Six Vikings named GNAC academic all-stars

WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM Emily Jepsen
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM
Emily Jepsen
WWUVIKINGSDOTCOM

Nov. 9, 2011

BELLINGHAM, Wash. - Defensive specialist Haleigh Adkins (Sr., Puyallup/Rogers) and middle blocker Emily Jepsen (Sr., Kennewick/Kamiakin) were both named for the third straight year, heading six members of the Western Washington University volleyball team picked to the 2011 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Academic all-star team released today.

Completing the Viking honorees were middle blocker Emily Boerger (So., Marysville/Marsyville-Pilchuck), opposite-side hitter Breanne Graham (Jr., Vancouver/Hockinson), middle blocker Bailey Jones (Jr., Mukilteo/Kamiak) and setter Laurie Yearout (Jr., Spokane/Lewis & Clark).

Boerger, Jones and Yearout were each selected for the second time.

Jepsen, a business administration/finance major, is maintaining a 3.85 (4.0 scale) grade point average; and Adkins, a human services major, has a 3.59 GPA.

Jepsen, who received All-America honorable mention and GNAC Player of the Year honors last season, ranks 10th among WWU career leaders in blocks with 315.

Jones is majoring in industrial design and has a 3.83 GPA, Boerger is an environmental sciences major with a 3.80 GPA, Graham is majoring in physical education/health and has a 3.45 GPA and Yearout is an English-literature major with a 3.52 GPA.

GREAT NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Contact: Bob Guptill (509-535-5291/Fax 535-5293/e-mail - bguptill@gnacsports.com)

Forty Named to GNAC Volleyball Academic Team

SPOKANE, Wash. - A total of 40 student-athletes have been named to the 2011 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference volleyball team.

Northwest Nazarene and Western Washington placed the most players on the team with seven and six, respectively. Seattle Pacific and Central Washington each have five players on the team, while Alaska Anchorage and Alaska Fairbanks earned four spots.

Two student-athletes - Jordyn Montgomery of Alaska Fairbanks and Taylor Adams of Montana State Billings - have perfect 4.00 GPAs. Carlee Marble of Central Washington has a 4.00 in her post-graduate studies after earning a 3.57 GPA in her undergraduate work.

Nine student-athletes - Jackie Matthisen of Alaska Anchorage, Marble and Meg Ryan of Central Washington, Haley Abbott and Amy VanBeek of Northwest Nazarene, Paige Hoffman and Lindsay Wodrich of Seattle Pacific and Emily Jepsen and Haleigh Adkins of Western Washington - were selected to the team for the third time. Twelve other players were repeat selections from last year.

To be eligible for the academic team, student-athletes must have a minimum grade point average of 3.20 and be in at least their second year of competition at their university.

GNAC Volleyball Academic All-Conference Team

*Nikkie Viotto, Alaska Anchorage (Journalism & Public Communications, Jr., 3.81, Eagle River, AK)
Siobhan Johansen, Alaska Anchorage (Undeclared, So., 3.46, Palmer, AK)
**Jackie Matthisen, Alaska Anchorage (Biological Sciences, Sr., 3.32, Anchorage, AK)
McKenzie Moss, Alaska Anchorage (Civil Engineering, Sr., 3.25, Anchorage, AK)
*Jordyn Montgomery, Alaska Fairbanks (Psychology, Sr., 4.00, Topeka, KS)
Keri Knight, Alaska Fairbanks (Business Administration, So., 3.93, Arvada, CO)
Allison Oddy, Alaska Fairbanks (Social Work, Jr., 3.24, Chilliwack, BC)
Karlee Skalla, Alaska Fairbanks (Communications, Sr., 3.66, Las Vegas, NV)
**Carlee Marble, Central Washington (Athletic Administration, Gr., 4.00 Grad, 3.57 Undergrad, La Conner, WA)
Devin Larson, Central Washington (Physical Education & School Health, Jr., 3.59, Mukilteo, WA)
Erin Smith, Central Washington (Undeclared, So., 3.57, Selah, WA)
**Meg Ryan, Central Washington (Business, Jr., 3.47, Spokane, WA)
Chelsie Vea, Central Washington (Undeclared, So., 3.37, Honolulu, HI)
Taylor Adams, MSU Billings (Health & Human Performance, So., 4.00, Anchorage, AK)
Brooke Tolman, MSU Billings (Secondary Education, Sr., 3.87, Honeyville, UT)
*Jody Lutz, MSU Billings (Business Admin.,Mgmnt, Jr., 3.34, Dugald, Manitoba)
**Haley Abbott, Northwest Nazarene (Biology, Sr., 3.57, Kenmore, WA)
Brianna Claassen, Northwest Nazarene (Liberal Studies, Sr., 3.30, Stayton, OR)
Kayla Fadenrecht, Northwest Nazarene (Communications, Jr., 3.36, Salem, OR)
Reisa Fessler, Northwest Nazarene (Social Work, Sr., 3.27, Bakersfield, CA)
Laticia Lehman, Northwest Nazarene (Marketing, Sr., 3.89, Caldwell, ID)
**Kailey Trautmann, Northwest Nazarene (Biology - Pre-Med, Sr., 3.92, Snohomish, WA)
*Amy VanBeek, Northwest Nazarene (Secondary Education - History, Jr., 3.79, Yakima, WA)
Kailah Nettle, Saint Martin's (Psychology, So., 3.87, Olympia, WA)
*Shelby Swanson, Seattle Pacific (Physiology, Jr., 3.89, Kennewick, WA)
Nikki Lowell, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, So., 3.69, Claremont, CA)
**Paige Hoffman, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, Sr., 3.66, Encinitas, CA)
**Lindsey Wodrich, Seattle Pacific (Family/Consumer Sciences, Sr., 3.51, Richland, WA)
*Angie Pricco, Seattle Pacific (Business Administration, Jr., 3.36, Brier, WA)
*Chelsea Elvy, Simon Fraser (Biological Science, Sr., 3.90, Powell River, BC)
Kelsey Robinson, Simon Fraser  (Science, So., 3.70, Surrey, BC)
*Danielle Reese, Western Oregon (Elementary Ed,  Jr., 3.66, Gig Harbor, WA)
*Samantha Ward, Western Oregon (Undecided, Jr., 3.61, Salem, OR)
Becky Blees, Western Oregon (Criminal Justice, So., 3.47, Portland, OR)
**Emily Jepsen, Western Washington (Business Administration/Finance, Sr., 3.85, Kennewick, WA)
*Bailey Jones, Western Washington (Industrial Design, Jr., 3.83, Mukilteo, WA)
Emily Boerger, Western Washington (Environmental Science, So., 3.80, Marysville, WA)
**Haleigh Adkins, Western Washington (Human Services, Sr., 3.59, Puyallup, WA)
*Laurie Yearout, Western Washington (English-Literature, Jr., 3.52, Spokane, WA)
*Breanne Graham, Western Washington (Physical Education/Health, Sr., 3.45, Vancouver, WA)

*Repeater **Two-time repeater