WWU racing four shells at Windermere Cup races

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Varsity eight
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Varsity eight
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

April 30, 2014

2014 Windemere Cup Schedule Get Acrobat Reader

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - The Western Washington University women's rowing team will race four shells at the 28th Annual Windermere Cup races Saturday on Lake Washington.

The races are held as part of the celebration of Seattle's Opening Day of Boating Season and are followed by the Seattle Yacht Club's Opening Day Boat Parade. More than 800 rowers compete in the prestigious event.

Host University of Washington will face the Great Britain National Team in Windermere Cup eight races with the women competing at 11:35 a.m. and the men at 11:45 a.m.

Following the races, fans are invited to join the regatta champions for an awards ceremony and presentation of the Windermere Cup Trophy at the Conibear Shellhouse.

The Vikings' varsity eight will row in the Erickson Cascade Cup race at 11:20 a.m. against Washington's second varsity eight.

WWU's second varsity eight competes in an open eight race against a Washington shell and a Seattle U. boat at 10:43 a.m. The varsity four and second varsity four race at 10:39 a.m. against two Husky boats and Seattle U.

Admission to the event is free. Viewing is available on the shores of the Montlake Cut, or by boats anchored to a log boom in Lake Washington.

The Vikings remained No.2 in this week's Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association/U.S. Rowing NCAA Division II national poll behind defending national champion Nova Southeastern. Humboldt State, the 2012 national title winner, moved into No.3.

WWU has placed among the top three at the DII nationals in each of the 12 years that event has been held, winning seven straight national titles from 2002 to 2011. The Viking have finished second three times and third twice.

WWU Lineups

Varsity 8 - Coxswain Maeghan Callegari (Jr., Kirkland/Lake Washington), stroke Catrina Cuadra (Sr., Lake Stevens), No.7 Regan Wessman (Sr., Kirkland/Lake Washington), No.6 Lauren Ramstead (So., Everson/Nooksack Valley), No.5 Megan Marler (So., Morrison, CO/D'Evelyn), No.4 Olivia Rowland (Sr., Seattle/Holy Names), No.3 Christine Henie (Sr., Chugiak, AK), No.2 Emily Bartlett (Fr., Broadlands, VA/Thomas Jefferson S&T), bow Emily Little (So., Port Angeles/Peninsula CC)

2nd Varsity 8 - Coxswain Nicole Imbriaco (Fr., Sammamish/Skyline), stroke Alyson Morris (Sr., Tumwater), No.7 Alexa Thompson (So., Edmonds/Meadowdale), No.6 Kia Parrish-Haim (Fr., Ashland, OR), No.5 Sara Crowell (Jr., Bainbridge Island/Bainbridge), No.4 Natalia Rios (Jr., Laremie, WY), No.3 Marisa Carter (Jr., Marysville/Marysville-Pilchuck/Everett CC), No.2 Analissa Merrill (So., Edmonds/Meadowdale), bow Becky Newby (Jr., Puyallup/Emerald Ridge)

Varsity 4 - Coxswain Katey Sullivan (Jr., Valley Center, CA), stroke Molly Ware (Fr., Olympia), No.3 Katya Hewitt (So., Bellingham), No.2 Kristin Foster (So., San Ramon, CA/California), bow Kaitlynn Nelson (Jr., Puyallup/Emerald Ridge/Pierce CC)

2nd Varsity 4 - Coxswain Kate Nelson (Jr.., Moscow, ID), stroke Audra Massey (Jr., Albuquerque, NM), No.3 Jenny Chang (Fr., Sammamish/Int. School of Beijing), No.2 Cosette Still (Sr., Lake Forest Park/Blanchet), bow Olivia Gangmark-Strickland (So., Bainbridge Island)