Western has three GNAC academic all-stars

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Bryan Hall
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Bryan Hall
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

Nov. 3, 2010

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Three members of the Western Washington University men's and women's soccer team were named to the 2010 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Academic all-star team released today.

The trio includes junior midfielder Kelly Cates (Poulsbo/North Kitsap), sophomore defender Bryan Hall (Tacoma/Stadium) and senior midfielder Darragh Simm (Woodinville).

Cates, who is a biology major, is maintaining a 3.44 (4.0 scale) grade point average. She has seen action in 17 games for the Western women, who are 10-4-3 entering their season finale Saturday (4 p.m.) against Simon Fraser at Orca Field on the Whatcom CC campus.

Hall, who has played in 14 games for the Viking men, has a 3.42 GPA. He is taking a program in physical therapy and pre-medicine.

Simm, who has two goals and four assists in 16 contests, is a business administration and marketing major with a 3.37 GPA.

The Western men, 8-6-2, end their season this week with two home games, entertaining Saint Martin's on Thursday (7 p.m.) and Seattle Pacific on Saturday (7 p.m.).

To be eligible for the GNAC academic team, student-athletes must have a minimum grade point average of 3.20 and be in at least their second year of competition at their university.

GREAT NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Contact: Bob Guptill (509-535-5291/Fax 535-5293/e-mail - bguptill@gnacsports.com)

Seventy-Six Named To GNAC Soccer Academic Team

SPOKANE - A total of 76 student-athletes - 53 women and 23 men - have been named to the 2010 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Soccer Academic all-star team.

Heading up the women's academic team is Northwest Nazarene sophomore midfielder Sarah Staropoli, who has a perfect 4.00 GPA. She is a pre-physical therapy major.

Among the 27 seniors on the women's academic all-star team, Northwest Nazarene defender Liz Gross has the best GPA with a 3.94 average. She is a business administration major from Everett, Wash. Seattle Pacific junior midfielder Kelsey Jenkins, a political science major from Kent, Wash., has a 3.96 GPA.

Montana State Billings, Northwest Nazarene, Seattle Pacific and Western Oregon all placed nine women on the academic team, while Central Washington and Saint Martin's had seven each.

Seattle Pacific senior midfielder Andy Wolverton, a business administration major from Portland, Ore., has the top GPA (3.97) on the men's academic team. He was one of seven Falcons to qualify for the men's team. Saint Martin's had the second most all-stars with six.

Twenty student-athletes were named to the soccer academic team for the third time, including 18 women - Ellie Eckroth, Annie Weisbeck and Kaycie Hutchins, all of Central Washington; Lauren Anderson, Samantha Boehm and Kari Foreman of MSU Billings; Kim Bowen, Kendra Courcy, Gross and Marie Smith of Northwest Nazarene; Julianna Sackeyfio, Kelcy Ware, Amber Pratt and Shannon White of Saint Martin's; Amanda Johnson of Seattle Pacific and Naomi Shimabuku and Kelsie Blachly of Western Oregon, and two men - Wolverton and MSU Billings' Chris Andre.

An additional 17 student-athletes, 11 women and six men earned academic all-star honors for the second time.

To be eligible for the GNAC academic team, student-athletes must have a minimum grade point average of 3.20 and be in at least their second year of competition at their university.

2010 GNAC Soccer Academic All-Conference Team

Women

**Ellie Eckroth, Central Washington (Exercise Science, Sr., 3.56, Auburn, WA) **Annie Weisbeck, Central Washington(Exercise Science, Sr., 3.52, Spokane Valley, WA) **Kaycie Hutchins, Central Washington (Exercise Science, Sr., 3.49, Port Orchard, WA) *Hillary Franks, Central Washington(Physical Education & School Health, Jr., 3.42, Yakima, WA) Brittany Franks, Central Washington (Special Education, Jr, 3.39, Yakima, WA) Amanda Biggs, Central Washington (Fashion Merchandising, Sr., 3.27, Carnation, WA) Carson McKole, Central Washington (Undecided, So., 3.24, Oak Harbor, WA) Jennifer Larsen, Montana State Billings (General Studies, So., 3.80, Mesa, AZ) **Lauren Anderson, Montana State Billings (Human Services, Sr., 3.79, Ridgefield, WA) Kristen Kastelic, Montana State Billings (Business Administration and Marketing, So., 3.75, Phoenix, AZ) **Samantha Boehm, Montana State Billings (Public Relations, Sr., 3.73, Wilsonville, OR) **Carly Valentine, Montana State Billings (Human Services, Sr., 3.70, Vancouver, WA) Andrea Baytaluke, Montana State Billings (HHP Human Performance Option, So., 3.60, Calgary, Alberta) Courtney Harvey, Montana State Billings (Biology, So., 3.51, Billings, MT) **Kari Foreman, Montana State Billings (Public Relations, Sr., 3.50, Lakewood, CO) Adrienne Biglow, Montana State Billings (Elementary Education, So., 3.41, Yakima, WA) Sarah Staropoli, Northwest Nazarene (Pre-Physical Therapy, So., 4.00, Beaverton, OR) **Liz Gross, Northwest Nazarene (Business Administration, Sr., 3.94, Everett, WA) *Jessie Cahill, Northwest Nazarene (Biology - Pre-Med, Jr., 3.84, Henderson, NV) *McKenzie Bailey, Northwest Nazarene (Engineering Physics, Sr., 3.82, Meridian, ID) **Kim Bowen, Northwest Nazarene (Secondary Education, Sr., 3.65, Nampa, ID) **Marie Smith, Northwest Nazarene (Biology - Pre-Med, Sr., 3.50, Ferndale, WA) **Kendra Courcy, Northwest Nazarene (Business Administration, Sr., 3.35, Selah, WA) Stacey Beckman, Northwest Nazarene (Secondary Education, Sr., 3.32, Olympia, WA) Tanya Zickefoose, Northwest Nazarene (Recreation & Sport Management, So., 3.31, Nampa, ID) *Jenny Baker, Saint Martin's (Biology, Sr., 3.83, Eatonville, WA) *Jill Webb, Saint Martin's (Education, Sr., 3.66, Puyallup, WA) Caley Wiseman, Saint Martin's (Biology, So., 3.62, University Place, WA) **Julianna Sackeyfio, Saint Martin's (Biology, Sr., 3.55, Seattle, WA) **Kelcy Ware, Saint Martin's (Business, Sr., 3.53, Everett, WA) **Amber Pratt, Saint Martin's (Engineering, Sr., 3.24, Lake Stevens, WA) **Shannon White, Saint Martin's (Biology, Sr., 3.21, Bremerton, WA) *Kelsey Jenkins, Seattle Pacific (Political Science, Jr., 3.96, Kent, Wash.) *Heidi Laabs-Johnson, Seattle Pacific (Food & Nutritional Sciences, Jr., 3.69, Salt Lake City, UT) *Savanna Hanson, Seattle Pacific (English, Jr., 3.68, Centennial, CO) Hannah Masson, Seattle Pacific (Psychology, So., 3.58, Meridian, ID) **Amanda Johnson, Seattle Pacific (Communications, Sr., 3.56, Duvall, WA) *Janie Wurth, Seattle Pacific (Nursing, Jr., 3.43, La Mirada, CA) Andrea Chan, Seattle Pacific (Undeclared, So., 3.40, Vancouver, WA) Brittany Langdon, Seattle Pacific (Communications, So., 3.38, Irvine, CA) Megan Lindsay, Seattle Pacific (Exercise Science, So., 3.22, Spokane, WA) Aly Benes, Simon Fraser (Health Sciences, Sr., 3.84, Surrey, BC) Lauren Lachlan, Simon Fraser (Bachelor of Arts, Sr., 3.25, Port Moody, BC) Macy Bothman, Western Oregon (Physical Education, So., 3.69, Eugene, OR) *Cori Young, Western Oregon (Community Health Ed., Sr., 3.63, Gresham, OR) **Naomi Shimabuku, Western Oregon (Exercise Science, Sr., 3.57, Aiea, HI) Ciara Peterson, Western Oregon (Nursing/Health, So., 3.40, Puyallup, WA) **Kelsie Blachly, Western Oregon (Art, Sr., 3.37, Gresham, OR) Chelsy Okuma, Western Oregon (Undecided, So., 3.36, Honolulu, HI) Rachelle Kliewer, Western Oregon (Psychology, Sr., 3.30, Tualatin, OR) *Monique Thees, Western Oregon (Business, Jr., 3.29, Camano Island, WA ) Kymberly Witmer, Western Oregon (Business, So., 3.27, Newberg, OR) Kelly Cates, Western Washington (Biology, Jr., 3.44, Poulsbo, WA)

Men

James Henry, MSU Billings (History, Sr., 3.75, Coeur d'Alene, ID) Cory Champney, MSU Billings (Business Admin.,Acct., So., 3.42, Billings, MT) **Chris Andre, MSU Billings (Business Admin., Sr., 3.35, Billings, MT) *Matt Larson, Northwest Nazarene (Graphic Design, Jr., 3.39, Fairview, OR) Sean O'Neill, Northwest Nazarene (Pre-Physical Therapy, So., 3.51, Yakima, WA) Weston Patrick, Northwest Nazarene (Engineering Physics, So., 3.72, Wasilla, AK) Brandon Scott, Saint Martin's (Business, So., 3.80, Tacoma, WA) *James Schmid, Saint Martin's (Biology, Jr., 3.68, Maple Valley, WA) Blake Moreland, Saint Martin's (Biology, So., 3.62, Carson City, NV) *Vlad Voin, Saint Martin's (Biology, Sr., 3.47, Everett, WA) *Austin Kelley, Saint Martin's (Engineering, Jr., 3.31, Olympia, WA) *Zac Lubin, Saint Martin's (History, Sr., 3.30, Bozeman, MT) **Andy Wolverton, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, Sr., 3.97, Portland, OR) *Drew Williams, Seattle Pacific (Psychology, Jr., 3.60, Bend, OR) Griffin Fahling, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, Jr., 3.47, Tupelo, MS) Christopher Morris, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, So., 3.46, Mercer Island, WA) Caleb Nyone, Seattle Pacific (Biology, So., 3.37, Happy Valley, OR) Danny Brill, Seattle Pacific (Communications, Jr., 3.33, Kent, WA) Tyler Schultz, Seattle Pacific (Music, Jr., 3.31, Scottsdale, AZ) Anthony DiNiicolo, Simon Fraser (Engineering, Jr., 3.49, Maple Ridge, BC) Helge Neumann, Simon Fraser (Communications, So., 3.42, Oslo, Norway) Bryan Hall, Western Washington (Physical Therapy & Pre-Medicine, So., 3.42, Tacoma, WA) Darragh Simm, Western Washington (Business Admin.-Marketing, Sr., 3.37, Woodinville, WA)

*Repeater **Two-time repeater