Western qualifies all five entries for Sunday grand finals at WIRA Regatta

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM WWU varsity eight
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
WWU varsity eight
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

May 2, 2009

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - The Western Washington University women's rowing team qualified all five of its entries for grand finals with heat-winning efforts on a rainy Saturday at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championship Regatta being held on Lake Natoma.

The Vikings will compete in grand finals Sunday in the varsity eight, varsity four, novice eight, novice four and lightweight four.

"Our goal was to get everybody in the grand finals and we did just that," said Western coach John Fuchs. "All the crews performed really well, beyond expectations. We're very pleases with their performances. Today's racing looked really good and tomorrow we should be in the thick of it in every race. Everybody has a chance to win."

Western's varsity eight reached the grand final for the fifth straight year.

Ranked second in the latest USRowing/Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association NCAA Division II Poll, the Vikings completed the 2,000-meter course with a winning time of 6:57.1, finishing nearly a boat length ahead of second-place Seattle Pacific (7:00.5) in the seven-boat race.

Seated in Western's shell were coxswain Kristy Theodorson (Sr., Bothell/Inglemoor), stroke Casey Mapes (So., Anchorage, AK/Service), No.7 Audrey Coon (Sr., Kenai, AK/Kenai Central), No.6 Jean Piette (Fr., Vancouver/Columbia River), No.5 Heather Kelly (Jr., Bird Creek, AK/South Anchorage), No.4 Katie Woolsey (Fr., North Bend/Mount Si), No.3 Megan Northey (Fr., Brier/King's), No.2 Madeleine Eckmann (Jr., Winthrop/Liberty Bell) and bow Kate Berni (Fr., Silverdale/Central Kitsap).

The top three finishers in the heat qualified for Sunday's grand final at 11:50 a.m. Puget Sound won the other heat in 6:58.8, followed by Orange Coast (7:06.1) and Humboldt State (7:07.7).

Last year, the Vikings' varsity eight placed second in a grand final, the school's best WIRA finish. Western's No.1 shell has not lost to a non-Division I school in five years.

The Vikings' varsity four finished first in its heat in 7:44.5, edging runner-up Seattle Pacific (7:44.9) by just a fraction of a second with Pacific Lutheran third (7:49.2).

Western's lineup consisted of coxswain Samantha Oberholzer (So., Bellevue), stroke Carson MacPherson-Krutsky (Fr., Seattle/Garfield), No.3 Hilary Gastwirth (Sr., Issaquah/Liberty), No.2 Siri Carlson (So., Tacoma/Franklin Pierce) and bow Jordan Uecker (Fr.,Bellingham/Sehome/Whatcom CC).

The top three boats also advanced in the varsity four. Qualifying from the other heat for Sunday's 8 a.m. grand final were Colorado (7:42.6), Sonoma State (7:46.0) and UC San Diego (7:55.4).

Western's novice four won its heat by nearly three boat lengths (7:54.6) with host Sacramento State second (8:05.7). The top two finishers in each of three heats advanced to Sunday's 8:40 a.m. grand final. The other two heat winners were Loyola Marymount (7:50.3) and San Diego (8:19.3).

In that victorious Viking shell were coxswain Alix Crilly (Fr., Wenatchee), stroke Hannah Gallagher (Fr., Seattle/Garfield), No.3 Laura Mahon (Fr., Castle Rock/Mark Morris), No.2 Kelsey Baker (Fr., Gig Harbor) and bow Nolan Winger (Fr., Bremerton/Central Kitsap).

Western's lightweight four cruised to a 20-second victory (7:58.4) in its heat over Pacific Lutheran (8:18.1) with Willamette third (8:21.0). The three qualifiers from the other heat for Sunday's 9:30 a.m. grand final were Cal (7:52.3), Long Beach State (8:20.6) and UC Irvine (8:29.9).

Seated in that Viking shell were Theodorson, Coon, Uecker, Berni and Eckmann.

Western's novice eight, timed in 7:06.0, won its heat by nearly three boat lengths over UC Davis (7:18.2). Among those advancing to Sunday's 10 a.m. grand final were the other two heat winners, Gonzaga (7:04.2) and Sacramento State (7:08.8).

In the Vikings' novice eight were Crilly, MacPherson-Krutsky, Piette, Northey, Woolsey, Mahon, Gallagher, Winger and Baker.

Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championship Regatta

Gold River, Calif. - Lake Natoma - Sacramento State Aquatic Center

Saturday Results:

Varsity 4 - Heat (top 3 advance to grand final): 1. Western Washington 7:44.5, 2. Seattle Pacific 7:44.9, 3. Pacific Lutheran 7:49.2, 4. UC Santa Barbara 7:50.0, 5. Humboldt State 7:57.6, 6. Arizona State 8:09.5

(Top 3 from other heat) - 1. Colorado 7:42.6, 2. Sonoma State 7:46.0, 3. UC San Diego 7:55.4

Novice 4 - Heat (top 2 advance to grand final): 1. Western Washington 7:54.6, 2. Sacramento State 8:05.7, 3. Sonoma State 8:15.5, 4. Humboldt State 8:47.5, 5. Evergreen State 9:01.7

(Top 2 from other two heats) 1. Loyola Marymount 7:50.3, 2. Portland State 8:09.9 1. San Diego 8:19.3, 2. Orange Coast 8:23.2

Varsity 8 - Heat (top 3 advance to grand final): 1. Western Washington 6:57.1, 2. Seattle Pacific 7:00.5, 3. Willamette 7:02.4, 4. UC Santa Barbara 7:12.1, 5. Pacific Lutheran 7:18.6, 6. Mills 7:27.8, 7. Arizona State 7:42.9

(Top 3 from other heat) - 1. Puget Sound 6:58.8, 2. Orange Coast 7:06.1, 3. Humboldt State 7:07.7

Lightweight 4 - Heat (top 3 advance to grand final): 1. Western Washington 7:58.4, 2. Pacific Lutheran 8:18.1, 3. Willamette 8:21.0, 4. Humboldt State 8:27.5, 5. UC San Diego 8:53.0.

(Top 3 from other heat) - 1. Cal 7:52.3, 2. Long Beach State 8:20.6, 3. UC Irvine 8:29.9

Novice 8 - Heat (top 2 advance to grand final): 1. Western Washington 7:06.0, 2. UC Davis 7:18.2, 3. Puget Sound 7:23.6, 4. San Diego 7:36.0, 5. Sonoma State 7:57.0, 6. Willamette 8:00.0.

(Top 2 from other two heats) 1. Gonzaga 7:04.2, 2. Orange Coast 7:15.3 1. Sacramento State 7:08.8, 2. San Diego State 7:11.4

WWU Lineups:

Varsity 8 - coxswain Kristy Theodorson (Sr., Bothell/Inglemoor), stroke Casey Mapes (So., Anchorage, AK/Service), No.7 Audrey Coon (Sr., Kenai, AK/Kenai Central), No.6 Jean Piette (Fr., Vancouver/Columbia River), No.5 Heather Kelly (Jr., Bird Creek, AK/South Anchorage), No.4 Katie Woolsey (Fr., North Bend/Mount Si), No.3 Megan Northey (Fr., Brier/King's), No.2 Madeleine Eckmann (Jr., Winthrop/Liberty Bell), bow Kate Berni (Fr., Silverdale/Central Kitsap)

Novice 8 - coxswain Alix Crilly (Fr., Wenatchee), stroke Carson MacPherson-Krutsky (Fr., Seattle/Garfield), No.7 Jean Piette (Fr., Vancouver/Columbia River), No.6 Megan Northey (Fr., Brier/King's), No.5 Katie Woolsey (Fr., North Bend/Mount Si), No.4 Laura Mahon (Fr., Castle Rock/Mark Morris), No.3 Hannah Gallagher (Fr., Seattle/Garfield) No.2 Nolan Winger (Fr., Bremerton/Central Kitsap), bow Kelsey Baker (Fr., Gig Harbor)

Varsity 4 - coxswain Samantha Oberholzer (So., Bellevue), stroke Carson MacPherson-Krutsky (Fr., Seattle/Garfield), No.3 Hilary Gastwirth (Sr., Issaquah/Liberty), No.2 Siri Carlson (So., Tacoma/Franklin Pierce), bow Jordan Uecker (Fr.,Bellingham/Sehome/Whatcom CC)

Varsity Lightweight 4 - coxswain Kristy Theodorson (Sr., Bothell/Inglemoor), stroke Audrey Coon (Sr., Kenai, AK/Kenai Central), No.3 Jordan Uecker (Fr., Bellingham/Sehome), No.2 Kate Berni (Fr., Silverdale/Central Kitsap), bow Madeleine Eckmann (Jr., Winthrop/Liberty Bell)

Novice 4 - coxswain Alix Crilly (Fr., Wenatchee), stroke Hannah Gallagher (Fr., Seattle/Garfield), No.3 Laura Mahon (Fr., Castle Rock/Mark Morris), No.2 Kelsey Baker (Fr., Gig Harbor), bow Nolan Winger (Fr., Bremerton/Central Kitsap)