookings, OR) Jennifer Dunkin, Western Oregon (Physical Education, Sr., 3.32, Dallas, OR) Dorothy Kerr, Western Oregon (Physical Education, Sr., 3.32, Stayton, OR) Shelley Comstock, Western Oregon (Business, Sr., 3.27, Salem, OR) Jill Salmon, Western Oregon (Interdisplinary Studies, Sr., 3.24, Central Point, OR) Kira Langnese, Western Oregon (Physical Education, Jr., 3.22, Madras, OR) Laura Burch, Western Washington (Recreation, So., 3.85, McMinnville, OR) Beth Rosapepe, Western Washington (English, So., 3.51, Port Orchard, WA) Nena Dodge, Western Washington Accounting, Jr., 3.47, Bow, WA) Stacey Hopkins, Western Washington (Physical Therapy, Jr., 3.43, Sammamish, WA) Kristin Haas, Western Washington (Sociology, So., 3.40, Port Orchard, WA) Mindy Noble, Western Washington (Physical Education, So., 3.38, Spokane, WA) Lisa Pearl, Western Washington (Spanish, So., 3.34, Kenmore, WA) LeAnne Evans, Western Washington (Recreation, So., 3.34, Steilacoom, WA) Dania Swosinski, Western Washington (English, Jr., 3.29, Tacoma, WA) Melissa Behrens, Western Washington (Business Administration, Jr., 3.22, Redmond, WA)